Finalis
t Dir
ect
ory
118
MI058 The Antibacterial and Preserving Abilities
of Wildflower Extract
Jennifer Marie Riemann, 16., Sophomore, Hankinson
High School, Hankinson,
North Dakota, T: Marcus
John Friskop
Grand Forks, USND05, Northeast North Dakota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
MA038 Mathematical Flowers: Patterns in Dots Generated by Intersection Points
Vahid Fazel-Rezai, 14, Freshman, Red River High School, Grand Forks,
North Dakota, T: Laurie Crummy
Grand Forks, USND50, North Dakota State Science and Engineering Fair
EV044 The Biocidal Attributes of the Family Lamiaceae
Dre Erik Howard Steinwehr, 15, Sophomore, Hankinson High School, Hankinson,
North Dakota, T: Marcus John Friskop
PS029 The Comparison of Commercial Bactericides on
Phaseolus vulgaris
Production
Lindsey Marie Stein, 18, Senior, Hankinson High School, Hankinson, North Dakota,
T: Marcus John Friskop
PS030 The Agricultural Impact of Curlycup Gumweed on Barley Cultivars
#
Tanner John Coppin, 17, Junior, Hankinson High School, Hankinson, North Dakota,
T: Marcus John Friskop
Jamestown, USND04, Southeast Central North Dakota Science and Engineering Fair
MA043 Size Does Matter, But Does Shape?
Tyler Gordon Toepke-Floyd, 15, Freshman, Wishek Public School, Wishek, North
Dakota, T:
Joshua Jacob Wiest
PH051 Light Speed II
Ben Luke Schuler, 15, Freshman, Wishek Public School, Wishek, North Dakota,
T: Josh Wiest
Mandan, USND01, Southwest Central North Dakota Regional Science and Engineering Fair
AS053 Dairy Farmers Dream III
#
Matthew Joseph Schaefbauer, 16., Sophomore, Strasburg Public School, Strasburg,
North Dakota, T: William
Arthur Malaski
CH032 Cold Pack Chemistry
Suzanne Barbara Ternes, 16., Sophomore, Strasburg Public School, Strasburg,
North Dakota, T: William Arthur Malaski
EM048 Heat Loss vs. Roof Types
Emmanuelle Hulm, 16., Sophomore, Strasburg Public School, Strasburg,
North Dakota, T: William Arthur Malaski
Williston, USND06, Northwest North Dakota Regional Science Fair
EN042 Strong Soil: Safe Roads
Sarah Nicole Telehey, 15, Freshman, Trinity Christian School, Williston,
North Dakota, T: Annette Kreft
MI052 Salty Situation
Jessa Lynn Dee Zimmerman, 16., Junior, Trenton High School, Trenton,
North Dakota, T: Robert Turcotte
OHIO
Alliance, USOH08, Ohio Region XIII Science and Engineering Fair
CS037 Computer Sleuth: Identification
by Text Analysis, Year Two
Daniel William Moran, 17, Junior, Minerva High School, Minerva, Ohio,
T: Molly Winters
MI045 Antimicrobial Efficacy of
Myrciaria dubia on Gram-positive and Gram-negative
Pathogens
in vitro
#
Tyler Daniel Kubina, 18, Senior, Tuscarawas Valley High School, Zoarville, Ohio,
T: Lucinda Martin
Archbold, USOH06, Northwest Ohio Science and Engineering Fair
EM005 Viability of Bioremediation of Lake St. Marys, Ohio via Reintroduction of
Native Mussels
#
Andrew Benedict Favorito, 17, Senior, Paulding High School, Paulding, Ohio,
T: LeeAnn M. Favorito
Finalis
t Dir
ect
ory
119
ET007 Energy Released via a Calorimetric Test of Various Biomass Resources:
A Study of Dehydrated Fruit and Vegetable Matter
Jared David Kern, 17, Junior, Miller City
- New Cleveland High School, Miller City,
Ohio, T: Ryan Matthew Benroth
Athens, USOH01, Southeastern Ohio Regional Science and Engineering Fair
MI023 Red Globe Grape Anthocyanin Extraction, Isolation, and Characterization
and Their Antibacterial Effects against Causative Agents of Hoof Rot
#
Sarah Marie Cox, 16., Junior, Zane Trace High School, Chillicothe, Ohio,
T: Jason A. Clark
Cleveland, USOH02, Northeastern Ohio Science and Engineering Fair
EN014 EGFR-Targeted Gold Nanoparticle Constructs for Cancer Nanomedicine
Trent Kaveh Navran, 17, Senior, Solon High School, Solon, Ohio,
T: Anthony Sanson
EN016 Can Recycled Rubber Materials Be Used in Concrete to: Reduce
Environmental
and Landfill Waste, Reduce Petroleum Usage, and Reduce the
Carbon Footprint While Improving the Infrastructure of Bridges, Roads and
Buildings?
#
John Charles Boykin, 16., Junior, St. Peter Chanel, Bedford, Ohio,
T: Linda D Boykin
ME036 The Programming of and the Application of Automated Digital Microscopy
in Analyzing Lung Inflammation and Cellular Imagery
Joseph Darius Soltzberg, 18, Senior, Hawken School, Chesterland, Ohio,
T: Robert Shurtz
PH017 D+D Fusion Reactions in an Inertial Electrostatic Confinement
Fusion Reactor
William Wellborn Jack, 16., Sophomore, Hudson High School, Hudson, Ohio,
T: Heidi Gauntner
Dayton, USOH04, Montgomery County Science and Engineering Fair
CS005 RingerAlert
William Barbaro, 16., Sophomore, Carroll High School, Dayton, Ohio,
T: Kathleen Keller
ET016 Harvesting the Wind, A Four Year Study
#
Ryan William-Dennis Blanford, 18, Senior, Carroll High School, Dayton, Ohio,
T: Laurie Fuhr
ME032 Investigation of Cerebral Processing Using FMRI Revealed Brain Deactivation
#
Shannon Marie Bidwell, 16., Sophomore, Dayton Christian High School, Miamisburg,
Ohio, T: Linden Edward Kurtz
Marion, USOH07, Marion Area Science and Engineering Fair
EN020 Bracing Systems: Investigating the Effects of Different Bracing Systems on
the Lateral Load Capacity of a Structure
Megan
Catherine Russell, 14, Freshman, Buckeye Valley High School, Delaware,
Ohio, T: Jill Ann Johnson
MI025 Examining the Effects of Foxo3a, a Transcription Factor Associated with
Muscle Atrophy in Runt Piglets
Sachin Raviteja Rudraraju, 16., Junior, Olentangy Liberty High School, Powell, Ohio,
T: Jessica Stried
Shaker Heights, USOH05, Hathaway Brown Upper School Fair
CB002 The Role of the Retinoid X Receptor in Astrocytes in Alzheimer’s Disease
Adriana Elysse Zinn, 17, Senior, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio,
T: Patricia Kelly Hunt
EN006 The Effect of Pluronic and Hyperthermia on Cancer Cell Permeability
Jennifer Dara Huang, 18, Senior,
Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, Ohio,
T: Patricia Hunt
ME011 Differential Interaction of FilaminA, RACK1, and CFTR in CFTR-
and deltaF-CFTR Expressing Cell Lines
Margaret Harris Heard Landefeld, 18, Senior, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker
Heights, Ohio, T: Patricia Hunt