Associate Professor William Partlan



Yüklə 259,5 Kb.
tarix29.07.2018
ölçüsü259,5 Kb.
#59619

Associate Professor William Partlan

School of Film, Dance and Theatre

Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts

Arizona State University

PO Box 872002

Tempe, AZ 85287-2002

480-727-6115 William.Partlan@asu.edu
EDUCATION:

M.F.A. Bush Foundation Fellow in Directing, University of Minnesota, 1976

B.A. Magna Cum Laude, Dartmouth College, 1973

Certificate National Theatre Institute, Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, 1970


POSITIONS HELD:

Associate Professor, School of Film, Dance and Theatre, Arizona State University, 2006-present

Artistic Director, Triple Espresso, LLC, 1997-present

Artistic Director, Cricket Theatre, 1987-1996

Adjunct Professor, University of Minnesota, 1995

Founding Artistic Director, The Bottom Line Theater Project, NYC, 1984-85

Producing Artistic Director, New Stage Theatre, 1981-1983

Director of New Play Development, The Empty Space Theatre, 1980-1981

Casting Director/Production Manager, National Playwrights Conference, 1976-1980

Assistant Director/Composer, Shakespeare and Company, England and U.S., 1973

Professional Freelance Director, 1976-present
GRANTS: Cricket Theatre

General Mills Foundation, annual operating support, 1986-1995

Deluxe Corporation, annual operating support, 1987-1990

National Endowment for the Arts, annual operating support, 1988-1994

Honeywell Corporation, annual operating, 1988-1995

Burlington Northern Foundation, operating support, 1989

Ernst and Young, annual operating support, 1989-1991

Minnesota State Arts Board, annual operating support, 1989-1994

McKnight Foundation, annual operating support, 1989-1995

Northern States Power, operating support, 1990

The Minneapolis Foundation, annual operating support, 1990-1991

Grand Metropolitan Foundation, annual operating support, 1990-1994

Control Data Corp./Ceridian, annual operating support, 1990-1995

Dayton Hudson Foundation, annual operating support, 1991-1994

The St. Paul Companies, annual operating support, 1991-1995

US West Foundation, annual operating support, 1991-1993

W. Alton Jones Foundation, $25,000 Project support for development and touring throughout US and England of SACRED JOURNEY by Matthew Witten


GRANTS: New Stage Theatre

National Endowment for the Arts, operating support, 1982

Allstate Insurance Co., operating support, 1982

Delta Steel Co, operating support, 1982

The Community Foundation, operating support, 1982

Elizabeth M. Irby Foundation, operating support, 1982

Gulf Oil Foundation, operating support, 1982

Southern Mississippi Bottling Co., operating support, 1982

Telemedia, Inc. operating support, 1982

W.E. Walker Foundation, operating support, 1982



Board of Economic Development, State of Mississippi, Project support for world premiere of the opera of Eudora Welty’s THE PONDER HEART, 1982
ARTISTIC ACTIVITY:
DIRECTING: NATIONALLY/INTERNATIONALLY PROMINENT THEATRES:
Phoenix Theatre, AZ

Forward by Angelica Howland, 2015- 2016
Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis, MN

Hijab Tube by Seema Sueko, 2015
Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis, MN

A World Created by a Drunken God by Drew Hayden Taylor, 2014
Music Box Theatre, Minneapolis, MN

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, Annually 2008-2016
Temple of Art Theatre, Des Moines, IA

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg. 2016, 2012, 2010, 2008,
Cosmopolitan Cabaret, Sacramento, CA

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2012
Southern Theatre, Minneapolis

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg. 2011
Theatre L’Homme Dieu, Alexandria, MN.

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2011
Mixed Blood Theatre, MN

Hijab Tube by Seema Sueko, 2015

Hijab Tube by Seema Sueko, 2015, 2012, 2010, 2009
Actors Theatre of Phoenix:

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2010, 2009
Geva Theatre, Rochester, NY:

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2008
Admiralspalast Theatre, Berlin, (German Adaptation):

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2007
Tollwood Festival, Munich, (German Adaptation):

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2006
Capital Repertory Theatre, Albany NY.

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2006
El Portal Theatre and Hermosa Beach Playhouse, Los Angeles:

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2006
Music Hall, Ghent, (Flemish Adaptation):

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2006, 2005
Indiana Repertory Theatre:

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2005
Florida Stage:

Permanent Collection by Thomas Gibbons, 2005
Andrew’s Lane Theatre, Dublin, (Irish Adaptation):

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002
Grandel Theatre, St. Louis:

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2004
Shakespeare Santa Cruz, CA:

The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare, 2003
Arts Theatre, London’s West End (British Adaptation):

Triple Espresso by Arnold, Donley, Stromberg, 2003
Primary Stages, Off-Broadway, NYC

Sacred Journey by Matthew Witten, 1994
Westside Theatre, Off-Broadway, NYC:

The Best of Friends by Hugh Whitemore, 1993

(Produced by Michael Douglas, starring Roy Dotrice)


New Mexico Repertory Theatre:

Sacred Journey by Matthew Witten, 1993
Milwaukee Repertory Theatre:

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill by Lanie Robertson, 1992
Primary Stages, Off-Broadway, NYC:

Swim Visit by Wesley Moore, 1990
Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays:

Wizards of Quiz by Steve Feffer, 1991

The Deal by Matthew Witten, 1987
Lambs Theatre, Off-Broadway, NYC:

All God’s Dangers by Theodore Rosengarten, 1989

(Starring Cleavon Little. Subsequently broadcast on PBS: American Playhouse.)


Alabama Shakespeare Festival:

All God’s Dangers by Theodore Rosengarten, 1989

Painting Churches by Tina Howe, 1988
Trinity Repertory Theatre, Providence:

Woman In Mind by Alan Ayckbourn, 1989

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by August Wilson, 1987
Jewish Repertory Theatre, Off-Broadway, NYC:

The Converts by Michael Taav, 1987

(Starring John Diehl)


The Bottom Line, Off-Broadway, NYC:

Leader of the Pack by Ellie Greenwich, 1985

(Starring Darlene Love and Paul Shaffer) world premier leading to Broadway run
Yale Repertory Theatre:

Stitchers and Starlight Talkers by Kathleen Betsko , (featuring Oscar-winner, Mary McDonnell), 1986

Rum and Coke by Keith Reddin, (with Courtney Vance, Dylan Baker, Chris Noth), 1985
New Playwrights Theatre, Washington, DC:

Brotherhood by John Richardson, 1986
Alliance Theatre, Atlanta:

Blue Window by Craig Lucas, 1986
Actors Theatre of Louisville:

War of the Roses by Lee Blessing, 1985
Virginia Stage Company:

A Lesson From Aloes by Athol Fugard 1984

(featuring Delroy Lindo)


The Empty Space Theatre, Seattle:

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, 1981

The Killing Floor by Lisa Shipley, 1980
DIRECTING, AS ARTISTIC DIRECTOR:
Cricket Theatre, Minneapolis:

Triple Espresso by Bill Arnold, Michael Pierce Donley and Bob Stromberg, 1996

(world premier, has performed in many American cities and Canada; adapted for London, Dublin, adapted and translated for Copenhagen, Ghent, Munich and Berlin)



Gospel In Blues Time (commissioned world premier), 1996

The Second Story Man by Richard Strand, (world premier), 1995

What’s the Matter With Molly? by Nancy Reasoner, (world premier), 1995

Three Postcards by Craig Lucas, 1995

Talley’s Folly by Lanford Wilson, 1995

Five Women Wearing the Same Dress by Alan Ball, 1994

(Academy Award-winning author of American Beauty)

A Drop in the Bucket by Edward Belling, (world premier), 1994

Sacred Journey by Matthew Witten, (world premier), 1994

Tough Love by Nancy Bagshaw-Reasoner, (world premier) 1993

Scotland Road by Jeffrey Hatcher, 1993

Holiday Memories by Russell Vandenbroucke, 1993

Under Yelena by Buffy Sedlachek, (world premier), 1993

Down the Shore by Tom Donaghy, 1992

Mr. Williams and Miss Wood by Max Wilk (world premier), 1992

Tribes by Jim Stowell (commissioned world premier), 1992

From Slavery to Freedom Let Gospel Ring by Kim Hines, (commissioned world premier), 1992

Ready for the River by Neal Bell, 1991

Closer Than Ever by Maltby and Shire, 1991

Sex, Drugs, Rock and Roll by Eric Bogosian, 1991

The Best of Friends by Hugh Whitemore, (American premier), 1991

1940’s Big Band Holiday Show by Dane Stauffer, (world premier), 1991

Birdsend by Keith Huff, 1990

Tomfoolery by Tom Lehrer, adapted by Cameron Mackintosh & Robin Ray, 1990

Drinking in America by Eric Bogosian, 1990

Marvin’s Room by Scott McPherson, 1990

Diamond Cut Diamond by Jeffrey Wanshel, (world premier), 1989

All God’s Dangers by Theodore Rosengarten, (world premier), 1989

Reckless by Craig Lucas, 1989

This Must Be Christmas by J.D. Steele, (commissioned world premier) 1989

Savage In Limbo by John Patrick Shanley, 1988

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill by Lanie Robertson, 1988

The Downside by Richard Dresser, 1988

Red Hot Holidays II company-created (world premier), 1988

The Deal by Matthew Witten, 1987

Red Hot Holidays by John Richardson, (commissioned world premier), 1987


New Stage Theater, Jackson, MS:

The Ponder Heart by Alice Parker, (world-premier opera adapted from Eudora Welty novella) 1982

Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert and Sullivan, 1982

The Diviners by Jim Leonard, 1982

The Blood Knot by Athol Fugard, 1982

Some Rain by Jim Luczak, (world premier), 1982

Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley, 1982

Deathtrap by Ira Levin, 1981

Getting Out by Marsha Norman, 1981

1959 Pink Thunderbird by James McClure, 1981

The Robber Bridegroom by Alfred Uhry, 1980
DIRECTING: NEW PLAY DEVELOPMENT AND WORKSHOPS:
Phoenix Theatre, Phoenix:

Community by Stephen Kaplan, 2017

Forward by Angelica Howland (in workshop production), 2016

Forward by Angelica Howland, 2015

First Casualty by Monte Merrick, 2012

Kundalini Rising by Nathan Sanders, 2010

Black River by Ken Love, 2009

The Onset Phenomenon by Jacob Clark, 2008
ATHE Conference New Play Development/Workshop: Scottsdale AZ

Bread by Yichao Wang, 2014
Music Box Theatre, Minneapolis:

Stupid in Love by Bill Arnold, John Gaspard, Michael Donley, 2009, 2008, 2007
Festival of New Work, Arizona State University and Phoenix Theatre:

Black Sheep Gospel by Katie May, 2007, 2006

Skylark Dreams by Wind Woods, 2006
National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O’Neill Theater Center:

afterdark by Cara Manning, 2004

Josephine 65 by Kirsten Greenidge, 1999

Pork Pie by Michael Genet, 1999

How I Became An Interesting Person by Will Dunne, 1998

The Last Communist Trio by Dmitry Gelfand, 1998

Fuddy Meers by David Lindsay-Abaire, 1998

The Eye of the Storm...A Shipwreck Trilogy by Hilary Bell, 1997

(subsequently staged at Russian National Playwrights Seminar), 1998



The Second Generation by Joshua Metzger, 1997

The End of the Road by Robert Kerr, 1997

Most Wanted by Peter Sagal, (Host of Wait, Wait…on NPR) 1996

Swimming on the Moon by John Richards Soster, 1996

The Adventures of Herculina by Kira Obolensky, 1996

There by Herman Daniel Farrell, III, 1995

Between Men and Cattle by Richard Kalinoski, 1995

The Second Story Man by Richard Strand, 1995

Bedfellows by Herman Daniel Farrell, III, 1994

The Clan of the Quillins by John Paul, 1994

The Book of Lamb by Kirk Aanes, 1993

A Name for the Moon by Thomas W. Stephens, 1993

In the Valley of the Human Spirit by Leslie-Jo Morizono, 1993

Tough Call by Ronald Kidd, 1992

Scotland Road by Jeffrey Hatcher, 1992

Charlie’s Wedding Day by Patricia Goldstone, 1992

Charisma by John Darago, 1991

Home Grown by Rick Cleveland, 1991

Dinosaur Dreams by Tom Szentgyorgyi, 1991

(With August Wilson as dramaturge, subject of Smithsonian Magazine feature)



Down The Shore by Tom Donaghy, 1990

The Wizards of Quiz by Steve Feffer, 1990

Songs Without Words by Jonathan Levy, 1989

Heaven On Earth by Robert Schenkkan, 1989

(Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Kentucky Cycle)



Ready for the River by Neal Bell, 1989

The Beach by Anthony Giardina, 1988

Birdsend by Keith Huff, 1988

(Featuring Gregg German and John Turturro)



Angela by E.A. Wyatt, 1987

The My House Play by Wendy MacLeod, 1987

The Last Good Moment of Lily Baker by Russell Davis, 1986

The Squeeze by Stephen Davis Parks, 1986

Thaw: A Russian Melodrama by Roger Cornish, 1985

Trinity Site by Janeice Scarbrough, 1985

(With Athol Fugard as dramaturge, featuring Frances McDormand)



Mitzi’s Glory by Carl Capotorto, 1984

Savage In Limbo by John Patrick Shanley, 1984

(Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Doubt)



Fences by August Wilson, 1983

(Starring Mary Alice, subsequently moved to Broadway, Tony Award for Best Play, Featured Actress Tony Award for Mary Alice)



Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by August Wilson, 1982

(Subsequently moved to Broadway with same cast)



Some Rain by James Edward Luczak, 1982

Going Over by Stuart Browne, 1981
Midwest PlayLabs at The Playwrights Center, Minneapolis:

Show and Tell by Anthony Clarvoe, 1991

Shelter by Caridad Svich, 1991

The Deal by Matthew Witten, 1986

Retribution Rag by Buffy Sedlachek, 1986

Ghost Dance by Jaime Meyer, 1985

Medicine Lake by Gary Amdahl, 1985

Hidden Parts by Lynne Alvarez, 1985

The Wonderful Tower of Humbert Lavoignet by Lynne Alvarez, 1984

Brotherhood by John Richardson, 1984

The Sudden Migration of Suburban Flamingos by Janice Finney, 1984
The Bottom Line, NYC:

Leader of the Pack by Ellie Greenwich, 1984 (moved to Broadway in 1985)

Disappearing Acts by Phillip Bosakowski, 1983



New Dramatists Director’s Unit, NYC:

Kolyma by Crispin Larangeira, 1983

The Child by Anthony Giardina, 1983

Metro-Park by Gene Radano, 1982
PROFESSIONAL CONSULTING:

Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays, 1986

EARPLAY, National Public Radio, 1978-1980
AWARDS AND RECOGNITION:

Arthur Foundation Grant, 1983-1984

National Endowment for the Arts Directing Fellowship, 1980-1981

Bush Foundation Fellowship in Directing, Guthrie Theatre, 1973-1976


CHRONOLOGY OF TEACHING:

At Arizona State University:

Senior Projects, Spring 2017

Acting: Research and Performance, Spring 2017

Directing the New Play, Spring 2017

Intermediate Directing, Spring 2017

Directing for the Stage, Fall 2016

Advanced Directing, Fall 2016

Acting: Research and Performance, Fall 2016

Senior Projects, Fall 2016

Orientation to Theatre and Film, Fall 2016

Acting: Research and Performance, Spring 2016

Directing the New Play, Spring 2016

Intermediate Directing, Spring 2016

Theatre Production, Spring 2016

Senior Projects, Spring 2016

Special Topics: Play Development Directing, Fall 2015

Advanced Directing, Fall 2015

Acting: Research and Performance, Fall 2015

Senior Projects, Fall 2015

Orientation to Theatre and Film, Fall 2015

Directing the New Play, Spring 2015

Practicum: Directing, Spring 2015

Intermediate Directing, Spring 2015

Acting: Research and Performance, Spring 2015

Introduction to Directing, Fall 2014

Advanced Directing, Fall 2014

Graduate Colloquium, Fall 2014

Intermediate Directing, Spring 2014

Directing the New Play, Spring 2014

Advanced Directing, Fall 2013

Acting: Research and Performance, Fall 2013

Introduction to Directing, Fall 2013

Orientation to Theatre and Film, Recitation, Fall 2013

Orientation to Theatre and Film, Recitation, Fall 2012

Intermediate Directing, Spring 2013

Acting: Research and Performance, Spring 2013

Design Collaboration, Spring 2013

Orientation to Theatre and Film, Recitation, Fall 2012

Directing III: Advanced Directing, Fall 2012

Acting: Research and Performance, Fall 2012

Developing the New Play, Spring 2012

Directing I: Introduction to Directing Spring 2012

Directing II, Intermediate Directing, Spring 2012

Acting: Research and Performance, Spring 2012

Advanced Directing, Fall 2011

Acting: Research and Performance, Fall 2011

College teaching, Directing, Fall 2011

Graduate Colloquium, Fall 2011

Directing I: Introduction to Directing, Fall 2011

Directing I: Introduction to Directing, Spring 2011

Directing II, Intermediate Directing, Spring 2011

Acting: Research and Performance, Spring 2011

Directing I: Introduction to Directing, Fall 2010

Advanced Directing, Fall 2010

Acting: Research and Performance, Fall 2010

Directing I: Introduction to Directing, Spring 2010

Director/Designer Collaboration, (co-taught w/ Professor Thomson) Spring 2010

Professional Internship, Spring 2010

Directing II: Intermediate Directing, Fall, 2009

Directing I: Introduction to Directing, Fall 2009

Acting: Research and Performance, Fall 2009

Directing the New Play, Spring 2009

College teaching, Directing, Spring 2009

Directing I: Introduction to Directing, Spring 2009

Graduate Colloquium, Fall 2008

College teaching, Directing, Fall 2008

Advanced Directing, Fall 2008

Practicum: Directing, Fall 2008

Actor/Director Collaboration, Fall 2008

Directing I: Introduction to Directing, Fall 2008

Directing III: Advanced Directing, Spring 2008

Acting: Actor/Director Collaboration, Spring 2008

Directing I: Introduction to Directing, Spring 2008

Directing The Actor, Fall 2007

Acting: Research and Performance, Fall 2007

Directing: Pro Seminar, Fall 2007

Practicum: Directing, Fall 2007

Director’s Vision, Fall 2007

Director’s Vision, Spring 2007

Pro Seminar: Directing, Spring 2007

Directing: Works in Progress, Spring 2006

Pro Seminar: Directing, Fall 2006

Design Collaboration (co-taught with Professor Jeff Thomson) Fall 2006

Practicum: Directing, Fall 2006

Adjunct Professor, University of Minnesota:

Acting Styles, Fall, 1994

Theatre Criticism, (Co-taught w/ Daniel Sullivan, former critic, LA Times), Spring, 1995


GUEST LECTURES AND WORKSHOPS:

At San Diego State University:

Professional Theatre Trends, guest lecture to undergraduates, 1998
At U.C. San Diego:

Current Trends in Resident Theatre, guest lecture to graduate students, 1998


At National Critics Institute:

Current Conditions in Mid-size Resident Equity Theatres, guest lecture, 1992


At Oklahoma Arts Institute:

Acting on Instinct, Four day intensive workshop for Oklahoma public school teachers, 1991


Trinity Repertory Theatre Conservatory:

Auditioning for Professional Theatre, guest lecture, 1988


Yale University:

Guest Director: SCAPINO! by Frank Dunlop and Jim Dale, undergraduate cast, 1980


UNIVERSITY SERVICE:

Arizona State University:

Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts

Secretary of the Academic Assembly, 2014-16

School of Film, Dance and Theatre:

Production Selection Committee, 2016-17

Personnel Committee: 2010-2016

Search Committee Chair: Professor of Practice in Film: 2013-14

Search Committees: Production Manager position: 2008-2009,

MFA Cohort Committee, 2006-ongoing

Performance/Directing Area Committee, 2006-ongoing

New Work Development Area Committee, 2006-ongoing

University Resident Theatre Association Advisory Committee, 2006-2010

Production Board, 2006-2013

Committee chair or member for theatre MFA students, 2006-ongoing

Mentor: Senior Capstone Projects, 2006-ongoing
PROFESSIONAL SERVICE:

Board of Trustees: CLIMB Theatre, Minneapolis, 2005-present
Committee member: Lloyd Richards Tribute at the Eugene O’Neill Theater Center, 2007

(I planned and directed a tribute to the deceased founding Artistic Director of the National Playwrights Conference.)


National Advisory Board: Native Voices at the Autry, Los Angeles, 2004-present
Reading Committee member: Native American Public Radio, 2004-2010
Reading Committee member, National Playwrights Conference, 1977-present

(Annual reading and evaluation of play submissions.)
Reviewer, Francis Hodge and Michael McLain, Play Directing: Analysis, Communication and Style, 6th edition, Allyn and Bacon, 2006
Chairman of the Jury: Cairo International Festival for Experimental Theatre, 2000

(I headed an international jury of ten in selecting Best Production, Direction, Acting, Ensemble and Scenography; Cairo, Egypt.)


On-Site Reporter: National Endowment for the Arts Theatre Program, 1983-1995,

(I visited and evaluated ten to twenty-five resident Equity theatres annually.)


Selection Committee member; National Playwrights Conference, 1985-1999

(I read and selected ten to twelve plays annually for development.)


COMMUNITY SERVICE:

Panelist:

Minnesota State Arts Board:

Strategic Audience Development Project Advisory Board, 2002 -2004

Review and recommendation for funding for Tier 1 Theatres, 2001

Review and selection of Unaffiliated Theatre Artists for Project Grants, 1990

Volunteer:

Desert Vista High School: Speech, Theatre and Debate Team, Phoenix, 2007- 2010



Hopkins, MN Public Schools,

Junior Great Books, 2000-2002



Partners in Art, 1999-2002

Panelist: Illinois Arts Council, 1986

I aided in selecting award-winners for Playwright Grants.


PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATION:

Stage Directors and Choreographers

Partlan / cv


Yüklə 259,5 Kb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2023
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə