COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS
[…] charge. Fransua’s 2014 appearance at, and his refusal to leave, his
former girlfriend’s home is a criminal transaction — trespass — that
is separate and distinct from the 2013 charges. This is not negated
by the fact that the 2014 event was illegal for the additional reason
that Fransua’s earlier act resulted in the imposition of bail bond
conditions, which he thereby violated. See People v. Emig, 676 P.2d
1156, 1160-61 (Colo. 1984) (“The separate character of the [two
charged separately for doing so under a distinct legislative scheme.
See § 18-8-212(1), C.R.S. 2015 (“A person who is released on bail
. . . commits a class 6 felony . . . if he knowingly violates the
conditions of the bail bond.”); People v. Serra, 2015 COA 130, ¶ 27
(the statutory scheme criminalizing bail bond conditions proscribes
conduct that would endanger witnesses or victims of alleged
crimes). Further, a bail bond is not automatically revoked when a
defendant is charged with violation of bail bond conditions.