Robert F. Edwards v. Housing Authority of Plainfield (Union), 2008-183 & 2009-259 – Supplemental Findings and
[…] opposing counsel’s badgering and disparaging comments and remarks, as being “without
merit.” Initial Decision at pg. 12. Additionally, the Complainant admitted in his
exceptions that the ALJ permitted the Complainant the opportunity to cross-examine
Robert F. Edwards v. Housing Authority of Plainfield (Union), 2008-183 & 2009-259 – Supplemental Findings and
Recommendations of the Executive Director
15
PHA’s witnesses, but objected to the restrictions on cross-examination, which the ALJ
imposed.
The Council notes that N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(a) controls the administration of
evidence in contested cases at OAL:
“[t]he parties shall not be bound by rules of evidence whether statutory,
common law, or adopted formally by the Rules of Court. All relevant
evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided herein. The
administrative law judge may in his discretion exclude any evidence if he
finds that its probative value is substantially outweighed by the risk that its
admission will either (i) necessitate undue consumption of time or (ii)
create substantial danger of undue prejudice or confusion. The
administrative law judge shall give effect to the rules of privilege
recognized by law. Any party in a contested case may present his case or
defense by oral and documentary evidence, submit rebuttal evidence and
conduct such cross-examination as may be required, in the discretion of
the administrative law judge, for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”
(Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(a).
Thus, the ALJ had the discretion under the statute to control the submission of
evidence at the hearing, including placing limitations upon the Complainant’s ability to
cross-examine witnesses. The Council therefore rejects the Complainant’s exception in