Finalis
t Dir
ect
ory
62
Tokyo, JPN002, Japan Science & Engineering Challenge
BE305T Development of a Biofeedback System Enabling Control of Nervousness
Yoshito Morikawa, 18, Senior; Ryota Fukumoto, 18, Senior
Waseda University Senior High School, Nerima, Tokyo, Japan, T: Yasushi Nakajima
EA304T Characterization of Volcanic Lightning and Modeling How Volcanic Lightning
Occurs at Sakurajima Volcano in Kagoshima, Japan
Nobutada Kawazoe, 17, Junior; Taiki Maehata, 17, Junior; Rushia Kanai, 17, Junior
Kagoshima Prefectural Kinkowan Senior High School, Kagoshima, Kagoshima,
Japan, T: Hitoshi Hinoguchi
MA015 Cutting and Combining Polyhedrons and Filling Space Using Origami
Mari Kimura, 18, Senior, Ritsumeikan Senior High School, Kyoto, Japan, T: Masashi
Sanae
JORDAN
Amman, JOR001, Science Fair of The Jordanian Ministry of Education
BE021 Designing a Glass System to Control the Light Intensity and Room
Temperature
Sanad Nidal Abu-Haikal, 16., Junior, Modern
Montessori School, Amman, Jordan,
T: Raed Mustafa shami
BE306T Possible Improvement on a Disability Walker Device: MLH Walker Device
Hedaya Sulaiman Mustafa, 17, Junior; Mo’tasem Aymen AL-Ajjouri, 16., Junior;
Lana Nafez Nassif, 16., Junior
Jubilee School, Amman, Shafa Badran, Jordan, T: Abdelkhaleq Badri Al shboul
EA009 A Device for Measuring the Vibrations and Earthquakes
Mohamed Maamoon Sehimat, 15, Freshman, Zaud Bin Al- Hareth, Karak, Jordan,
T: Raed Fayez Almadanat
EM022 Extracting Silver Halides from Used X-Ray Films Using New Techniques
Farah Mohammed Refai, 16., Junior, Modern Montessori School, Amman, Jordan,
T: Raed Mustafa Shami
ET303T O.V.W.S (Over-height Vehicles Warning System)
Murad Muhammad Al-Ostaz, 16, Junior; Tariq Omar Khader, 16, Junior
King Hussein Foundation—Jubilee School, Amman, Jordan, T: Khalil Ibrahim Asfour
EV020 CWADIS (Continual Water Disinfection System)
Batool Ahmed Al-Wahdani, 17, Junior, King Hussein Foundation. The Jubilee School,
Amman, Jordan, T: Abdelkhaleq Badri Al-shaboul
ME044 The Effect of Phenolic Extracts from Green Caffea Arabica on Blood
Coagulation
in vitro
Gharam Bilal Al-Salman, 17, Junior, Jumana Bent Abe Taleb Comprehensive School
for Girls, Al Ramtha, Al Ramtha, Jordan, T: Suzan Mahmoud Abu-Husein
ME055 Natural Fighter of Blood Lipids
Laith Omar Shannak, 16., Junior, Modern
Systems Schools, Amman, Jordan,
T: Mohammad Mustafa Salah
PS012 Everlasting Flowers
Zeina Yousef Qaisieh, 16., Sophomore, Modern Systems Schools, Amman, Middle
East, Jordan, T: Eman Faisal Shuheiber
KAZAKHSTAN
Astana, KAZ001, DARYN National Junior Science Projects Competition
EV043 Entomophilous Steppe Plants of the Village Karabatyr
Yelena Aleksandrovna Galaton, 17, Sophomore, High School OZAT, Kostanai,
Kazakhstan, T: Galina Vasilyevna Vartanian
MA041 Additive Sequence
Nikita Maksimovich Nikita, 17, Sophomore, High School #1, Ekibastuz, Ekibastuz,
Kazakhstan, T: Gulzhan Yesenbayevna Yesenbayeva
MA310T Minimal Lie Rings
Tole Ernstuly Tolegenov, 17, Junior; Yeren Aibynovich Adepkhan, 17, Junior
High
School in Physics and Math, Almaty, Almaty, Kazakhstan,
T: Arkhat Sadyrbayevich Dollayev
Finalis
t Dir
ect
ory
63
LEBANON
Beirut, LBN001, Lebanon Science Fair
BE022 Alcoholic Test
Nadia Robert Matrak, 16., Freshman, Ecole Du Saint Coeur, Bekfaya, Mount
lebanon, Lebanon, T: Eliane Robert Dagher
EV307T HD Converter
Doha Raaouf Sokarieh, 17, Junior; Hayat Mousa Itani, 17, Junior
Canadian High School, Beirut, South, Lebanon, T: Nader Sobh
PH018 Conceptual Design of a Fission Materials Irradiation Facility
Samih Mohammad Kabalan, 18, Senior, Rafic Hariri High School, Saida, South,
Lebanon, T: Bilal Assaad
Beirut, LBN002, Lebanon Science Fair
BE307T Deafcom
Radwan
Mohamad Faisal El Othman, 16., Sophomore; Rachid Mohamad Nour
El Ayoubi, 16., Junior
Rawdat EL Fayhaa Secondary School, Tripoli, North, Lebanon, T: Ibrahim Fattal
CS022 Media Rhyme
Jad Habib Aizarani, 16., Freshman, Canadian High School, Beirut, South, Lebanon,
T: Nader Sobh
EA010 Baby Care Technology
Sara Ahmad El Mustapha, 16., Freshman, Rawdat EL Fayhaa Secondary School,
Tripoli, North, Lebanon, T: Ahmad El Arja
MACAO SAR OF THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Macao, MAC001, Macao Region Science Fair
EE072 TongueMove: Barrier Tree Tongue Controller
Ka Chon Leong, 18, Senior, Keang Peng School, Macau, T:
Kun Wa Lao
EE319T Enhanced Navigation System for Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle
Io Tong Chan, 18, Senior; Chi Kit Cheong, 17, Junior; Ka Hong Lao, 17, Junior
Keang Peng School, Macau, Macau, T: Kun Wa Lao
MALAYSIA
Kuala Lumpur, MYS001, National Schools Science Innovation and Engineering Competition
EM321T A Fishy Detector
Haleeda Hilmi, 17, Junior; Nurul Amira Salehin, 17, Junior
Tunku Kurshiah College, Seremban, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia, T: Hanizah A Hamid
EV030 Removal of Heavy Metals from Waste
Water Using Crustacean and
Molluscan Shells
Brandon Pow Anak Brownie, 15, Freshman, Batu Lintang Government Secondary
School, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia, T: Yee Chuen Lim
EV031 Green Based Conductive Polymer Sensor
Zawin Najah Binti Zulkefli, 17, Junior, Tuanku Syed Putra Secondary Science
School, Kangar, Malaysia, T: Noridah Yangman
Pengkalan Chepa, MYS002, MRSM Young Scientist
CH037 Bio-Reduction of Ketone to Chiral Alcohol Using
Aspergillus niger
Mohamad Syazwan
Mohamed Zafarulla, 17, Junior, MARA Junior Science College
Taiping, Perak, Taiping, Perak, Malaysia, T: Kamisah Ibrahim
EM316T Comparative Study between Coconut Coir and Hair as Oil Absorbent
Nur Hazirah Anuar, 17, Senior; Muhammad Asyraf Arif bin Mohd Fauzi, 17, Senior
MARA Junior Science College, Kota Bharu, Malaysia, T: Aida Azira Mohamed
ET067 Organic Battery
Mohammad Dzarul Hafiz Dol Malek, 17, Freshman, MRSM Balik Pulau, Balik Pulau,
Malaysia, T: Azaizul Ahamd
MEXICO
Puebla, MEX001, Gran Encuentro de Ciencias Joven
BE051 Effect of Methylphenidate Doses Regulation by Molecular Diagnosis in
Executive Functions of ADHD Patients
Sebastian Patino Valenzuela, 16., Junior, Tecnologico de Monterrey Campus
Guadalajara, Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico, T: Alma Delia Zamarripa Flores