8th Grade Science Topic c review: Periodic Table Multiple Choice



Yüklə 143,83 Kb.
tarix24.02.2018
ölçüsü143,83 Kb.

8th Grade Science Topic C Review: Periodic Table
Multiple Choice

Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. Position of the elements on the periodic table:

a.

allows us to make predictions about their properties.

b.

are determined by atomic mass.

c.

are in order of their discovery.

d.

all of the above are true.

____ 2. Demetri Meneleev, a Russian scientist, established the first really useful periodic table. His table was much more useful than others before it because:



a.

it left gaps where undiscovered elements should be.

b.

it had 11 groups.

c.

he came up with the idea before anyone else.

d.

all of the above are true.

____ 3. Demetri Meneleev, a Russian scientist, established the first really useful periodic table. With it, he predicted the discovery of a new element in the same group as carbon and silicon, but smaller and less massive than tin or lead. What was that element?



a.

Selenium

b.

Germanium

c.

Cadmium

d.

Geriatric

____ 4. Demetri Meneleev, a Russian scientist, established the first really useful periodic table. With it, he predicted the discovery of a new element below silicon. What properties was he able to predict from its placement on the chart?



a.

Appearance

b.

Boiling Point

c.

Density

d.

All the above

____ 5. Vertical (up and down) columns on the periodic table are called:



a.

Periods

b.

Groups

c.

Rows

d.

All the above

____ 6. Horizontal (left to right) rows on the periodic table are called:



a.

Periods

b.

Groups

c.

Columns

d.

All the above

____ 7. Group 1 (Ia) elements have a special name. They are called:



a.

Alkali Metals

b.

Alkaline Earth Metals

c.

Halogens

d.

Noble Gasses

____ 8. Group 2 (IIa) elements have a special name. They are called:



a.

Alkali Metals

b.

Alkaline Earth Metals

c.

Halogens

d.

Noble Gasses

____ 9. Group II elements share certain properties. These include:



a.

Silvery in color

b.

Softer than group I

c.

Not reactive to water

d.

All the above

____ 10. Group I elements include:



a.

Lithium

b.

Sodium

c.

Potassium

d.

all the above

____ 11. Group II elements include:



a.

Berillium

b.

Magnesium

c.

Calcium

d.

all the above

____ 12. Group II elements include:



a.

Lithium

b.

Sodium

c.

Magnesium

d.

Chlorine

____ 13. Group I elements share certain properties, including being very reactive to water. However, the smaller elements in group I are more reactive than the bigger ones. Which reacted more violently and energetically with water?



a.

Potassium

b.

Sodium

c.

Rubidium

d.

Cesium

____ 14. Group II elements include the element magnesium. Which of its properties allows it to be used in flash photography bulbs?



a.

Burns brightly

b.

high density

c.

unreactive in water

d.

found naturally

____ 15. Groups 3-12 (Ib-VIIIb) elements include most of the metals we think of when we think of what metals are. However, they are not as predictable as group I and II metals. What do we call the elements in groups III-XII?



a.

Alkali Metals

b.

Halogens

c.

Transition metals

d.

Alloys

____ 16. Groups 13-16 (IIIa - VIa) elements are split in a stairstep pattern between the “other metals” and the:



a.

Alkali metals

b.

Alkaline earth metals

c.

Non-metals

d.

Transition metals

____ 17. Groups 13-16 (IIIa - VIa) elements are split in a stairstep pattern. Elements along this stairstep line are called:



a.

Alkali metals

b.

Alkaline earth metals

c.

Metalloids

d.

Transition metals

____ 18. Group 17 (VIIa) elements are called:



a.

Alkali metals

b.

Noble Gasses

c.

Halogens

d.

Transition metals

____ 19. Group 17 (VIIa) elements include:



a.

Oxygen

b.

Nitrogen

c.

Chlorine

d.

All the above

____ 20. Group 17 (VIIa) elements include:



a.

Fluorine

b.

Iodine

c.

Chlorine

d.

All the above

____ 21. Group 18 (VIIIa) elements include:



a.

Helium

b.

Krypton

c.

Neon

d.

All the above

____ 22. Group 18 (VIIIa) elements include:



a.

Hydrogen

b.

Argon

c.

Nitrogen

d.

All the above

____ 23. Group VIIIa (group 18) elements are called:



a.

Alkali metals

b.

Noble gasses

c.

Halogens

d.

All the above

____ 24. Group 17 (VIIa) elements share many of the same properties, like other groups. These properties include:



a.

Form salts

b.

Non-metals

c.

Corrosive

d.

All the above

____ 25. Group VIIIa (group 18) elements share many of the same properties, like other groups. These properties include:



a.

Form gasses

b.

Non-metallic

c.

Unreactive

d.

All the above

____ 26. Group VIIIa (group 18) elements share many of the same properties, like other groups. These properties include:



a.

Form gasses at room temperature

c.

Generally do not react chemically

b.

Colorless, odorless and tasteless

d.

All the above

____ 27. Group 18 (VIIIa) elements share many of the same properties, like other groups. These properties include:



a.

Form alloys

b.

metallic

c.

Unreactive

d.

All the above




____ 28. The periodic table notation for nitrogen (N) is shown above. An atom of nitrogen has how many electrons?

a.

7

b.

8

c.

14

d.

14.01

____ 29. The periodic table notation for nitrogen (N) is shown above. A neutral atom of nitrogen has how many electrons?



a.

7

b.

7 or 8

c.

14 or 15

d.

Not enough info

____ 30. The periodic table notation for nitrogen (N) is shown below. An atom of nitrogen has how many protons?



a.

7

b.

7 or 8

c.

14 or 15

d.

not enough info.

____ 31. The noble gases, such as helium and xenon, are non-reactive because:



a.

they have completely filled outer electron shells.

b.

they are chemically unstable.

c.

they are unusually large atoms.

d.

they are in the same family as Krypton, which can kill even Superman.

____ 32. The noble gases, such as helium and xenon, are non-reactive because:



a.

they have been around longest on the earth.

b.

they are chemically unstable.

c.

they are unusually large atoms.

d.

they have completely filled outer electron shells.

____ 33. Chlorine, element number 17, is located in the third row and the next-to-the-last group of the periodic table. How many electron shells would be completely filled by a neutral atom of chlorine? How many electrons would be left over?



a.

1 shell filled, 7 electrons left over

c.

2 shells filled, 7 electrons left over

b.

1 shell filled, 1 electron left over

d.

2 shells filled, 1 electron left over

____ 34. Flourine, element number 9, is located in the second row and the next-to-the-last group of the periodic table. How many electron shells would be completely filled by a neutral atom of flourine? How many electrons would be left over?



a.

1 shell filled, 7 electrons left over

c.

2 shells filled, 7 electrons left over

b.

1 shell filled, 1 electron left over

d.

2 shells filled, 1 electron left over




____ 35. How many energy levels are filled in a krypton atom?

a.

Three.

b.

Four.

c.

Five.

d.

Six.

____ 36. Elements in the same column on the periodic table have similar chemical reactivity because:



a.

they contain similar amounts of energy.

b.

they have the same number of valence shell electrons.

c.

atoms prefer to have completely full or completely empty valence shells.

d.

they have similar numbers of isotopes.

____ 37. When Mendeleev published his periodic table, there were some spaces for undiscovered elements. Figure 3-1 is a section of a similar table. A reasonable value for the atomic mass of the missing element is ____.




Figure 3-1


a.

101

c.

68.2

b.

72.3

d.

34.8

____ 38. When Mendeleev made his arrangement of the elements in a table, he found that elements with ____ fell into groups on the table.



a.

the same mass

c.

similar properties

b.

similar size

d.

the same color

____ 39. Every element has its own atomic number. The atomic number is the number of ____ in the nucleus of an atom of the element.



a.

electrons

c.

positrons

b.

neutrons

d.

protons

____ 40. In the modern periodic table, elements are arranged according to increasing ____.



a.

atomic number

c.

date of discovery

b.

atomic mass

d.

electrical conductivity

____ 41. Elements in the ____ group can be used as catalysts.



a.

halogen

c.

carbon

b.

actinide

d.

platinum

____ 42. What is the name of the elements in Group 2 of the periodic table?



a.

halogens

c.

boron family

b.

alkali metals

d.

alkaline earth metals

____ 43. Elements in Groups 3 through 12 of the periodic table are called ____.



a.

transition elements

c.

halogens

b.

representative elements

d.

noble gases

____ 44. ____ conducts electricity when exposed to light, so it is used in solar cells and in light meters.



a.

Bromine

c.

Selenium

b.

Boron

d.

Sulfur

____ 45. A major difference between the two rows of inner transition elements is that the lanthanides ____.



a.

are radioactive and the actinides are not

b.

occur in nature while most of the actinides are synthetic

c.

are gases at room temperature and the actinides are solids

d.

have no uses while the actinides have many

____ 46. Which of the following statements about iron is NOT correct? Iron is ____.



a.

found in the hemoglobin of red blood cells

b.

a component of steel

c.

a member of the iron triad

d.

a metalloid



Matching
Match each item with the correct description below.

a.

synthetic elements

f.

alkali metals

b.

actinides

g.

krypton and xenon

c.

periodic table

h.

halogens

d.

metal

i.

Mendeleev

e.

representative elements

j.

Moseley

____ 47. any malleable element that is a good conductor of electricity


____ 48. an organization of elements by the number of protons in each
____ 49. noble gases
Using a periodic table, place each of the following elements in one of the following categories.

a.

representative metal

d.

nonmetal

b.

transition metal

e.

metalloid

c.

inner transition metal

____ 50. B, boron, 5


____ 51. I, iodine, 53
____ 52. Ba, barium, 56
____ 53. C, carbon, 6
____ 54. Na, sodium, 11
8th Grade Science Topic C Review: Periodic Table

Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: A PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


2. ANS: A PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


3. ANS: B PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


4. ANS: D PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


5. ANS: B PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


6. ANS: A PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


7. ANS: A PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


8. ANS: B PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


9. ANS: A PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


10. ANS: D PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


11. ANS: D PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D KEY: groups, alkaline MSC: periodic table video

NOT: group II
12. ANS: C PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


13. ANS: D PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


14. ANS: A PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


15. ANS: C PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


16. ANS: C PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


17. ANS: C PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


18. ANS: C PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


19. ANS: C PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


20. ANS: D PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


21. ANS: D PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


22. ANS: B PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


23. ANS: B PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


24. ANS: D PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


25. ANS: D PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


26. ANS: D PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


27. ANS: C PTS: 2 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.2

STA: TEKS 7D MSC: periodic table video


28. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.3

STA: TEKS 7D


29. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.3

STA: TEKS 7D


30. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: basic REF: chapter 18 | section 18.3

STA: TEKS 7D


31. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 18 | section 18.3

STA: TEKS 7D


32. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 18 | section 18.3

STA: TEKS 7D


33. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: advanced REF: chapter 18 | section 18.3

STA: TEKS 7D


34. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: advanced REF: chapter 18 | section 18.3

STA: TEKS 7D


35. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: advanced REF: chapter 18 | section 18.3

STA: TEKS 7D


36. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: intermediate REF: chapter 18 | section 18.3

STA: TEKS 7D


37. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: A OBJ: 1/1

STA: 8.2D | 8.2E | 8.3A | 8.3D | 8.9


38. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 1/1

STA: 8.2D | 8.2E | 8.3A | 8.3D | 8.9


39. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 1/1

STA: 8.2D | 8.2E | 8.3A | 8.3D | 8.9


40. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 3/1

STA: 8.2E | 8.3 | 8.9B


41. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 6/3

STA: 8.3A | 8.3E | 8.8A | 8.8B | 8.9D


42. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 4/2

STA: 8.2A | 8.2C | 8.3A | 8.6A | 8.9


43. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 6/3

STA: 8.3A | 8.3E | 8.8A | 8.8B | 8.9D


44. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 5/2

STA: 8.3 | 8.3A | 8.9A | 8.9B | 8.9D


45. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 7/3

STA: 8.3A | 8.3E | 8.8A | 8.8B | 8.9


46. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 6/3

STA: 8.3A | 8.3E | 8.8A | 8.8B | 8.9D


MATCHING
47. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 3/1

STA: 8.2E | 8.3 | 8.9B


48. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 1/1

STA: 8.2D | 8.2E | 8.3A | 8.3D | 8.9


49. ANS: G PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 4/2

STA: 8.2A | 8.2C | 8.3A | 8.6A | 8.9


50. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 4/2

STA: 8.2A | 8.2C | 8.3A | 8.6A | 8.9


51. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 4/2

STA: 8.2A | 8.2C | 8.3A | 8.6A | 8.9


52. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 4/2

STA: 8.2A | 8.2C | 8.3A | 8.6A | 8.9


53. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 4/2

STA: 8.2A | 8.2C | 8.3A | 8.6A | 8.9


54. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: B OBJ: 4/2

STA: 8.2A | 8.2C | 8.3A | 8.6A | 8.9


Dostları ilə paylaş:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2017
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə