2013 aatseel conference Program



Yüklə 294,68 Kb.
səhifə3/4
tarix31.07.2018
ölçüsü294,68 Kb.
1   2   3   4

FRI C-12 Panel: Syntax Papers in Honor of Leonard H. Babby: Predication and Predicators (Lexington Room). Note that this panel is scheduled for two hours: from 1:45-3:45 pm.

Organizer: James Lavine, Bucknell University
Chair: Catherine V. Chvany, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Panelist: Barbara H. Partee and Vladimir Borschev, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Title: Lexical-Semantic Factors in the Genitive of Negation http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Panelist: John Bowers, Cornell University
Title: Genitive of Negation as Inherent Case http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Panelist: John Frederick Bailyn, Stony Brook University
Title: Defending Overt Predicators http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Panelist: Stephanie Harves, New York University
Title: TThe Anatomy of a New Possessor in Russian http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

FRI C-13 : Teaching Less Commonly Taught Slavic Languages (Martha's Vineyard Room - Front)

Organizer: Susan Kresin, University of California - Los Angeles
Chair: Christopher Harwood, Columbia University

Panelist: Matthew Dame, University of Southern California
Title: Using Games to Teach Czech Word Order http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Panelist: Natalia Dame, University of Southern California
Title:Using Czech Fairy-Tales to Teach Literacy Skills http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Panelist: Eva Eckert, Anglo-American University, Prague
Title: Experiential Language Learning: Teaching Czech to Study Abroad Students in Prague http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Panelist: Christian Hilchey, University of Chicago
Title: Intermediate and Advanced Czech Through Večerníček http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Panelist: Victorija Lejko-Lacan, UCLA
Title: Teaching BCS Grammar in Context http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Panelist: Layne Pierce and Mila Saskova-Pierce, University of Nebraska
Title: Learning Communities http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Panelist: Filip Zachoval, Iowa State University
Title:he iPad in a Foreign Language Classroom http://www.aatseel.org/shared/images/filetype_pdf.png

Friday, January 4, 4:30-6:30pm (FRI D)

FRI D-1: Advanced Seminar: Contemporary Russian Poetry (Marlborough Room)

Seminar leader: Stephanie Sandler, Harvard University

FRI D-2: Workshop: Breaking Away from Traditional Thinking (Sturbridge Room)

Workshop leader: Serafima Gettys, Lewis University and Iwona Lech, Stanford University

FRI D-3: Workshop: Getting Started in the Digital Humanities (Plymouth Room)

Workshop leaders: Quinn Dombrowski, University of California, Berkeley; Tomas Tasovac, Trinity College; Natalia Ermolaev, Rutgers University; Andriy Danilenko, Pace University; Ronald Frank, Pace University; James West, University of Washington

Friday, January 4, 7:00-9:00pm (FRI E)

FRI E-1: Russian Poetry Reading (Concord Room)

Chair: Sibelan Forrester, Swarthmore College

Featured poets: Katia Kapovich, Irina Mashinski

FRI E-2: Workshop: Intensive Language Instruction (Marlborough Room)

Workshop leader: Thomas Garza, University of Texas-Austin

FRI E-3 Panel: Slavic Sociolinguistics: Language, Culture and Identity (Dedham Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: George Fowler, Indiana University

Panelist: Andrew Dombrowski, University of Chicago
Title: Linguistic Ecologies of Empire: Russian and Ottoman Perspectives

Panelist: Eva Eckert, Anglo-American University, Prague
Title: Sociolinguistic Consequences of Migration: A Comparative Study of Migrant, Minority and Foreigner Integration

Panelist: Svitlana Malykhina, University of Massachussetts, Boston
Title:A Pragmatic View of Grammatical Forms

Panelist: Curt Woolhiser, Brandeis University
Title:The Russian Language in Belarus: On the Road to Pluricentricity?

Saturday, January 5, 8:00-10:00am (SAT A)

SAT A-1 Panel: Biblical and Utopian Narratives in Dostoevsky (Dedham Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Katherine Bowers, University of Cambridge

Panelist: Denis Zhernokleyev, Princeton University
Title: The Influence of Pushkin’s “The Station Master: on Dostoevsky’s Humiliated and Insulted: Searching for Moral Depth in Dostoevsky’s “Weak Novel”

Panelist: Holly Myers, Columbia University
Title: How does Myshkin Communicate? The Misstep of “Double Thought” in Dialogue

Panelist: Sarah Ruth Lorenz, University of California - Berkeley
Title: Verisimilitude and the Golden Age in Dostoevsky

Discussant: Katya Jordan, University of Virginia

AV Equipment:

  • CD player

SAT A-2 Panel: Reevaluating Chekhov (Duxbury Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Nina Bond, Columbia University

Panelist: Rodrigo Alves do Nascimento, University of Sao Paulo
Title: Chekhov’s Reception in Brazilian Theater: First Moments (1940-1972)

Panelist: Jenny Kaminer, University of California-Davis
Title: The Burden of Superfluity: Reconsidering Female Heroism in Anton Chekhov’s The Seagull

Panelist: Melissa Miller, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Title: Love at the End of the Century: Chekhov, Zola, and Contemporary Sexual Ideology

SAT A-3 Panel: Poetry Across Centuries (Concord Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Jason Strudler, Princeton University

Panelist: Anastasia Selemeneva, Brown University
Title: Music of Silence: The Creative Potential of Silence in Mandelstam’s Poetics

Panelist: Olga Zaslavsky, Harvard University
Title: Lera Auerbach’s Symphonic Interpretation of Tsvetaeva’s Poem “Novogodnee”

AV Equipment:

  • LCD/computer projector (computer not provided)

SAT A-4 Panel: Russian Modernism and Russian History (Chatham Room)

Organizer: Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College
Chair: Lindsay Ceballos, Princeton University

Panelist: Daniel Brooks, University of California-Berkeley
Title: History and the Self in Blok's "Vozmezdie"

Panelist: Jonathan Stone, Franklin & Marshall College
Title: The Symbolist in the Revolution: Valerii Briusov and the Poetics of History

Panelist: Lina Bernstein, Franklin & Marshall college
Title: The Artist Magda Nachman in the years 1918–1921

SAT A-5 Panel: Contemporary Russian Culture (Nantucket Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Anna Katsnelson, Princeton University

Panelist: Amanda Allan, Northwestern University
Title: The Transcendent Ouroboros: Mamleev’s Aesthetics of the Body

Panelist: Sarah Bishop, Willamette University
Title: Music and Sound in Kama Ginkas’s Комната смеха

Panelist: Julie Hansen, Uppsala University
Title: Putevoditel’ po proshlomu: Literary Depictions of Soviet Childhoods by Grishkovets and Klinau

Panelist: Kirsten Rutsala, University of Oklahoma
Title:My Name is Ivan Solntsev: Personal and Cultural Identity in Andrei Kravchuk’s Ital’ianets

AV Equipment:

  • DVD player and monitor

SAT A-6 Panel: Russian Theory and Philosophy (Martha's Vineyard Room - Front)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University

Panelist: Maria Ivanova, Harvard University
Title: Art of Dissimulation in Ruthenian Thought of the XVIIth Century

Panelist: Alison Annunziata, Columbia University
Title: Light, Liberty, and the Pursuit of Form: Formalism’s Quiet Revolution

Panelist: Tatyana Gershkovich, Harvard University
Title: “Every ‘Why’ Can be Reduced to ‘For What Purpose’”: Vol’fila Debates with the Formalists

Panelist: Kim Soo Hwan, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Title: The Russian Perspective on the Notion of the Self: Mikhail Bakhtin’s “Inner speech” and Yuri Lotman’s “Autocommunication”

SAT A-7 Panel: Theories II: Theories of Place: Inscribing the Spaces of Ukrainian and Russian Identity (Martha's Vineyard Room - Back)

Organizer: Sara Ceilidh Orr, Ohio State University
Chair: Sara Ceilidh Orr, Ohio State University

Panelist: Julie A. Buckler, Harvard University
Title: The Faberge Imperial Eggs: A Geo-Cultural Mapping

Panelist: Polina Rikoun, University of Denver
Title: Narrating the Center: Kiev and Moscow in 16th-century Historiography

Panelist: Rebecca Stanton, Barnard College
Title: The Poetics of Odessa: Tricksters and Looking-Glass Logic

SAT A-8 Roundtable: Breaking Up is Hard to Do: Russian Women in a Post-Soviet World (Sturbridge Room)

Organizer: Amy Singleton Adams, College of the Holy Cross
Chair: Cynthia F. Simmons, Boston College

Panelist: Amy Adams, College of the Holy Cross
Title: The Face of Women in Post-Soviet Advertising

Panelist: Olga Partan, College of the Holy Cross
Title: Post-Soviet Divas: The Case of Anna Netrebko

Panelist: Maria Ignatieva, Ohio State University
Title: Directing Women in Post-Soviet Theater: Volchek, Yanovskaia, and Roshkovan

Panelist: Vera Shevzov, Smith College
Title: Women and the Orthodox Church

AV Equipment:

  • Speakers for presentation projected from a computer

  • LCD/computer projector (computer not provided)

SAT A-9 Panel: Jewish Russian in Speech and Writing (Lexington Room)

Organizer: Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Chair: Barbara Henry, University of Washington

Panelist: Gabriella Safran, Stanford University
Title: Jewish Argumentation as an Element of Russian Revolutionary Rhetoric

Panelist: Lenore Grenoble, University of Chicago
Title: The Sociolinguistics of Variation in Odessan Russian

Panelist: Renee Perelmutter, University of Kansas
Title: The Speakers' Evolving Attitudes towards Israeli Russian: A Sociolinguistic Analysis

Discussant: Robert A. Rothstein, University of Massachusetts - Amherst

SAT A-10 Panel: Responding to Learner Needs (Plymouth Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Anastasia Sorokina, Temple University

Panelist: Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida
Title: Cultural and Inter-cultural Awareness and Their Role in Informing and Enriching Students’ Communicative Competence

Panelist: Beata Gallaher, Swarthmore College, University of Pennsylvania
Title: Directness Level of Complaints of Russian Native Speakers and American L2 Learners of Russian

Panelist: Meghan Murphy-Lee, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Title: The Quality and Quantity of Reader Comprehension Strategies as a Function of Language Proficiency

Panelist: Paulina De Santis, Defense Language Institute
Title: Developing Russian Language Proficiency via L2 Debates

AV Equipment:

  • LCD/computer projector (computer not provided)

SAT A-11 Panel: Efficiency in Teaching Russian: New Forms and Approaches (Marlborough Room)

Organizer: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California
Chair: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California

Panelist: Daria Shembel, San Diego State University
Title: Online Film Course: Integrating Video and Metadata

Panelist: Oleg Minin, Bard College
Title: The Use of the Online Language Learning Communities and Video-conferencing Software to Enhance the Speaking Ability and Listening Comprehension of Learners of Russian

Panelist: Yuliya Ilchuk, Colgate University
Title: The Use of PRS Clickers in the Russian-Language Classroom

Panelist: Natalia Dame, University of Southern California
Title: Teaching Through Games: Let the Fun Begin

Discussant: Tatiana Akishina, University of Southern California

AV Equipment:

  • LCD/computer projector (computer not provided)

SAT A-12 Roundtable: Development and Analysis of Slavic Learner Corpora (Cape Cod)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Maria Polinsky, Harvard University

Panelist: Ekaterina Rakhilina, Russian Academy of Sciences

Panelist: Vladimir Plungian, Russian Academy of Sciences

Panelist: Victoria Hasko, University of Georgia

Panelist: Mikhail Kopotev, University of Helsinki

Panelist: Anna Alsufieva, Portland State University

Panelist: Olesya Kisselev, Portland State University

Panelist: James Wilson, University of Leeds

Panelist: Xiaofei Lu, Pennsylvania State University

AV Equipment:

  • Set-up for LCD projector: screen, power supply, cart (for those individuals who will bring their own projector and computer)

Saturday, January 5, 1:15-3:00pm (SAT B)

SAT B-1 Panel: Golden Age Literature Reinterpreted (Cape Cod Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Olga Partan, College of the Holy Cross

Panelist: J. Douglas Clayton, University of Ottawa
Title: On the Present Calamity of the Russian State: Mirzoev and Pushkin

Panelist: Gennady Denisenko
Title: Ego Mori – Ergo Creo of Vl. Solovyov’s Syzygy: Quality of Author’s Absent “I” in Poems of A. Pushkin

Panelist: John Wright
Title: The Devil is in the Desinences: The Neutering of Pavlova’s Religious Poetry in the 20th Century

SAT B-2 Panel: Freedom and Selfhood in Nineteenth-Century Prose (Nantucket Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Carol Apollonio, Duke University

Panelist: Jenne Powers, Wheelock College
Title: Freedom in the Sentimental Mode: A Reexamination of Two Early Works by Dostoevsky

Panelist: Vadim Shkolnikov, University of Illinois at Chicago
Title: On Dostoevsky, Hegel, and the Impasse of Underground Freedom

Panelist: Alina Wyman, New College of Florida, Division of Humanities
Title: The Nameless Female Other in “The Kreutzer Sonata” and “The Meek One”: Personhood and Otherness in Tolstoy and Dostoevsky

Discussant: Brian Johnson, Swarthmore College

SAT B-3 Panel: Soviet Literature of the Early 30s (Martha's Vineyard Room - Front)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Cassio de Oliveira, Yale University

Panelist: Elise Thorsen, University of Pittsburgh
Title: Aleksei Surkov and Territorial Consciousness in the Soviet Interwar Period

Panelist: Katya Jordan, University of Virginia
Title: Kaverin’s Artist Unknown: An Unrepentant Painter RePainting the World

Panelist: Conor Klamann, Northwestern University
Title: Wrecking on Dostoevsky Street: Erenburg’s The Second Day and the Suicidal Intelligentsia

SAT B-4 Panel: Spectacles of Empire (Dedham Room)

Organizer: Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Chair: Rebecca Stanton, Barnard College

Panelist: Ingrid Kleespies, University of Florida
Title: Settlers and Titans: Inhabiting the Russian Frontier in Sergai Aksakov’s A Family Chronicle and Ivan Goncharov’s Frigate Pallas

Panelist: Katya Hokanson, University of Oregon
Title: Ritualizing Empire: Spectacles of Travel in the Periphery

Panelist: Anindita Banerjee, Cornell University
Title: From Imperial Mysticism to Total Art: Encountering Nikolai Roerich through Rabindranath Tagore

Discussant: Anne Dwyer, Pomona College

AV Equipment:

  • LCD/computer projector (computer not provided)

SAT B-5 Panel: Teaching Varlam Shalamov: Interdisciplinary Approaches to a Multidimensional Writer (Plymouth Room)

Organizer: Laura Kline, Wayne State University
Chair: Josefina Lundblad, University of California-Berkeley

Panelist: Elena Mikhailik, University of New South Wales, Australia
Title: “Athenian Nights”: Poetry as a Physiological Drive

Panelist: Irina Nekrasova, Samara State Pedagogical University
Title: Специфика художественного времени и художественного пространства в "колымской эпопее" В.Шаламова

Panelist: Laura Kline, Wayne State University
Title: A Time for Trauma: Narrative Time in Shalamov’s Kolyma Tales

Discussant: Val Vinokur, Eugene Lang College / The New School

AV Equipment:

  • LCD/computer projector (computer not provided)

SAT B-6 Panel: Contemporary Russian Media and Politics (Martha's Vineyard Room - Back)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Susanna Weygandt, Princeton University

Panelist: Michael Gorham, University of Florida
Title: Glasnost 2.0 or Cyber Curtain? Webbased Strategies of Political Communication in Contemporary Russia

Panelist: Lauren Lydic
Title: The Chechen Wars, Ramzan Kadyrov, and Chrystal Callahan: Staging Captives in Literature and Life

Panelist: Nikita Nankov
Title: Gorbachev’s Book Perestroika i novoe myshlenie dlia nashei strany i dlia vsego mira as a Dystopian Utopia

SAT B-7 Panel: The Semiotics of Demons in Russian Icons and Literature (Duxbury Room)

Organizer: Raoul Smith, Museum of Russian Icons
Chair: Sarah Pratt, University of South California

Panelist: Dmitriy Antonov, Russian State University for the Humanities
Title: The Damned Trinity: Hell, the Devil and Judas in Old-Russian Iconography and Narrative Sources

Panelist: Mikhail Maizuls, Russian State University for the Humanities
Title: The gestures of devils in Old Russian iconography: between order and disorder

Panelist: James West, University of Washington
Title: Provincial Family Portraits and the Influence of Hellmouth on the Portraiture of Dogs

Discussant: Raoul Smith, Museum of Russian Icons

AV Equipment:

  • Set-up for LCD/computer projector: screen, power supply, cart (for those individuals who will bring their own projector and computer)

SAT B-8 Panel: Contemporary Czech Literature (Sturbridge Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Eva Eckert, Anglo-American University, Prague

Panelist: Kyuchin Kim, Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
Title: “The World is an Absolute Toy to my Absolute Will.” Ladislav Klíma's Egotism, Ludibrionism, and the Underground Culture of Czechoslovakia Under Soviet Rule

Panelist: Christopher Harwood, Columbia University
Title: White Horse, Yellow Dragon: A Twentyfirst Century Czech Literary Mystification

AV Equipment:

  • LCD/computer projector (computer not provided)

SAT B-9 Panel: Syntax Papers in Honor of Leonard H. Babby: Hybrids and Oddities (Quincy Room). Note that this panel is scheduled for two hours: from 1:15-3:15 pm.

Organizer: James Lavine, Bucknell University
Chair: Vrinda Chidambaram, Princeton University

Panelist: Gilbert C. Rappaport, University of Texas at Austin
Title: You Say ‘Gerund’ and I Say ‘Participle’, You Say ‘Morpholexical’, and I Say ‘Morphosyntactical’ … Let’s Call the Whole Thing Off!

Panelist: Wayles Browne, Cornell University
Title: Participles Come Back to Slovene

Panelist: Asya Pereltsvaig, Stanford University
Title: On Paucal Numerals and Adjectivals in Russian

Panelist: Steven Franks, Indiana University
Title: A Visit to the Old Curiosity Shop: Bare ni in the Russian Universal Concessive Conditional

SAT B-10 Panel: Innovative Approaches to Instruction (Marlborough Room)

Organizer: Program Committee
Chair: Alla Kourova, University of Central Florida

Panelist: Maia Solovieva, Oberlin College
Title: Interpreting Key Words of Russian Culture through Art


Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə