Contact: Sukhi Sahni, 703-720-2390



Yüklə 113,39 Kb.
tarix28.07.2018
ölçüsü113,39 Kb.




PPress Release

Contact: Sukhi Sahni, 703-720-2390

Senior Communications Manager

sukhi.sahni@capitalone.com

Barb Kowal,

CoSIDA Director of External Affairs

512-739-1234

barbkowal@cosida.com
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Oct. 31, 2013

Visit the Capital One Academic All-America website at: http://www.capitaloneacademicallamerica.com/

Capital One Academic All-District ® Women’s Soccer Teams Released

The 2013-14 Capital One Academic All-District ® Women’s Soccer Teams, selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America, have been released to recognize the nation’s top student-athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom. Capital One has been the entitlement rights holder to CoSIDA’s Academic All-America teams programs since 2011.

The Academic All-District ® teams include the student-athletes listed on the following pages and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada. This is the second year of the expanded Academic All-America® program as CoSIDA moved from recognizing a University Division (Division I) and a College Division (all non Division I) and has doubled the number of scholar-athletes honored. The expanded teams include NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III participants, while the College Division Academic All-America ® Team combines NAIA, Canadian and two-year schools.

The Capital One Division II and III Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures, to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2013-14 DII and DIII Academic All-America® teams program.

First-team Academic All-District ® honorees advance to the Capital One Academic All-America® Team ballot, where first-, second- and third-team All-America honorees will be selected later this month.

About Capital One      

Capital One Financial Corporation (www.capitalone.com) is a financial holding company whose subsidiaries, which include Capital One, N.A. and Capital One Bank (USA), N. A., had $216.5 billion in deposits and $294.5 billion in total assets outstanding as of
March 31, 2012. Headquartered in McLean, Virginia, Capital One and ING Direct offer a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses and commercial clients through a variety of channels. Capital One, N.A. has approximately 1,000 branch locations primarily in New York, New Jersey, Texas, Louisiana, Maryland, Virginia and the District of Columbia. A Fortune 500 company, Capital One trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol "COF" and is included in the S&P 100 index.

Capital One, an NCAA Corporate Champion, began its affiliation with college sports with the sponsorship of the 2001 Capital One Florida Citrus Bowl (now the Capital One Bowl) and ESPN’s Capital One Bowl Week. In addition, Capital One sponsors the ABC College Football Halftime Report, Capital One All-America Mascot team, Capital One Academic All Program, and supports all 89 NCAA Championships including the Division I Men’s and Women’s Basketball Championships, and numerous other collegiate athletics programs. cosida_logo_worddoc



# # #


2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 1


NCAA DIVISION I (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY, RI, VT)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Brittany Anghel SYRACUSE Sr. East Meadow, N.Y. 3.40 Health & exercise science / nutrition

D Emma Donnelly HARTFORD So. Kanata, Ontario 4.00 Biomedical engineering

D Taylor Haenlin SYRACUSE So. Lowville, N.Y. 4.00 Biology / exercise science

D Molly McGuigan U.S. MILITARY ACADEMY Sr. Boulder, Colo. 3.66 Economics

D Alison Mullin BROWN Sr. Boulder, Colo. 3.85 Cognitive neuroscience

M Muriel Battaglia YALE Jr. Hinsdale, Ill. 3.92 Biology

M Frannie Coxe YALE Jr. San Clemente, Calif. 3.68 Psychology

M Jackie Firenze SYRACUSE So. Baldwinsville, N.Y. 3.80 Health & physical education

M Aislinn McIlvenny MANHATTAN Jr. Pleasant Valley, N.Y. 3.79 Exercise science

F Emma Brush DARTMOUTH Sr. Grosse Pointe Park, Mich. 3.81 English

F Taylor Krebs BOSTON UNIVERSITY Jr. Dove Canyon, Calif. 3.76 Biology

F McKenzie Meehan BOSTON COLLEGE So. Smithfield, R.I. 3.90 Undeclared arts
NCAA DIVISION II (Central Athletic, East Coast, Northeast 10)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Julia Hansson BRIDGEPORT Sr. Tocksfors, Sweden 3.88 Health science

D Christie Calaldrillo FELICIAN Jr. Lincoln Park, N.J. 4.00 Psychology

D Alison Fitzsimmons AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL Sr. West Springfield, Mass. 3.68 Accounting

D Taylor Groth ADELPHI So. Setauket, N.Y. 3.93 Psychology

D Kyra Meli SAINT ROSE Jr. Rockaway Beach, N.Y. 3.94 Forensic psychology

D Jourdan Thompson SAINT ROSE Jr. Brick, N.J. 3.49 Communications

M Sydney Bond SAINT ROSE Sr. Deer Park, N.Y. 3.52 Criminal justice

M Marykate McShane CHESTNUT HILL Sr. Lebanon, Pa. 4.00 Human services / Spanish

M Laura Taylor SAINT ROSE Sr. Auburn, N.Y. 3.68 Business administration

F Alysia Arcona FELICIAN Sr. Hackettstown, N.J. 3.96 Elementary education / English

F Danielle Puddefoot BRIDGEPORT Jr. Slough, England 3.36 Health science

F Monica Yanez NEW HAVEN Sr. West Haven, Conn. 3.69 Chemical engineering


2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 1


NCAA DIVISION III (MA, ME, NH, VT)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Michelle Savuto BRANDEIS Jr. Ridgewood, N.J. 3.82 Health: science, society & policy / sociology

D Abigail Alexander BATES Sr. Harvard, Mass. 3.91 Neuroscience

D Lindsay Kingston MIDDLEBURY Sr. Charlotte, Vt. 3.65 Environ. studies / conservation biology

