Basic intellectual property law
[…] • “A ‘joint work’ is a work prepared by two or more authors with the intention that their contributions be merged into inseparable or interdependent parts of a unitary whole.” 17 U.S.C. § 101.



“The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the existing material. 17 U.S.C. § 103.

  • “The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the existing material. 17 U.S.C. § 103.



The owner of a copy has a right to make a copy; would otherwise be useless

  • The owner of a copy has a right to make a copy; would otherwise be useless

  • The owner of a copy has a right to make a copy for archival purposes.





U.S. Const.