Nicholls State University
University Graduate Council
Minutes
Date: Thursday, November 13, 2014
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Place: President’s Conference Room, Picciola
Attendance: Dr. Raj Boopathy, Dr. Carmen Broussard, Dr. Luke Cashen, Dr. Amanda Eymard, Dr. Bridget Guidry, Dr. Brian Heck,
Dr. John Lajaunie, Dr. Stephen Triche, Dr. William Neese, Dr. Jessica Fanguy, Dr. Aaron Pierce, Dr. Tanya Schreiber
Non-Voting Dr. DesLey Plaisance-Graduate Studies, Anke Tonn-CoDirector Library, Mr. Kelly Rodrigue-Records
Also present: Katie Leonard-University Graduate Studies, Dr. Gary Rosenthal, Dr. Paul Wilson, Dr. Eugene Dial
|
Agenda Item
|
Discussion/Action
|
1.Minutes
2.Graduate Faculty
3.Petitions for Candidacy
4.Degree Plans
5.Catalog Changes
New BIOL 520
New BIOL 430*
Add * to
HIST 425, 430, & 491
Education
pg 291 Prefix change
PYSC 511
pages 446,447
CMHC Changes
COUN 522, PSYC 522
EDCI 501 Delete
EDLE 501 Delete
FACS 480*
Page 290
6.Adjourn
|
DISCUSSION: April 1, 2014, July 29, 2014, August 28, 2014, & September 25, 2014
ACTION: Approved 1st & 2nd (J Lajaunie/A Pierce)
DISCUSSION: College of Arts & Science-(Regular) Richmond Eustis (JL/BH), Abigail Scherer (JL/AP)
College of Education-(Associate)Mary Breaud(JL/BN), Kimberly Reynolds(RB/BH), Derek Shanman (BN/TS), Betsy Kiff St. Pierre(AE/JL), Larry Stout(RB/AP)
ACTION: Approved 1st & 2nd (as stated above)
DISCUSSION: Arts and Sciences-Biology (MMEB)Eric James Ledet, Meredith McKoin, Paige O’Malley, Gerard Lombardo, Seth Moncrief, Stacy Calhoun, John Grosch, Natasha Dufrene (JL/RB)
Mathematics (MCCM)Andrew Bergdahl, Sara LeCroy, Elisabeth Nichols (JL/AP)
Business (MBA)Beth Barrilleaux, Kathleen Bordelon, Taylor Comeaux, Nicolas Duvernois, Romain Hagege, Meghan Jeandron, Audrey Joly, Rayane Loutfi, Robert Martin, Melanie Pujalat, Sophie Ranieri, Claire Richard, Brent Ronquillo, Aja Scott, Branden Seibert, Dwaynea Smith, Rayhan Vasram, Brittney Cortez, Linda Aguilar Espinal, Valentin Gaja, Leif Haas, Julie Houbiers, Tiffany Lefort, Joseph McClelland, Rondreka Pitts, Benjamin Plaisance, Summer Roussel, Dustin Thibodeaux (BN/RB)
Education (Summer) (MAT)Galen Mudd, (MCLD)Stacey Goodman, Nicola Patterson, Emily Stretton, Sarah Walker (MESL)Troy Jackson
Education (Fall) (MAT)Regina Chustz, Norman Edmonds, Rebecca Hadley, Sunshine Hebert, Rayven Joseph, Megan Persilver, Desmond Rankin, Jacob Roby, Jacqueline Weimer (MAPC)LaShawndria Kelley, Diane Kramarz (MCMH)Aeriale Bias, Chanelle Batiste, Ashley Boudreaux, Kelli Daigle, Brooke DeRouen, Ernesto Finales, Courtney Hawkins, Amber Boudreaux Hughes, Lynette Kokemer, Alicia Kozak, Deanne Ledet, Brandie Levy, Marie Matthews, Mesha Rebstock, Christina Woods (MCED)Ariel Triggs, Yardina Wilson (MESC)Lindsey Babin, Margaret Cheramie, Aimee Foret, Britney Himel (MCEC)Melissa Angelloz (MESL)Shane Kliebert (MCLD)Karl Dorn, James Raughley (METX)Becki Badeaux, Christine Courville, Valerie Green, Dana Gros, Emmanuela Johnson, Joanne Legendre, Kimberly Lirette, Monique Mills, Lacie Oliver, Katie Guidry Rousse, Dianne Ruiz, Erin Verrett Schefferstein, Timothy Walters, Troy Wininger(CB/AP)
Nursing (MSN)Lauren Beaudean, Courtney Becnel, Brad Bourgeois, Brandie L. Brunet, Jennifer Boudreaux, Lacee Cavalier, Danielle Coleman, Annelle Dugas, Jamie Estes, Aaron Griffin, Shanedolyn Grover, Rachelle Guidry, Ashley Hebert, Billy Hebert, Crystal Hill, Elisa Istre, Kristin LeBlanc, Brandi Lecompte, Amanda Lirette, Brittany Mire, Murray Morella, Meryn Olivier, Alexi Plaisance, Maria Prejean, Elizabeth Rousseve, Lee Simon, Lesa Stewart, Bethanie Thibodaux, Janie Trosclair(AP/BH)
ACTION: Approved 1st & 2nd (as stated above)
DISCUSSION: Arts and Sciences-Mathematics(MCCM) Lydia Towell, Brandy (Emerson)Williams (RB/JL)
Business (MBA) Leah Brynn Fish (BN/TS)
Education (Summer) (MAT)Galen Mudd, (MCLD)Stacey Goodman, Nicola Patterson, Emily Stretton, Sarah Walker (MESL)Troy Jackson (MEHE) Karen Cheramie, Parija Maloo
Education (Fall) (MAT)Desmond Rankin (MAPC)LaShawndria Kelley, Diane Kramarz (MCMH)Chanelle Batiste, Kelli Daigle, Alicia Kozak, (MCED)Ariel Triggs, Yardina Wilson (MESC)Lindsey Babin, Margaret Cheramie, Aimee Foret, Britney Himel (MCEC)Melissa Angelloz (MESL)Shane Kliebert (MCLD)Karl Dorn, James Raughley (BH/JL)
ACTION: Approved 1st & 2nd (as stated above)
DISCUSSION:
BIOLOGY - changes
Add BIOL 520 - New course BIOL520 Bottomland Hardwood Ecology to MMEB program
Add BIOL 430* - New course BIOL 430* Limnology offered for graduate credit in MMEB
HISTORY - changes
Add * - add * to HIST 425, HIST 430 and HIST 491 for graduate credit
EDUCATION - changes
Page 291-replace and correct course prefix changes GUID 595 and PSYC 595
PSYC 511- change course description
CMHC - change admission requirements to address prefix changes (pages 281, 283)
Pages 344,447 - change course descriptions for COUN 522 and PSYC 522
(5, 6, and 7)Delete - delete EDCI 501 from all EDCI concentrations (pages 291-293)
Delete - delete EDLE 501 from all concentrations (page 294)
FACS 480* - replace with COUN 522 in the CMHC program (page 283)
Page 290 - replace “counselor education” with “school counseling” to reflect changes previously approved
ACTION: Approved 1st & 2nd (as stated above)
ACTION: Approved 1st & 2nd (J Lajaunie/A Pierce)
|
|
|
Dostları ilə paylaş: |