D Natalie McMillan WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC Sr. Acton, Mass 3.52 Chemical engineering

D Kaitlyn Nealon MASS INST. OF TECH. Sr. Yorktown Heights, N.Y. 3.92 Mechanical engineering

D Kelly Peterson BRANDEIS Sr. Houston, Texas 3.69 Politics / sociology

M Kayla Austin FRAMINGHAM STATE Sr. Winchester, Mass. 3.80 Criminology

M Rachel Dias Carlson MASS INST. OF TECH. Sr. Albany, N.Y. 3.76 Mechanical engineering

M Kayla Tuttle MAINE, FARMINGTON Sr. Waterville, Maine 3.86 Psychology

F Mallory Costello CASTLETON STATE So. Vernon, N.J. 3.87 Nursing

F Krista Ledin MASSACHUSETTS BOSTON Jr. Bridgewater, Mass. 3.49 Nursing

F Morgan Moroi MASS INST. OF TECH. So. New Albany, Ohio 4.00 Mechanical engineering
COLLEGE DIVISION (AL, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, PR

RI, SC, VA, VT, WV)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Michelle Marcus DAVENPORT Jr. Ada, Mich. 4.00 Biometric security

D Molly Cowley SPRING HILL Sr. Jefferson City, Mo. 3.81 Elementary education

D Emelie Johansson ST. THOMAS (FL) Sr. Karlstad, Sweden 3.98 Psychology

D Tova Torstensson EMBRY-RIDDLE (FL) Sr. Stockholm, Sweden 3.48 Business administration

D Abigail Westerweel DAVENPORT So. Grandville, Mich. 3.91 Management

M Lauren Cantin MONTREAT Jr. London, Ontario 3.78 Biology

M Elizabeth Davis SIENA HEIGHTS Jr. Fenton, Mich. 4.00 Biology

M Carina Spengler THOMAS Sr. Boeblingen, Germany 4.00 Business administration

F Letesha Cannonier DAVENPORT Jr. Leeds, England 3.72 Medical case management

F Courtney Harlan SPRING HILL Jr. Mobile, Ala. 3.97 Management accounting

F Martine Olsen EMBRY-RIDDLE (FL) Sr. Hosle, Norway 3.84 Business administration




2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 2


NCAA DIVISION I (DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, PA, WV)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Elizabeth Hoerner U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY Sr. Lititz, Pa. 3.86 Oceanography

D Hannah Bonotto BUCKNELL Jr. Carmichael, Calif. 3.75 Civil engineering

D Mary Kroening GEORGETOWN Sr. Woodbury, Minn. 3.47 Mathematics

D Jourdan McVicker LA SALLE Gr. Metuchen, N.J. 3.91 MBA (finance)

D Claire Walker PENNSYLVANIA Sr. Tulsa, Okla. 3.84 Urban studies

M Breynn Collazo MONMOUTH Jr. Wall, N.J. 3.98 Biology

M Amanda Hill WEST VIRGINIA So. Washington, Pa. 4.00 Exercise physiology

M Stuart Pope KENTUCKY Jr. Fayetteville, Ga. 3.95 Equine science

F Kathryn Barth PENNSYLVANIA Sr. Bethesda, Md. 3.77 Health & societies

F Kelsey Haycook LA SALLE Jr. Point Pleasant, N.J. 3.81 Nutrition

F Frances Silva WEST VIRGINIA Gr. Overland Park, Kan. 3.97 Broadcast journalism / sport mgmt.


NCAA DIVISION II (Central Intercollegiate, Mountain East, Pennsylvania State)
FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Meghan Kelly EDINBORO Jr. Mars, Pa. 4.00 Early childhood & special education

D Emily Balodis NOTRE DAME (OH) Sr. Cleveland, Ohio 3.81 Theology

D Lauren Impey SLIPPERY ROCK Sr. Northampton, England 3.89 Adapted physical activity

D Katie Oliveri KUTZTOWN Sr. Mifflinburg, Pa. 3.96 Secondary education (English)

D Stephanie Thompson CALIFORNIA (PA) Sr. Queensville, Ontario 3.86 Sport management

M Mani Brueckner GANNON So. Valencia, Pa. 3.98 Engineering

M Chelsea Crockett CALIFORNIA (PA) Jr. Gilmanton, N.H. 3.85 Sport management

M Haley Henderson CALIFORNIA (PA) Jr. Pickering, Ontario 3.86 Business administration

F Cara Deola WEST CHESTER Jr. Churchville, Pa. 4.00 Special education / early grades prep.

F Michelle Genetin GANNON Jr. Navarre, Ohio 3.76 Nutrition & human performance

F Bethany Smyda CALIFORNIA (PA) Jr. Irwin, Pa. 3.93 Pre K-4 education

F Lauren Testa MERCYHURST So. Rochester, N.Y. 3.45 Athletic training

2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 2


NCAA DIVISION III (CT, DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, RI, WV)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Gina Policastro MONTCLAIR STATE Jr. East Brunswick, N.J. 3.62 English education

D Jessica Lynn Bonjione MONTCLAIR STATE Jr. Bridgewater, N.J. 3.90 Family & child studies

D Jessica Chandler NEW JERSEY CITY Jr. Fountain Hills, Ariz. 3.97 Fire science

D Anne Marie Dumaine TRANSYLVANIA Sr. California, Ky. 4.00 Biology

D Allison Wacker MONTCLAIR STATE Sr. Stockholm, N.J. 3.90 Spanish education

M Bridgette Barden STEVENS INST OF TECH Sr. Redondo Beach, Calif. 3.76 Chemical engineering

M Leah Braidi RICHARD STOCKTON Sr. Vineland, N.J. 3.96 Speech pathology

M Meaghan Skidmore ALBERTUS MAGNUS Sr. Terryville, Conn. 3.95 Business finance

F Stephanie Fazenbaker FROSTBURG STATE Sr. Frostburg, Md. 3.96 Biology

F Adria Graham FROSTBURG STATE Sr. Grantsville, Md. 3.96 Athletic training

F Hannah Kronick JOHNS HOPKINS Jr. Westfield, N.J. 3.46 International studies


COLLEGE DIVISION (AR, IL, IN, KY, LA, TN)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Carmen Barnhill GRACE Sr. Lexington, Ohio 3.92 Graphic design

D Bekah Gonzales TRINITY CHRISTIAN Sr. Visalia, Calif. 3.42 Elementary education

D Stephanie Kerstan TAYLOR Sr. Mundelein, Ill. 3.85 Biology / pre-med

D Sarah Patterson MARIAN (IN) Sr. Greenwood, Ind. 3.91 Elementary education

D Katarina Simic LINDSEY WILSON Jr. Malmo, Sweden 3.78 Human services & counseling

M Holly Bennett GRACE Jr. Morton, Ill. 3.97 Communications / youth ministry

M Taylor Nay CUMBERLAND So. Sherwood Park, Alberta 3.65 Business

M Amanda Roden TAYLOR Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio 4.00 Biology

M Ayaki Shinada LINDSEY WILSON Jr. Nagoya, Japan 3.47 Art

F Jessica Ralph CAMPBELLSVILLE Sr. Owensboro, Ky. 4.00 Business (accounting)

F Nicole Steller BETHEL (IN) Sr. Yorktown, Ill. 3.84 Mathematics / physics

F Rachael Webb TRINITY CHRISTIAN Jr. Riverside, Calif. 3.31 Nursing


2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 3


NCAA DIVISION I (NC, TN, VA)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Aubrey Bledsoe WAKE FOREST Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio 3.92 Health & exercise science

D Alison Alcott BELMONT Jr. Dallas, Texas 3.95 Nursing

D Caitlin Ball NORTH CAROLINA Jr. Chapel Hill, N.C. 3.88 Journalism / political science

D Caroline Capocaccia TENNESSEE Sr. Memphis, Tenn. 3.88 Kinesiology (pre-med)

D Molly Menchel VIRGINIA Sr. Alexandria, Va. 3.42 Psychology

M Danielle Colaprico VIRGINIA Jr. Freehold, N.J. 3.37 Psychology

M Rachel Conway RADFORD Sr. Kitchener, Ontario 4.00 Exercise, sport & health education

M Becca Hemby HIGH POINT Sr. Frederick, Md. 4.00 Mathematical economics

F Caroline Brown TENNESSEE Sr. Hershey, Pa. 3.96 Sports management

F Tori Hawkins MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATE So. Murfreesboro, Tenn. 4.00 Aerospace & aviation engineering

F Mollie Pathman DUKE Sr. Durham, N.C. 3.92 Psychology

F Laura Weinberg DUKE Sr. Boca Raton, Fla. 3.47 Sociology & history
NCAA DIVISION II (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Marissa Williams TUSCULUM Jr. Canton, Mich. 3.84 Education

D Chelsey Horan WINGATE Sr. Waxhaw, N.C. 3.84 Management

D Stephanie James ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC ST. Sr. Marietta, Ga. 3.61 Early childhood education

D Megan Morrow NORTH GEORGIA Jr. Snellville, Ga. 3.64 Biology

D Shelby Rolling COLUMBUS STATE So. Stayner, Ontario 3.88 Health & physical education

M Ally Barys GEORGIA COLLEGE So. Ladera Ranch, Calif. 4.00 Exercise science

M Allison Burnham YOUNG HARRIS Sr. Perry, Ga. 3.87 Art

M Candace Cosby ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC ST. So. Albany, Ga. 4.00 Biology

M Andye Dawson ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC ST. Sr. Senoia, Ga. 3.95 Chemistry

F Brandi Baldwin WINGATE Jr. Indian Trail, N.C. 4.00 Finance

F Nicole McKinney LINCOLN MEMORIAL Jr. Ooltewah, Tenn. 3.95 Interdisciplinary studies / human dev.

F Kelsey Pelletier COLUMBUS STATE Jr. Duluth, Ga. 4.00 Exercise science



2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 3


NCAA DIVISION III (NY)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Amanda Murray ROCHESTER INST OF TECH Jr. Denville, N.J. 4.00 Biomedical engineering

D Emilie Edwards HOUGHTON Sr. Waterport, NY 3.81 Psychology

D Lauren Gonyea PLATTSBURGH STATE Sr. Plattsburgh, N.Y. 3.92 Chemistry education

D Jamie Martinez ROCHESTER INST OF TECH Sr. Holmdel, N.J. 3.90 New media design

D Kailee Zornow ROCHESTER Jr. Penfield, N.Y. 3.95 Microbiology

M Erin Ahmed NEW YORK UNIVERSITY Sr. Dallas, Texas 3.80 Economics

M Alexa Martinez ROCHESTER INST OF TECH Sr. Holmdel, N.J. 3.90 New media design

M Jessica Warren ITHACA Jr. Medway, Mass. 4.00 Clinical health studies

F Shannon Blanford WELLS Jr. Fayetteville, N.Y. 3.98 Biology

F Chelsea Oberkrieser ST. JOHN FISHER Sr. South Wales 3.90 Nursing

F Sara Rothschild RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC Sr. Manlius, N.Y. 3.65 Business & management / comm.


COLLEGE DIVISION (IA, KS, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, SD, WI)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Morgan Lynn SAINT AMBROSE Jr. Pekin, Ill. 3.97 Accounting & finance

D Kathleen Dankbar SAINT AMBROSE Jr. Bloomington, Minn. 4.00 Elementary education

D Annie Kessler OTTAWA So. Paola, Kan. 4.00 Biology

D Kara Quinn MIDAMERICA NAZARENE Sr. Morrison, Col. 3.95 Education

D Lydia Storms CLARKE Jr. Shoreview, Minn. 4.00 Biology

M Sara Cushing DOANE So. Papillion, Neb. 3.65 Sociology (criminal justice emphasis)

M Mikayla Fisher PARK So. Rose Hill, Kan. 4.00 Graphic design

M Amy Samuelson MORNINGSIDE So. Sioux City, Iowa 3.81 Biology

M Kelsie Schmitz MIDLAND Sr. Colorado Springs, Colo. 3.83 Nursing

F Thara Ali Said DAKOTA WESLEYAN Jr. Muscat, Oman 3.80 Math / graphic design

F Ashley Dexter SAINT AMBROSE Gr. Eldridge, Iowa 3.41 Master's of business administration

F Rachel Mussell CONCORDIA (NE) Jr. Buffalo, Minn. 3.86 Secondary education / physical sci.

F Kalyn Pfaff MIDAMERICA NAZARENE So. Wichita, Kan. 3.93 Business

F Autumn Surage OTTAWA Jr. Colorado Springs, Colo. 4.00 Human services

F Abby Zach SAINT MARY (NE) Jr. Gering, NE 3.72 Business analytics & strategic comm.



2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 4


NCAA DIVISION I (AL, FL, GA, PR, SC)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Sabrina D'Angelo SOUTH CAROLINA Jr. Welland, Ontario 3.72 Exercise science

M Emily Archer GEORGIA SOUTHERN Sr. Cornelius, N.C. 4.00 Marketing

M Clarissa Hernandez SOUTH ALABAMA Sr. Pensacola, Fla. 3.93 Chemical engineering

M Katelyn Reeve CLEMSON Jr. Cary, NC 4.00 Biological sciences

D Maggie Bosley WOFFORD Sr. Aiken, S.C. 3.89 Chemistry / biology

D Nikki Hill GEORGIA Sr. Scottsdale, Ariz. 3.43 Biology / pre-med

D Kassey Kallman FLORIDA STATE Sr. Woodbury, Minn. 3.81 Business management

D Kendall Khanna ALABAMA Sr. Littleton, Colo. 4.00 Public relations

F Danielle Au SOUTH CAROLINA Sr. Suwanee, Ga. 3.90 International business & mgmt.

F India Pleasant ALABAMA STATE Sr. Fontana, Calif. 3.80 Biology pre-health

F Alyssa Welsh STETSON Sr. Edison, N.J. 3.59 Elementary education


NCAA DIVISION II (Great Lakes Intercollegiate, Great Lakes Valley, Great Midwest)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Emily Bozdeck TRUMAN STATE Sr. St. Louis, Mo. 3.59 Communication disorders

GK Abbey Miller GRAND VALLEY STATE Sr. Saginaw, Mich. 3.34 Accounting

D Amanda Foster FERRIS STATE Sr. Byron Center, Mich. 3.95 Social work

D Jessica Hanson TRUMAN STATE So. Wildwood, Mo. 3.84 Exercise science

D Suzanne Pelley TRUMAN STATE Sr. Weldon Spring, Mo. 3.69 Biology

D Tayler Ward GRAND VALLEY STATE Sr. Grand Blanc, Mich. 3.72 Exercise science

M Morgan Dahm ROCKHURST Sr. Wildwood, Mo. 3.95 Chemistry (pre-pharmacy)

M Paige Kramer KENTUCKY WESLEYAN Jr. Owensboro, Ky. 4.00 Elementary education

M Katie Kujawa ROCKHURST Sr. St. Louis, Mo. 3.95 Exercise science (pre-phys. therapy)

F Jessica Chavez LEWIS So. Aurora, Ill. 3.90 Chemistry

F Jaclyn Mastroianni QUINCY Sr. St. Louis, Mo. 3.81 Psychology

F Madi Vellky SOUTHERN INDIANA So. Dublin, Ohio 4.00 Pre-nursing

F Jacoby Ziegler CEDARVILLE Sr. Wellington, Ohio 3.84 Nursing



2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 4


NCAA DIVISION III (PA)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Melanie Glessner YORK (PA) Jr. Waldorf, Md. 3.93 Sociology

D Erin Casey SCRANTON So. Hatfield, Pa. 3.97 Accounting

D Jessica Heck GROVE CITY Sr. Canton, Mich. 3.78 Psychology / business management

D Ali Rogers MESSIAH Sr. Hershey, Pa. 3.82 Psychology

D Nicolette Ruffler MISERICORDIA Sr. Jackson, N.J. 3.93 Healthcare mgmt. / pre-phys. therapy

M Alicia Frey MESSIAH Sr. Dillsburg, Pa. 3.73 Mathematics & secondary education

M Heidi Mann GENEVA So. Colorado Springs, Colo. 3.96 Elementary math education

M Erin Roberts MISERICORDIA Jr. Perkiomenville, Pa. 3.96 Speech-language pathology

F Kim Canfield ARCADIA Jr. Hillsborough, N.J. 3.77 Biology

F Samantha Littleford KEYSTONE Sr. Nanticoke, Pa 3.87 Psychology

F Samantha Russo SCRANTON Sr. Yorktown Heights, N.Y. 3.47 Exercise science

F Emma Sindelar SWARTHMORE Jr. Salt Lake City, Utah 3.82 French / political science
COLLEGE DIVISION (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, NM, NV, OK, OR, TX, UT, WA, WY, Canada)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Kailey Moss EASTERN OREGON Sr. Springfield, Ore. 3.97 Biochemistry

D Morgan Aukshunas BIOLA Sr. Orange, Calif. 3.80 Kinesiology

D Linsey Johnson NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN Jr. Gearhart, Ore. 3.86 Psychology

D Rachel Lynn MID-AMERICA CHRISTIAN So. Oklahoma City, Okla. 3.90 General studies

D Erika Thompson OUR LADY OF THE LAKE So. Rowlett, Texas 4.00 Accounting

M Jacque Bundtrock NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN Sr. Boise, Idaho 3.87 Exercise science

M Alison Hensley WESTMONT Sr. Huntington Beach, Calif. 3.96 Mathematics / Spanish

M Chelsea Ruland ARIZONA CHRISTIAN Jr. Tucson, Ariz. 4.00 Business

F Christine Adams WESTMONT Jr. Castle Rock, Colo. 3.90 Kinesiology

F Sydney Paulsen SOUTHERN OREGON Sr. Loveland, Colo. 3.74 Biochemistry

F Katherine Teinert WAYLAND BAPTIST Jr. Portland, Texas 4.00 Mass communications



2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 5


NCAA DIVISION I (IL, IN, MI, OH)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Shannon Flower INDIANA Sr. Columbus, Ohio 3.77 Environmental Management

D Rebecca Dreher INDIANA Jr. Westlake, Ohio 3.98 Biology

D Megan Herr DAYTON So. Bowling Green, Ohio 4.00 Pre-Law

D Sarah Senoyuit DAYTON Sr. Perkasie, Pa. 3.97 Psychology

D Elizabeth Tucker NOTRE DAME Sr. Jacksonville, Fla. 4.00 Accounting

M Stephanie Clarke EASTERN MICHIGAN Sr. London, Ontario 3.90 Biology

M Vanessa DiBernardo ILLINOIS Sr. Naperville, Ill. 3.70 Recreation, Sport and Tourism

M Stephanie Haugh KENT STATE Jr. Richmond Hill, Ontario 3.96 Psychology

M Mollie Kuramoto PURDUE Jr. Loveland, Ohio 3.99 Interdisciplinary Film & Video Studies

M Anna Stinson ILLINOIS STATE Sr. Kalamazoo, Mich. 4.00 Exercise Science

M Stephanie Thompson EVANSVILLE Sr. Evansville, Ind. 4.00 Exercise Science

F Jessacca Gironda KENT STATE Sr. Akron, Ohio 3.88 Business Management

F Emilie Fillion WRIGHT STATE Sr. Saint-Hubert, Quebec 3.86 Psychology

F Rachel Tejada ILLINOIS STATE Jr. Troy, Ill. 3.33 Biological Sciences
SECOND TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Michelle Watson WESTERN MICHIGAN Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio 3.89 Interdisciplinary Health Studies

D Amber Davis WESTERN ILLINOIS Sr. Milton, Wis. 3.72 Exercise Science/RPTA

D Emily Dzik EASTERN MICHIGAN Jr. Troy, Mich. 3.98 Nursing

D Holly Hein MICHIGAN Sr. Castaic, Calif. 3.77 Screen arts & cultures

D Kristin Pierce IUPUI Sr. Loveland, Ohio 3.99 Marketing

D Meghan Scharer DAYTON Sr. Oregon, Ohio 3.79 Exercise Science

D Shelina Zadorsky MICHIGAN Sr. London, Ontario 3.50 Psychology

M Juliana Libertin DAYTON Sr. Uniontown, Ohio 3.66 Exercise Science

F Kate Allen NORTHWESTERN Sr. Whitehouse, Ohio 3.48 Communication Studies

F Rebecca Candler INDIANA Sr. Medina, Ohio 3.70 Finance

F Kyla Cross ILLINOIS STATE Sr. Clinton Township, Mich. 3.85 Exercise Science





2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 5


NCAA DIVISION II (Gulf South, Southern Intercollegiate, Sunshine State)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Morgan Crescent ECKERD COLLEGE Jr. Land O'Lakes, Fla. 3.55 Business administration

D Jess Frank TAMPA So. Fort Myers, Fla. 3.82 Pre-med

D Beate Jäeckel TAMPA So. Munich, Germany 3.98 International business

D Katrina Molfetta BARRY Sr. Laguna Niguel, Calif. 3.65 Nursing

D Jill Young ALABAMA HUNTSVILLE So. Fonthill, Ontario 3.53 Elementary education

M Leah Fortune LEE Sr. Orlando, Fla. 3.93 Public relations

M Niina Jetsu ALABAMA HUNTSVILLE So. Huntsville, Ala. 3.57 Nursing

M Jackie Metz FLORIDA SOUTHERN Jr. Vero Beach, Fla. 4.00 Biology

M Cina Salemi TAMPA Sr. Palm Harbor, Fla. 3.70 Accounting

M Taylor Wade TAMPA Sr. Wolfville, Nova Scotia 3.61 Chemistry

F Jenny Karl TAMPA Jr. New Port Richey, Fla. 3.44 Criminal justice

F Brenna McKee ROLLINS Jr. Austin, Texas 3.40 International relations

F Ashley Vezina FLORIDA TECH So. Oviedo, Fla. 4.00 Molecular biology


NCAA DIVISION III (AL, AR, FL, GA, MO, MS, NC, PR, SC, TN, VA)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Liz Arnold EMORY So. Cincinnati, Ohio 3.89 Neuroscience & behavioral bio. / psych.

GK Amy French WASHINGTON (MO) So. Maplewood, N.J. 3.65 Undecided

GK Addie Healy WASHINGTON & LEE So. Waterford, Va. 3.43 pre-med

GK Rachel Zweig HENDRIX So. Fayetteville, Ark. 4.00 Chemistry / mathematics

D Erica Detweiler EASTERN MENNONITE Sr. Hickory, N.C. 3.95 Environmental sustainability

D Lauren Gorodetsky EMORY Sr. Palm City, Fla. 3.89 Psychology / political science

D Jenna Kline SHENANDOAH Sr. Landisville, Pa. 3.95 Doctor of physical therapy

D Rachel Sadowski LYNCHBURG Sr. Lewes, Del. 3.97 Environmental science

M Holley Beasley WASHINGTON & LEE Jr. Virginia Beach, Va. 3.78 Economics

M Kelly Costopoulos EMORY Sr. Boca Raton, Fla. 3.94 Biology

M Kate Doyle WASHINGTON (MO) Sr. Evanston, Ill. 3.83 Chemistry

F Morgan Funck FERRUM So. Boones Milll, Va. 4.00 Biology / health sciences

F Laura Goodwin PIEDMONT Sr. Snellville, Ga. 3.89 Early childhood education

F Bailey Kimbell BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN Sr. Vestavia Hills, Ala. 3.94 English

2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 6


NCAA DIVISION I (AR, IA, LA, MN, MO, MS, ND, SD, WI)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Mackenzie Viktor SOUTH DAKOTA Jr. Fort Collins, Colo. 3.95 Political science

D Alex Arlitt LSU Jr. Houston, Texas 3.87 Accounting

D Maddie Friedmann MISSISSIPPI So. St. Louis, Mo. 3.85 Liberal arts

D Cassie Le MISSOURI STATE So. White Bear Lake, Minn. 3.96 Biology

D Emma Winstead DRAKE So. Iowa City, Iowa 4.00 Pre-pharmacy

D Emma Reed CENTRAL ARKANSAS Sr. Keller, Texas 3.90 Finance

D Georgia Russell MISSISSIPPI So. Tupelo, Miss. 3.98 Accounting

M Kelsey Holbert WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE Jr. Western Springs, Ill. 4.00 Chemistry

M Katie Nasenbenny IOWA Jr. LaGrange, Ill. 3.88 Psychology / communications stud.

M Kate Reigle MARQUETTE Sr. Brookfield, Wis. 4.00 Biomedical sciences

F Alyssa Diggs MISSOURI Sr. Coppell, Texas 3.90 Health sciences

F Casey Peacock SOUTHEASTERN LOUISIANA So. Douglasville, Ga. 4.00 Criminal justice

F Rafaelle Souza MISSISSIPPI Sr. Salvador, Brazil 3.75 Engineering


NCAA DIVISION II (Heartland, Lone Star, Rocky Mountain)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Kallie Essary MIDWESTERN STATE Sr. Carrollton, Texas 3.61 Interdisciplinary studies / math (4-8)

D Sam Burneo COLORADO MESA Sr. Las Vegas, Nev. 3.92 Kinesiology

D Loren LeForce ROGERS STATE Sr. Coweta, Okla. 4.00 Accounting

D Cierra Lohaus ROGERS STATE Sr. Bulverde, Texas 3.92 Medical molecular biology

D Kelsey Neal COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES Sr. Los Alamos, N.M. 3.52 Mechanical engineering

D Berklee Watson WEST TEXAS A&M Gr. Amarillo, Texas 4.00 Social Work (UG) / MBA (G)

M Kendal Kagawa REGIS Jr. Honolulu, Hawaii 3.92 Biological & biomedical sciences

M Abby Rolph METROPOLITAN STATE Jr. Golden, Colo. 3.71 Sport industry operations

M Jessie Thomas WEST TEXAS A&M Jr. Anna, Texas 3.50 Health sciences

F Agnes Arnadottir COLORADO, COLORADO SPRINGS Gr. Reykjavik, Iceland 3.68 Masters in sports nutrition

F Anna Evans COLORADO SCH. OF MINES Sr. Arvada, Colo. 3.37 Mechanical engineering

F Brandi Farley METROPOLITAN STATE Jr. Colorado Springs, Colo. 3.75 Industrial design

F Lauren Heller ST. EDWARD’S So. Fort Worth, Texas 3.43 Biology

F Rachel Murray ST. EDWARD’S Sr. Katy, Texas 4.00 Biology

F Emily Saville MIDWESTERN STATE Sr. Fort Worth, Texas 3.61 Biology


NCAA DIVISION III (MI, MN, WI)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Ashton Hearn CALVIN Sr. Port Huron, Mich. 3.86 Speech pathology

D Kelsey Beld WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER Jr. Madison, Wis. 4.00 Accounting

D Jenna Mayle OLIVET Sr. Ionia, Mich. 4.00 Visual arts

D Alekzandra Miller AUGSBURG Sr. St. Paul, Minn. 3.75 Business management

D Jenna Mineau EDGEWOOD Jr. Green Bay, Wis. 3.86 Biology

M Lindsey Bieri HOPE Jr. Holland, MI 3.95 Management & economics

M Samantha Hoerchner WISCONSIN-WHITEWATER Sr. Germantown, Wis. 3.98 Marketing

M Casey Mitchell ST. SCHOLASTICA Jr. St. Cloud, Minn. 3.98 Biology / pre-med.

F Colleen Bouchard SAINT BENEDICT Sr. Cedar Rapids, Minn. 3.77 Biology

F Paige LeGate WISCONSIN-EAU CLAIRE Sr. Green Bay, Wis. 3.81 Health care administration

F Katie Vanden Avond ST. NORBERT Jr. De Pere, Wis. 3.42 Business admin. / communications




2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 7


NCAA DIVISION I (CO, ID, KS, MT, NE, NM, OK, TX, WY)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Hayley Harryman TULSA Sr. Castle Rock, Colo. 4.00 Psychology

D Brie Buschman ABILENE CHRISTIAN Sr. Amarillo, Texas 3.96 Communication

D Brooke Ellison NEW MEXICO Sr. Lake Forest, Calif. 4.00 Nutrition & dietetics

D Hayley Haagsma TEXAS TECH Sr. Cerritos, Calif. 4.00 Human dev. & family studies

D Liz Nare NEW MEXICO Sr. Lake Forest, Calif. 3.97 Business administration

M Bradi Hinch TULSA Sr. Tulsa, Okla. 4.00 Religion

M Brianna Webster NEW MEXICO Sr. Huntington Beach, Calif. 4.05 Psychology

M Stephanie Woo DENVER Sr. San Mateo, Calif. 3.82 International business

F Tori Hale TEXAS STATE Jr. Abilene, Texas 3.91 English / psychology

F Kristen Hamilton DENVER Sr. Littleton, Colo. 3.70 Marketing

F Melanie McCormick NEBRASKA OMAHA Sr. Omaha, Neb. 4.00 Biology


SECOND TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Cassie Ulrich NEW MEXICO So. Rio Rancho, N.M. 4.04 Business administration

D Brooke Gilbert TEXAS Jr. Snohomish, Wash. 3.54 Health promotion

D Jaelene Hinkle TEXAS TECH Jr. Denver, Colo. 3.91 Human science

D Hayley Hughes COLORADO Sr. Highlands Ranch, Colo. 3.93 Finance

D Kecia Morway COLORADO COLLEGE Sr. Lake Villa, Ill. 3.63 Sociology

M Katie Baran IDAHO Jr. Nine Mile Falls, Wash. 3.88 Biology

M Maddey Frey MONTANA Sr. Kalispell, Mont. 3.86 Mathematics

M Kat Ludlow BAYLOR Sr. Colleyville, Texas 3.74 Pre-Physical therapy

M Tori Martyn TEXAS-EL PASO Sr. St. Albert, Alberta 4.00 Kinesiology

F Caroline Kastor KANSAS Sr. Wichita, Kan. 3.65 Classical antiquities

F Dylann O'Connor NEW MEXICO So. Rio Rancho 3.83 Undecided

F Shelby Redman SOUTHERN METHODIST Jr. Austin, Texas 3.44 Advertising



2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 7

NCAA DIVISION II (Great American, Mid-America, Northern Sun)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Molly McGough MINNESOTA ST., MANKATO Jr. Centennial, Colo. 3.65 Nursing

D Kristin Bright CENTRAL MISSOURI Sr. Fenton, Mo. 3.74 Biology education

D Megan Jenisch MISSOURI SOUTHERN STATE Sr. Ozark, Mo. 3.95 Biology

D Rebecca McCoy WINONA STATE Sr. Eagan, Minn. 3.96 Social work

D Bre Steele MINNESOTA ST.-MANKATO Jr. Eagan, Minn. 3.93 Elementary education

M Becky Lackey CENTRAL MISSOURI Sr. St. Peter's Mo. 3.65 Nursing

M Tori Meinhardt MINNESOTA ST., MANKATO Sr. Maple Grove, Minn. 4.00 Communication studies

M Tiffany VanHaaften BEMIDJI STATE Sr. Chaska, Minn. 3.91 Exercise science

F Korey Kronforst MINNESOTA ST., MANKATO So. Cary, Ill. 3.53 Special education

F Dani Potter MINNESOTA DULUTH Sr. White Bear Lake, Minn. 3.79 Exercise science

F Maureen Stormont MINNESOTA DULUTH Jr. Stillwater, Minn. 3.60 Communication science


NCAA DIVISION III (IL, IN, OH)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Andrea Karl DENISON Sr. Powell, Ohio 4.00 Biochemistry

D Kayla Acklin JOHN CARROLL Sr. Williamsville, N.Y. 3.89 Forensic psychology

D Erika Druzina MOUNT UNION Jr. Kirtland, Ohio 3.93 Cognitive & behavioral neuroscience

D Margaret Hoscheit AUGUSTANA (IL) Sr. St. Charles, Ill. 3.88 Biology

D Mallory McDevitt ROSE-HULMAN So. Wapakoneta, Ohio 4.00 Electrical engineering

M Nicki Bohrer JOHN CARROLL Sr. Hudson, Ohio 3.76 Chemistry

M Lauren Brown OHIO NORTHERN Sr. Portage, Mich. 4.00 Business

M Rachel Johnstone ROSE-HULMAN Sr. Loveland, Ohio 3.90 Chemical engineering

F Vanessa Benham FRANKLIN Sr. Needham, Ind. 3.63 Biology

F Nicci Bermudes AURORA So. San Diego, Calif. 3.75 Health science

F Sarah Condon HIRAM Jr. Powell, Ohio 4.00 Biomedical humanities

F Leah Levey CASE WESTERN RESERVE Sr. Columbus, Ohio 3.81 Nutrition

F Natalia Jovanovic CHICAGO Sr. Gurnee, Ill. 3.71 Biology



2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 8


NCAA DIVISION I (AK, AZ, CA, HI, NV, OR, UT, WA, Canada)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Megan Kufeld WASHINGTON Jr. Fremont, Calif. 3.95 Molecular biology

D Rachael Doyle WASHINGTON STATE Sr. North Epping, Australia 3.95 Movement studies

D Natalie Griffen STANFORD Sr. Pleasanton, Calif. 3.43 Engineering (product design)

D Kaitlyn Pavlovich ARIZONA STATE Sr. Gig Harbor, Wash. 4.00 Elementary education

D Jasmine Roth ARIZONA STATE Sr. West Covina, Calif. 4.00 Biochemistry

M Julia Besagno SEATTLE Sr. Maple Valley, Wash. 3.80 Nursing

M Courtney Botelho UNLV Sr. Honolulu, Hawaii 3.93 Kinesiology

M Ariana Cooley PORTLAND STATE Jr. Gresham, Ore. 3.94 Health science / pre-nursing

F Cali Farquharson ARIZONA STATE So. Phoenix, Ariz. 3.90 Elementary education

F Stephanie Verdoia SEATTLE Jr. Salt Lake City, Utah 3.98 Political science

F Jacqui Wallis SEATTLE Sr. Lake Oswego, Ore. 4.00 Philosophy, cell & molecular biology


SECOND TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Kylie Wassell UNLV Sr. Las Vegas, Nev. 4.00 Secondary education

GK Emily Kruger CALIFORNIA Sr. Woodside, Calif. 3.70 Peace & conflict studies

D Abby Dahlkemper UCLA Jr. Menlo Park, Calif. 3.37 Sociology

D Kayla Henningsen PORTLAND STATE Jr. Beaverton, Ore. 3.80 Finance / HR mgmt. / supply & logistics

D Kelsey Henningsen PORTLAND STATE Jr. Beaverton, Ore. 3.92 Accounting, supply & logistics

D Chelsea Stewart UCLA Sr. Highlands Ranch, Colo. 3.62 Business / economics

D Samantha Weber UNLV So. Tempe, Ariz. 3.87 Kinesiology

M Kristine Hilliard PEPPERDINE Jr. North Ogden, Utah 3.97 Business administration

M Taylor Housley SAN DIEGO Sr. Eugene, Ore. 3.87 Biology

M Sarah Killion UCLA Jr. Fort Wayne, Ind. 3.63 Psychology

F Brandi Dawson OREGON STATE Sr. Gaston, Ore. 3.97 Human dev. & family sciences

F Elinor Priest NORTHERN ARIZONA Sr. Portland, Ore. 4.00 English / psychology

F Jenna Richardson OREGON STATE Sr. Surrey, B.C. 3.91 Human dev. & family sciences





2013 Academic All-District

Women’s Soccer Team

District 8


NCAA DIVISION II (California Collegiate, Great Northwest, Pacific West)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Chelsey Jones CAL STATE, SAN BERNARDINO Sr. Hesperia, Calif. 3.90 Liberal studies & kinesiology

D Janelle Hanna CAL STATE LOS ANGELES Sr. Orange, Calif. 3.73 Nursing

D Karli Nestler CAL STATE STANISLAUS Jr. Santa Rosa, Calif. 3.72 Psychology

D Shayla Page SEATTLE PACIFIC So. Redmond, Wash. 4.00 Communications

D Jessica Van Loo POINT LOMA NAZARENE Sr. Arlington, Wash. 3.95 Nursing

M Cassie Callahan UC SAN DIEGO Jr. Coronado, Calif. 3.87 Mathematics

M Ashton Griffen WESTERN WASHINGTON Sr. Duvall, Wash. 3.90 Physical education

M Claire Mathews POINT LOMA NAZARENE Jr. Santa Barbara, Calif. 3.98 Engineering physics / mechanics

F Karenee Demery CAL STATE STANISLAUS Sr. Merced, Calif. 3.70 Biological sciences

F Kristin Maris WESTERN WASHINGTON Sr. Issaquah, Wash. 3.83 Behavioral neuroscience

F Catherine Miles WESTERN WASHINGTON So. Anacortes, Wash. 3.84 Biology / chemistry


NCAA DIVISION III (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, IA, ID, KS, LA, MT, ND, NE)

(NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY, Canada)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown GPA Major

GK Hannah Wilson LORAS Jr. Waunakee, Wis. 3.82 Criminal justice

D Caitlin Cramer HARDIN-SIMMONS Sr. Abilene, Texas 4.00 Exercise science / pre-PT

D Courtney Cramer HARDIN-SIMMONS Sr. Abilene, Texas 3.97 Exercise science / pre-PT

D Kristina Everding LORAS Jr. Sumner, Iowa 4.00 Sports science

D Jennifer White TRINITY (TEXAS) Sr. Albuquerque, N.M. 3.98 Spanish / neuroscience / int'l studies

M Devon Howard HARDIN-SIMMONS Sr. Abilene, Texas 4.00 Accounting & economics

M Lindsay Jakszta SOUTHWESTERN Sr. Colleyville, Texas 3.90 Psychology

M Emily Jorgens TRINITY (TEXAS) Jr. Austin, Texas 4.00 Business administration

F Shelby Guenthardt TRINITY (TEXAS) Sr. Winter Springs, Fla. 3.84 Engineering



F Kristina Hulse CALIFORNIA LUTHERAN Sr. Palmdale, Calif. 3.55 Biology

F Julianne Kucera HARDIN-SIMMONS Jr. Richardson, Texas 3.90 Biology / pre-med


Dostları ilə paylaş:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə