European society for central asian studies



Yüklə 143,14 Kb.
tarix07.12.2017
ölçüsü143,14 Kb.



EUROPEAN SOCIETY FOR CENTRAL ASIAN STUDIES


ESCAS

VII. ESCAS CONFERENCE

27.9. – 30.9. 2000



CENTRAL ASIA




Past-Present-Future



Institut für Ethnologie, Kultur- und Sozialanthropologie


(Institute for Social and Culturl Anthropoloy (Ethnology)

Universtätsstraße 7/IV; Neues Institusgebäude, 1010 Wien



Opening Session
Wednesday, September 27,2000

10.00 – 11.00


Neues Institusgebäude Hörsaal I


Welcome Addresses:


Dr. Benita Ferrero-Waldner


Minister for Foreign Affairs


Prof.Dr. Georg Winckler


Rector of the University of Vienna


Ao.Prof.Dr. Thomas Fillitz


Institute for Social and Cultural Anthropology

Dr. Touraj Atabaki


Escas President


Central Asia: Past, Present and Future

VII. Conference of the European Society for Central Asian Studies

Institute for Social and Cultural Anthropology (Ethnology), University of Vienna

27 to 30 September 2000


The Conference is divided into five panels, covering the following themes




Panel I: Processes of State Formation and Nation Building in Central Asia

 Tribe and State Relations in Central Asia


 Reform, Modernity and Power Struggles in Central Asia and the Caucasus: Perceptions and Practices

 History and Education




Panel II: Cultural Manifestations in Central Asia Throughout Time and Space


 Linguistics

 Literary Traditions


 Music

 Arts

 Archaeology


 Sports and Games
Panel III: National, Regional, Global in the Culture of the Central Asian Region

 Multiculturalism in Central Asia

 Ethnicity and Identity in Central Asia



Panel IV: Religion and Society

Religious Beliefs and Practices in Central Asia


Religious Varieties

Shamanism and Healing Spirits

Sufizm

Religion and Politics in Current Central Asia

 Forms of Social Organization and their Transformations




Panel V: Economy, Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia

 Economy

Economic Developments in Central Asia: Potentials and Obstacles

Nomadism


 Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia

Human Rights and Democratization


Local Politics and Geopolitics




Wednesday, September 27, 2000
08.30 - 10.00: Registration
10.00 - 11.00: Opening Session
11.00 - 13.00: Panel Sessions
ROOM A:

Panel I: Processes of State Formation and Nation Building in Central Asia: Tribe and State Relations in Central Asia




11.00 - 13.00: Käthe Uray-Köhalmi

(Department of Inner Asian Studies, University of Budapest, Budapest, Hungary)

How Does a Confederacy of Tribes Evolve?



Szabolcs Polgar

(Department of Medieval History, University of Szeged, Szeged, Hungary)

Nomadic Empires and Commercial Centers in Medieval East Europe


ROOM B:
Panel III: National, Regional, Global in the Culture of the Central Asian Region: Multiculturalism in Central Asia

11.00 - 13.00: Michal Biran

(Institute of Asian and African Studies, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel)

China, Nomads and Islam: Multi-Culturalism under the Qara Khitai (Western Liao) Dynasty 1124-1218


Meruert Abuseitova

(Institute of Orientalism of the Academy of Sciences, Almaty, Kazakhstan)

Kazakhstan and Central Asia: Cultural Continuity and Mutual Influences


ROOM C:
Panel IV: Religion and Society: Religious Beliefs and Practices: Religious Variety:

11.00 - 13.00: Shodmon Vakhidov

(Centre of Historiography and Sources, Tashkent State University, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Zoroastrian Traditions among the Tajik People of the Pendjikent Region of Tajikistan


Zbigniew Jasiewicz

(Institute for Ethnology and Cultural Anthropology, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland))

Wall Paintings on 19th Century Houses and Rock Paintings from the Southern Uzbekistan. Do They Belong to the Nouroz Magic?


Alexei Khismatulin

(Institute for Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg Branch, St. Petersburg, Russia)

Islam in Central Asia and Caucasus in the Complex Approach of the Study of Islam in the Former Russian Empire


ROOM D:
Panel II: Cultural Manfestations in Central Asian Throughout Time and Space: Linguistics:
11.00 - 13.00: Stefan Buchmayer

(Oriental Society-Hammer-Purgstall, Vienna, Austria)

Some Remarks on the Verbal Composition in the Central Asian (South-Eastern) Group of the Turkic Languages


Jadwiga Pstrusinska

(Institute of Oriental Philology, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)

An Attempt to Discover the Origin of Ogham Script


13.00 - 14.00: Lunch
14.00 – 18.30: Panel Sessions
ROOM A:

Panel I: Processes of State Formation and Nation Building in Central Asia: Tribe and State Relations in Central Asia

14.00 - 16.15: Oleg Akimushkin

(Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg, Russia)

The Eastern Turkestan Chaghatais and Shibanids Mawerannahr Alliance Against the Qazakhs in the Middle of the XVI. Century



Nurten Kilic-Schubel

(Kenyon College, Mount Vernon, Ohio, USA)

The Limitation of Power Towards a Balance Between Yasa and Shari´at in the Shibanid-Uzbek Khanate in 16th Century Central Asia


Hirotake Maeda

(Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, University of Tokyo, Japan; Tsereteli Institute of Oriental Studies, Georgian Academy of Sciences, Tbilisi, Georgia)

On the Origins of Four Powerful Ghulam Families in Safavid Iran


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00: Paul Geiss

(Department of Political Sciences, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria)

The Problem of Order in the Khanate of Khokand: Between Tribalism and Patrimonialism


Gabriele Rasuly-Paleczek

(Institute for Social and Cultural Anthropology (Ethnology), University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria)

Frontiers, Centers, and Peripheries: Adapting to Changing Fortunes – the Uzbeks of Afghanistan


ROOM B:
Panel III: National, Regional, Global in the Culture of the Central Asian Region: Multiculturalism in Central Asia

14.00 - 16.15: Jacob Landau

(Faculty of Social Sciences, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel)

Political Aspects of the Language Debate in the Ex-Societ Turkic States


V.M. Alpatov

(Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)

Multi-Lingualism in Modern Tashkent


Tschangiz Pahlavan

(Berlin, Germany)

New Perspectives of the Iranian Civilization in the 21st Century: Convergence and Conflict


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00: Wolfgang Holzwarth

(Central Asian Seminar, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)

Central Asian Influence in the Eastern Hindukush and Karakorum, 1500-1800



Olga Brusina

(Department of Central Asia of the Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)

The Participation of the Russian Old-Settlers in the Ritual Life of the Uzbek Community



ROOM C:
Panel IV: Religion and Society: Religious Beliefs and Practices: Religious Variety:

14.00 - 16.15: Dan Shapira

(Department of Comparative Religions and Advanced Studies, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel)

Judaization of Central Asian Traditions as Reflected in the so-called Jewish-Khazar Correspondence



Dov Yaroshevski


(The Cummings Center for Russian and East European Studies, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel)

Masters and Protected Mennonites in Khorzm, 1882-1935



Sergei Andreyev

(Institute of Ismaili Studies, London, United Kingdom)

The Shaping of the Ismaili Community in Badakhshan


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break
16.30 – 18.00:Rustem Zhangozha

(National Ukrainian-Russian Relations Institute, Kiew, Ukraine)

Newly Independent States in Central Asia- within the First Decade of Their Independence


Borys Parakhonsky

(National Ukrainian-Russian Relations Institute, Kiew, Ukraine)

Central Asia: Geo-strategic Survey


ROOM D:
Panel II: Cultural Manfestations in Central Asian throught Time and Space: Literary Traditions
14.00 - 16.15: Irina Morozova

(Institute of Asian and African Studies, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)

The World of the Nomadic Culture in the Written and Oral Epic Traditions


Aftandil Erkinov

(Department of the History of the Uzbek Language, Tashkent State University, Uzbekistan)

Poetry of the Nomadic Shibanid Rulers During the Process of Sedentarization


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break

16.30 – 18.00:Dilbar Rashidova



(Institute of History, Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Linguistic Culture in the Enlightening Program of Behbudi. Lessons for us



Philippe Frison

(AFRANE and Conseil de l'Europe, Strasbourg, France)

Afghanistan´s Smashed Mirror: Atiq Rahimi's Novel 'Khakestar-o Khak' (Earth and Ashes)




19.00 Reception

Thursday, September 28, 2000
09.30 - 13.00: Panel Sessions:
ROOM A:

Panel I: Processes of State Formation and Nation Building in Central Asia: Tribe and State Relations in Central Asia

09.30 - 11.00: Suchandana Chatterjee



(Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Institute of Asian Studies, Calcutta, India)

The Emirat of Bukhara in the 19th and 20th Century: Reflections on Transition


11.00 - 11.15: Coffee Break
11.15 - 12.45: Irina Erofaeva

(Institute of History and Ethnology, Almaty, Kazakhstan)

The Evolution of Traditional Ruling Elites of the Kazakhs: Nomads in the State Administrative System of the Russia Empire (18th - 20th century)


Juliette Meshkidze

(Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography, Kunstkamera, St. Petersburg, Russia)

The Northern Caucasian Emirat (1919-1920)


ROOM B:
Panel III: National, Regional, Global in the Culture of the Central Asian Region: Ethnicity and Identity in Central Asia
09.30 - 11.00: Marie-Carin von Gumppenberg

(OSCE Mission, Bishkek Kyrgyzstan)

Nation and State-Building in Kazakstan Between Ethnic and Social Conflict



Birgit Schlyter

(Department of Central Asian Studies, University of Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden)

South Korean Business and Culture in Former Soviet Central Asia


11.00 - 11.15: Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.45: Duygu Köksal

(Atatürk Institute, Bogazici University, Istanbul, Turkey)

The Role of the Central Asian Origins of the Turks in the Construction of Turkish Nationalism


Elena Boikova

(Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)

Reversion to the Mongolian Script: A Revival of the Self-Consciousness of the Mongols or a Political Campaign?


ROOM C:
Panel IV: Religion and Society: Religious Beliefs and Practices: Shamanism and Healing Spirits

09.30 - 11.00: Giorgio Rota


(Instituto Universitario Orientale, Naples, Italy)

A Remnant of Shamanistic Beliefs in the Safavid Period: Cannibalism



Judith Schlehe


(Freiburg, Germany)

Shamanism in Mongolia and in the New Age Movements


11.00 – 11.15: Coffee Break

11.15 – 12.45: Per-Arne Berglie


(Department of Comparative Religion, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden)

Ritual Possession among Spirit Mediums and Tantric Buddhists


Ildiko Beller-Hann

(Institute for Oriental Studies, Halle, Germany)

Healing Spirits: Belief and Ritual Practice among Uyghur Women in Kazakhstan


ROOM D:
Panel V: Economy, Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia: Economy: Economic Developments in Central Asia: Potentials and Obstacles

09.30 – 11.00: Raimjon Kh.Alimov



(Tashkent State University of Economics, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Diversification of the Agricultural Production and Increasing Efficiency of the Agricultural-Industrial Complex in Uzbekistan


Abdulkhalil Razzakov

(Department of Economic History, Tashkent State Economic University, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Key Problems of Economic Liberalization in Uzbekistan


11.00 - 11.15: Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00:Klaus Pander

(University of Applied Studies, Trier, Germany)

Tourism in Central Asia- Chance and Challenge for the Heirs of the Great Silk Road only?


12.45 - 14.00: Lunch
ROOM A:

Panel I: Processes of State Formation and Nation Building in Central Asia: Reform, Modernity and Power Struggles in Central Asia and the Caucasus: Perceptions and Practices:

14.00 - 16.15:Vincent Fourniau



(Institut Français d´Études sur l´Asie Central (IFEAC), Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

La collaboration dans le domaine des savoirs, bilans et perspectives



Ingeborg Baldauf

(Central Asian Seminar, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)

How many Reformism were there in 1915 Central Asia?


Yana Botsman

(Department of Theory of Culture and Philosophy of Science, Kharkov State University, Kharkov, Ukraine)

Three Modes of Time Perception in the Context of Central Asia´s Cultural Conflict


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00: Dilaram Alimova

(Institute of History, Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

The Views of the Turkistan Jaddidists on the Muslim Culture


Touraj Atabaki

(Department of Oriental Languages and Cultures, Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

Trans-Caspian Cultural Connections of the Turkistan Jadidists




ROOM B:
Panel III: National, Regional, Global in the Culture of the Central Asian Region: Ethnicity and Identity in Central Asia
14.00 - 16.15: Giampiero Bellingeri

(Dipartimento di Studi Eurasiatici, Universita „ca´Foscari“ di Venezia, Venice, Italy)

Names of Peoples and Lands of Central Asia in Venetian Manuscript Sources (16th-18th Century)



Vahe Boyajyan

(Department of Iranian Studies, Yerevan State University, Yerevan, Armenia)

Iranian Ethnic Elements in Central Asia: The Baluchis of Turkmenistan




Guram Chikovani

(Institute of Asia and Africa, Tbilisi, Georgia)

About the History and Language of Arabs of Central Asia


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.00: Ayse Azade Rorlich

(Department of History, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA)

Identities in Flux: the Mirror of Popular Culture


Dinora Azimova

(Department of International Relations, The University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

National, Regional and Global in the Culture of the Central Asia Region


ROOM C:
Panel IV: Religion and Society: Religious Beliefs and Practices: Religion and Politics in Current Central Asia:
14.00 - 16.15: Saidakbar Agzamhodjaev

(Islamic Institute, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Socio-political Processes in Uzbekistan. Islam in the First Half of the 20th Century


Lars-Erik Nyman

(Pedagocial Institute. Lulea Technical University, Lulea, Sweden)

Religion, Society and Politics in Central Asia: God meets Allah


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break
Sébastien Peyrouse

(INALCO, Paris, France)

Entre politique et religion: les mouvements chrétiens en Asien centrale post-soviétique



Vyacheslav Ya Belokrenitsky

(Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)

The Shadow of Islamic Radicialism over Central Asia


ROOM D:

Panel V: Economy, Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia: Economy: Economic Developments in Central Asia: Nomadism:

14.00 - 16.15: Istvan Zimonyi

(Department of Altaistics, Szeged University, Szeged, Hungary)

Notes on the Differences between Bedouin and Inner Asiatic Nomadism



Peter Finke

(Max-Planck-Institute for Ethnological Research, Halle, Germany)


The Current State of Pastoral Nomadism in Central Asia
Bernt Glatzer

(German Foundation for International Development, Bad Honnef, Germany)

Current Nomadism in the Hazarajat and in Ghor


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.00: Beate Eschment

(Central Asian Seminar; Humbolt Universität Berlin; Germany)

Russians and Kazakh Nomads: a Permanent Misunderstanding?



GulnarTorabekgyzy-Kendirbai


(Almaty, Kazakhstan)

The Struggle for Land on the Kazak Steppe at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century



Friday, September 29, 2000
09.30 – 13.00: Panel Sessions
ROOM A:

Panel I: Processes of State Formation and Nation Building in Central Asia: Reform, Modernity and Power Struggles in Central Asia and the Caucasus: Perceptions and Practices:

09.30 - 11.00: Kahramon Radjabov



(Institute of History, Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

The Significance of the Islamic Factor in the Struggle for the Independence of Turkistan



Reinhard Eisener

(Central Asian Seminar, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)

Who was Ibrahim Bek? Some Reflections on the Basis of an Interrogation Protocol


11.00 - 11.15: Coffee Break

11.15 - 13.00: Cherali Turdiev

(Institut Francais d´Etudes sur l´Asie Central (IFEAC), Tashkent, Uzbekistan)
The Activities of the Turkistan Jadidists as Reflected in the Secret Archive of the Tsarist Police (1905-1917)



Adeeb Khalid

(Department of History, Carleton College, Northfield, USA)

Making Central Asia Safe for Revolution: The Turkkomissiia and the Turkbiuro


ROOM B:
Panel II: Cultural Manifestations in Central Asia Throughout Time and Space: Music:

09.30 - 11.00: Iroda Dadadjanova

(Fine Arts Research Institute, Academy of Fine Arts, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Qut al-Din Al-Shirazi about Musical Instruments


Dilorom Karomat

(Fine Arts Research Institute, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Interrelations Between Indian and Central Asian Music (11th to 19th Century)


11.00 - 11.15: Coffee Break

11.15 - 13.00: Craig Macrae



(Berklee College of Music, Boston, Massachusetts, USA)

The Role of Contemporary Uzbek To’y Music in Reinforcing Traditional Central Asian Muslim Values



ROOM C:
Panel IV: Religion and Society: Religious Beliefs and Practices: Sufizm:
09.30 - 11.00: Jürgen Paul

(Institute for Oriental Studies, University of Halle, Germany)

Cataloguing Sufi Manuscripts at the Beruni Library, Tashkent: Preliminary Results


Sanjar Gulomov

(Institute for Orientalist Studies “Biruni” of the Uzbek Academy of Sciences, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Works on Types of the Sufi “Dhikr” in the “Beruni” Library, Tashkent


11.00 - 11.15: Coffee Break
11.15 - 13.00: Nina B. Nemtseva

(Institute of History, Uzbek Academy of Sciences, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Sufizm and Transform Cult Architecture in Central Asia


Dmitry Gordevsky

(Department of Theory of Culture and Philosophy of Science, Kharkov National University, Ukraine)

Sufizm as the Bridge Between Western and Eastern Mentalities


ROOM D
Panel V: Economy, Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia /Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia: Human Rights and Democratization:
09.30 - 11.00: Heidemaria Gürer

(Austrian Ambassador to Central Asia and Southern Caucasia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Vienna, Austria)

The Austrian OSCE Presidency in Central Asia


11.00 - 11.15: Coffee Break

11.15 - 13.00: Jan Maleksade


(OSCE-Mission in Tajikistan)

The Situation of Human Rights in Tajikistan 1992 – 2000



Paul Ullmann

(Former Austrian Ambassador, currently University of Vienna)

Rule of Law, Human Rights and Democratization in Turkmenistan: the Role of the OSCE


13.00 - 14.00: Lunch
14.00 – 18.00: Panel Sessions
ROOM A:

Panel I: Processes of State Formation and Nation Building in Central Asia: Reform, Modernity and Power Struggles in Central Asia and the Caucasus: Perceptions and Practices:

14.00 - 16.15: Boyboxta Dostqoraev



(Faculty of Pedagogics, Tashkent State University, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Social and Political Problems of Turkestan in the Early 1920ies



Xavier Hallez

(Institut Français d´Études sur l´Asie Central (IFEAC), Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

L'intelligentsia kazakhe et la formation de la République sovietique socialiste kazakhe (1919-1938)


Solmaz Rustamova

(Academcy of Sciences, Baku, Azerbaijan)

Processes of Modernization in Azerbaijan in the Comintern and Soviet Historiography. The Development of Azerbaijanizm in the Bolshevik Period


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.00: Steven Sabol


(Department of History, University of North Carolina, Charlotte, NC/ USA)

Redefining the Nation: Kazakh Nationalism and Publishing, 1905 – 1917



Shahin Mustafayev


(Academcy of Sciences, Baku, Azerbaijan)

Turkish Identity and Azerbaijani Consciousness in the Beginning of the XX Century: Connection or Contradiction?


ROOM B:
Panel II: Cultural Manifestations in Central Asia Throughout Time and Space: Arts:

14.00 - 16.15: Grigol Beradze


(Institute of Oriental Studies of the Georgian Academy of Sciences, Tbilisi, Georgia

Georgian Painters in Central Asia


Mukaddima M. Ashrafi

(Department of Art and Design, Technological University of Tajikistan, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)

Central Asian medieval costume: Mailstones of its evolution


Madam Toxtabaeva

(Institute of Orientalism, Almaty, Kazakhstan)

The Central Asian Parallelisms in the Applied Arts of the Kazakhs


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break
Panel II: Cultural Manifestations in Central Asia Throughout Time and Space: Sports and Games:

16.30 - 18.00: Roziya G.Mukminova


(Institute of History, Uzbek Academy of Sciences, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Popular and Sportive Games in Medieval Central Asia, their Contemporary Forms, and an Outlook on Their Future


Gerhard Josten

(Cologne, Germany)

Chess Along the Silk Road


ROOM C:
Panel IV: Religion and Society: Forms of Social Organization and their Transformations
14.00 - 16.15: Etibar Najafov

(Department of Social Sciences, Azerbajian University, Baku, Azerbaijan)

Problem of Modernization as a Social Problem of the Transitional Period of Azerbaijan


Peter Sinnott

(The Middle East Institute, Columbia University, New York, USA)

Kazakhstan´s Recent Census: Politics and Process


Erdem Cargi and Vickland Eric

(Department of Political Science, Syracus University, Syracuse, USA and International Relations Department, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, USA)

Scarcity, Society and Conflict in the Ferghana Valley


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break
16.30 - 18.00: N.E. Masanov

(Institute of Orientalism, Almaty, Kazakhstan)

The Clanic Factor and the Actual Political Life in Contemporary Kazakhstan



ROOM D:

Panel V: Economy, Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia /Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia/ Local Politics and Geopolitics
14.00 - 16.15: Sanat Kushkumbayev

(Institute of Oriental Studies, Almatiy, Kazakhstan)

Tendencies and Priorities of Foreign Policy of Kazakhstan 1994-2000


Tabor Merrick

(Department of Political Sciences, Stockholm University, Sweden)

Political and Economic Developments in the Kyrgyz Republic in the Context of the World System



Rafis Abazov

(School of Politics, La Trobe University, Bundoora, Australia)

Foreign Policy Decision Making in Kazakhstan, Kygyzstan and Uzbekistan


16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.00: Mustafa Aydin

(Faculty of Political Sciences, Ankara University, Turkey)

Geopolitics of Central Asia and the Caucasus. Continuity and Change since the End of the Cold War


K. Warikoo

(Central Asian Studies, School of International Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India)

Central Asia and China: The Changing Equations



Saturday, September 30, 2000
09.00 - 11.15: Panel Session
ROOM A:

Panel I: Processes of State Formation and Nation Building in Central Asia: History and Education:



09.00 - 11.15: Azim Malikov

(Samarkand State University, Uzbekistan)

History in Uzbekistan (1989-1999)


Saidahror M. Kasymov

(Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Reforming the National Educational System in the Republic of Uzbekistan


Manfred Lorenz

(Central Asian Seminar, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)

The Tajik State National University


11.15 – 11.30: Coffee Break

ROOM B:
Panel II: Cultural Manifestations in Central Asia Throughout Time and Space: Archaeology
09.00 - 11.15: Guitty Azarpay

(Department of Near Eastern Studies, University of California, Berkeley, USA)

Sasanian Seals: An Electronic Cataloging Project


U. Treiner

(Department of Archaeology of Central Asia, State Museum of Oriental Arts, Moscow, Russia)

The Repertoire of Images of Protomes of Old Nisa´s Rhyta



Tigran Mkrtychev


(Department of Archaeology of Central Asia, State Museum of Oriental Arts, Moscow, Russia)

The Art of Kara-tepe – the Buddhist Cave Monastery in South Uzbekistan


11.15 - 11.30: Coffee Break
ROOM C:
Panel IV: Religion and Society: Forms of Social Organization and their Transformations
09.00 - 11.15: Andrea Berg

(Institute for Development Research and Development Policy, Bochum, Germany)

The Uzbek Mahalla – Function and Fiction: A Critical Perspective on Neighborhood-Networks and Self-Government



Boris Petric

(Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Science Sociale, Paris, France)

Makhalla: Space of Cooperation or Rivalery?


11.15 - 11.30: Coffee Break
ROOM D:

Panel V: Economy, Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia /Politics and Geopolitics in Central Asia/ Local Politics and Geopolitics
09.00 - 11.15: Hessameddin Vaez

(Institute for Politics and International Studies, University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

Security Systems in Central Asia. Emergence of Multilateralism and Regionalism


Thrassy Marketos

(International Relations Institute, Panetheion University of Athens, Athens, Greece)


The Security Gap in the Heart of Eurasia

Amalendu Misra


(Department of Politics and Asian Studies, University of Hull, United Kingdom)

Shanghai 5 and the Emerging Alliance Partnership in Central Asia: The Closed Society and its Enemies


11.15 - 11.30: Coffee Break

11.30 - 13.00: Closing Session


For further details and/ or enquiries please contact the ESCAS VII conference organizer


Asst. Prof. Mag. Dr. Gabriele Rasuly-Paleczek

Institute for Social and Cultural Anthropology (Ethnology)

University of Vienna

A-1010 Vienna, Universitätsstr.7/IV

Austria


phone (office): 0043/1/ 4277-485-06

fax: (+ 43/1/ 4277-9485)

e-mail: gabriele.rasuly@univie.ac.at


With collaboration of the following institutions:


  • Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology of the University of Vienna, Vienna Austria
  • Institut Français d´Études sur l´Asie Central (IFEAC), Tashkent, Uzbekistan


  • Informationszentrum für Zentralasien und den Südkaukasus an der Österreichischen Orient Gesellschaft Hammer-Purgstall Vienna, Austria

  • Proponents of the Austrian Society for Central Asian Studies



With the Generous Support of:


  • The Austrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • The Austrian Ministry of Education, Science and Art

  • MA 18, Section for Science and Research, City of Vienna

  • MA 53, Press and Information Services, City of Vienna

  • Bank Austria



Special Thanks go to:
Prof.Dr. Vincent Fourniau (IFEAC, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)

Ambassador Dr. Heidemaria Gürer (Austrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

Miss Julia Katschnig, Miss Andrea Schneider, Mrs. Jean Sigmund (all Institute for Social and Cultural Anthropology (Ethnology), University of Vienna

Mag.Rainer Stepan Press and Information Services of the City of Vienna

Student Council of the Institute for Social and Cultural Anthropology (Ethnology) University of Vienna

Prof.Dr.Dr.h.c. Karl R. Wernhart (Head of the Institute for Social and Cultural Anthropology, University of Vienna)


















ESCAS VII Conference Schedule



Wednesday, September 27, 2000

08.30 - 10.00: Registration

10.00 - 11.00: Opening Session

11.00 - 13.00: Panel Sessions

13.00 - 14.00: Lunch

14.00 - 16.15: Panel Sessions

16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.30 Panel Sessions

19.00 Reception
Thursday, September 28, 2000
09.30 - 11.00: Panel Sessions

11.00 - 11.15: Coffee Break

11.15 - 13.00: Panel Sessions

13.00 - 14.00: Lunch

14.00 - 16.15: Panel Sessions

16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.00. Panel Sessions
Friday, September 29, 2000
09.30 - 11.00: Panel Sessions

11.00 - 11.15: Coffee Break

11.15 - 13.00: Panel Sessions

13.00 - 14.00: Lunch

14.00 - 16.15: Panel Sessions

16.15 - 16.30: Coffee Break

16.30 - 18.00: Panel Sessions

Saturday, September 30, 2000
09.00 - 11.15: Panel Session

11.15 - 11.30: Coffee Break



11.30 - 13.00: Closing Session

Dostları ilə paylaş:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə