Nominees for the 38th annual news & documentary emmy® awards announced



Yüklə 0,7 Mb.
səhifə1/6
tarix08.08.2018
ölçüsü0,7 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6


NOMINEES FOR THE 38th ANNUAL

NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

ANNOUNCED
Charles Osgood to be honored with Lifetime Achievement Award
October 5th Award Presentation at Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in NYC
New York, N.Y. – July 25, 2017 (revised 10.25.17) – Nominations for the 38th Annual News and Documentary Emmy® Awards were announced today by The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). The News & Documentary Emmy Awards will be presented on Thursday, October 5th, 2017, at a ceremony at Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Frederick P. Rose Hall in the Time Warner Complex at Columbus Circle in New York City. The event will be attended by more than 1,000 television and news media industry executives, news and documentary producers and journalists. Awards will be presented in 49 categories.
“Many say we’re in a ‘golden age’ of television and I would argue that the incredible growth of quality, in-depth reporting in broadcast journalism and documentary filmmaking has helped drive that change,” said Bob Mauro, President, NATAS. “We live in a continually-connected world where a tweet can set off a firestorm that travels around the world in seconds. These awards are a tribute to the outstanding work being done by these nominees who provide the viewer with thorough, fact-checked reporting, examining the stories of the day from multiple perspectives while never wavering in their quest to provide us with the truth about world events. It is with great pleasure that The National Academy honors the achievements of these many organizations and individuals. It is an added delight to honor the one-of-a-kind broadcasting career of Charles Osgood, who through his decades as host of the ‘Osgood File’ and as the anchor of ‘CBS Sunday Morning,’ has graced many a news story with his innate ability to engage his audience with humor, warmth and credibility.”

The 38th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards honors programming distributed during the calendar year 2016.


The list of nominees is also available on the National Television Academy's website: www.emmyonline.tv
Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 38th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards. Accounting services for the competition are provided by the firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.
United Airlines is the official airline of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
The numerical breakdown, by media entities, as compiled by the independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP, follows:
Over-the-Air, Cable, Satellite and Internet Broadcast Nominees

PBS

48




Discovery Channel

3

CBS

43




World

3

ABC

19




Al Jazeera International USA

2

HBO

18




CNN en Español

2

CNN

16




American Heroes Channel

1

Univision

11




Bloomberg Television

1

NBC

9




Council on Foreign Relations

1

The New York Times

8




Fusion

1

Telemundo

7




Guardian US

1

National Geographic/ nationalgeographic.com

6




History Channel

1

Netflix

6




Investigation Discovery

1

MSNBC

5




Jaunt VR

1

Vox

4




Mother Jones

1

BBC World News

3




RYOT/Huffington Post

1

The Washington Post

3




RYOT

1

CuriosityStream

3




VOD

1

Smithsonian Channel

3




Weather Channel / weather.com

1


Regional Nominees

KARE-TV

1




WCAU-TV

1

KNXV-TV

1




WFAA-TV

1

KTLM-TV

1




WNBC-TV

1

Tampa Bay Times/Sarasota Herald Tribune

1




WLS-TV

1

WDRB-TV

1









About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering.  NATAS membership consists of over 15,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.  For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

-

NATAS on the Web: http://emmyonline.org/



Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/NewsEmmys

Twitter – https://twitter.com/newsemmys

NATAS Press Contact:

Paul G. Pillitteri

SVP, Communications

ppillitteri@emmyonline.tv


NATAS PR LA/Social Media Contacts:

Harlan Boll

h.boll@dcpublicity.com / 626-296-3757

Lisa England

lisa.england@lkepr.com

Category INDEX OF CATEGORIES Page #

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newscast 5-7

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Newscast 8-9

Outstanding Feature Story in a Newscast 10-11

Outstanding Hard News Feature Story in a Newscast 11-13

Outstanding Investigative Report in a Newscast 13-14

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newsmagazine 15-17

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Newsmagazine 18-19

Outstanding Feature Story in a Newsmagazine 20-21

Outstanding Investigative Report in a Newsmagazine 21-22

Outstanding Breaking News Coverage 23-25

Outstanding News Special 26-28

Outstanding News Discussion & Analysis 28-30

Outstanding Live Interview 30-32

Outstanding Edited Interview 33-34

Outstanding Science, Medical and Environmental Report 34-35

Outstanding Arts, Culture and Entertainment Report 36-37

Outstanding Business, Consumer and Economic Report 37-38

Outstanding Current Affairs Documentary 38-39

Outstanding Politics and Government Documentary 40-41

Outstanding Social Issue Documentary 41-42

Outstanding Investigative Documentary 43-44

Outstanding Historical Documentary 44-45

Outstanding Arts & Culture Documentary 46-47

Outstanding Science and Technology Documentary 47

Outstanding Nature Documentary 48-49

Outstanding Business and Economic Documentary 49-50

Outstanding Short Documentary 51-52

Best Story in a Newscast 52-53

Best Story in a Newsmagazine 54-55

Best Documentary 55-56

Outstanding Newscast or Newsmagazine in Spanish 57-59

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in Spanish 60-63

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in Spanish 64-65

Outstanding Feature Story in Spanish 65-66

Outstanding New Approaches: Current News 66-68

Outstanding New Approaches: Documentary 68-70

Outstanding New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle and Culture 71-72

Outstanding Writing 73

Outstanding Research 73-74

Outstanding Video Journalism: News 74

Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary 75

Outstanding Editing: News 75-76

Outstanding Editing: Documentary 76

Outstanding Graphic Design and Art Direction 77-78

Outstanding Music & Sound 78-79

Outstanding Lighting Direction and Scenic Design 80-81

Outstanding Promotional Announcement 81-84

Outstanding Regional News Story: Spot News 84-85

Outstanding Regional News Story: Investigative Report 86



THE NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newscast

BBC World News America BBC World News

The Battle for Mosul

Executive Producer

Kate Farrell



Senior Editorial Producers

Richard Colebourn, Rachel Thompson



Executive Editor

Jonathan Munro



Managing Editors

Andrew Roy, Anna Williams



Program Producers

Mat Morrison, Sarah Svoboda



Producers

Darren Conway, Firle Davies, Peter Emmerson, Nico Hameon, Mel Marshall, Ultan Molloy, Nikki Millard, Fred Scott, Matthew Woodcraft



Field Producers

Bader Katy, Dylan Nalid, Kevin Sisson, Namak Khoshnaw



Coordinating Producer

Joan Soley



Chief Foreign Correspondent

Ian Pannell



Correspondents

Jonathan Beale, Orla Guerin, Quentin Sommerville



Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newscast continued
CBS News CBS

Orlando Pulse Nightclub Shooting

Executive Producers

Steve Capus, Ryan Kadro



Senior Broadcast Producers

Kimberly Godwin, Diana Miller



Managing Editor

Eva Nordstrom



Senior Producers

Jerry Cipriano, Pat Milton, Lulu Chiang, John Peck, Adam Verdugo



Supervising Producer

Jon Tower



Editorial Producers

Kaci Sokoloff, Lauren Hoenemeyer, Bonita Sostre



Producers

Adam Aigner-Treworgy, Katie Brennan, Betty Chin, Rodney Comrie, Alyssa Estrada, Rodney Hawkins, Jillian Hughes, Scott Keenan, Paige Kendig, Julia Kimani Burnham, Kira Kleaveland, Wendy Krantz, Chris Laible, Jamie McGlinchy, Renee Meier, Ray Ortiz, Alturo Rhymes, Alyse Shorland, Chris St. Peter, Kristin Steve, Gilad Thaler, Andres Triay, Ashley Velie, Megan Walsh, Andy Wolff



Coordinating Producer

Larry Elardo



Directors

TJ Asprea, Nora Gerard, Randi Lennon, James McGrath



Anchor & Managing Editor

Scott Pelley



Anchors

Gayle King, Norah O'Donnell, Charlie Rose



Correspondents

Steve Hartman, Jeff Pegues, Mark Strassmann


CBS News CBS

The Road to Mosul

Executive Producers

Steve Capus, Ryan Kadro, Chris Licht



Senior Producer

Heather Abbott



Producers

Steve Berriman, Abdi Cadani, Pete Gow, Leigh Kiniry, Erin Lyall, Haithem Moussa, Omar Abdulkader Justine Redman, Khaled Wassef



Correspondent

Holly Williams




Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Newscast continued

NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt NBC

Brussels Under Attack

Executive Producer

Samuel Singal



Senior Broadcast Producer

Jennifer B. Suozzo



Senior Producers

Roberto Bailey, Katie Boyle, Tracey Lyons, Chris Strathmann



Director:

Stephen G. Lucas



Producers

Chapman Bell, Mac Bishop, Jay Blackman, John Boxley, Stacy Brady, Kate Brannelly, Sarah Burke, Joe Caffrey, Petra Cahill, Erin Calabrese, Jackie Carrero, Michelle Cho, Gene Choo, Tracy Connor, Kim Cornett, Jason Cumming, Patricia Guerra Dávila, Tom Dawson, Erin Dean, Jane Derenowski, Sigi DeVos, Jonathan Dienst, Sossy Dombourian, Shanshan Dong, Kristin Donnelly, Andy Eckardt, Richard Esposito, Chris Essner, Lauren Fairbanks, Mary Beth Fay, Brooke Fraser , Maralyn Gelefsky, Allison Girvin, Matt Grimson, Carmen Gonzalez, Ali Gostanian, Charlene Gubash, Kylie Haoues, Tony Hemmings, Alex Holmes, Nancy Ing, Kiko Itasaka, Ziad Jaber, Alastair Jamieson, Matthew Johnson, Rob Kaplan, Naomi Karam, Maggie Kasner, Alexa Keyes, Betsy Korona, Jamieson Lesko, Christina Marker, Carol Marquis, Niven McCall-Mazza, Adrienne Mong, David Naggiar, Paul Nassar, Christopher Nelson, Jamie Novogrod, Richard O'Kelly, Emma Ong, Bill O'Reilly, Lauren Prince, Kristen Powers, Katie Reimchen, Rob Rivas, Molly Roecker, David Rudge, Emmanuelle Saliba, Laura Saravia, Mark Schone, Cheryll Simpson, Alex Smith, Marc Smith, Tracy Snyder, Yuka Tachibana, Gabe Valdes, Christina Vallice, Jay Varela, David Verdi, Milena Veselinovic, Cassandra Vinograd, Tom Winter, Bob Windrem, Kerrie Wudyka, David Wylie



Correspondents

Kelly Cobiella, Tom Costello, Richard Engel, Bill Neely, Harry Smith, Pete Williams



Anchor

Lester Holt



NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt NBC

Terror in Orlando

Executive Producer

James Kraft



Senior Producers

Edward Deitch, Catherine Kim, Ilyas Kirmani, Joel Seidman



Producers

Meredith Amor, Erika Angulo, Alexandra Bacallao, Andrew Blankstein, John Boxley, Stacy Brady, Krista Brunson, Joe Caffrey, Jason Calabretta, Amy Calvin, Michelle Cho, Gene Choo, Tracy Connor, Kim Cornett, Tom Dawson, Polly DeFrank, Robert Dembo, Jonathan Dienst, Jose Luis Dieppa, Richard Esposito, Elisha Fieldstadt, Aaron Franco, Gina Gentilesco, Hasani Gittens, Matt Grimson, Carmen Gonzalez, Carolina Gonzalez, Patricia Guerra, Charlie Hadlock, Kylie Haoues, David Hinchman, Naomi Karam, Vivian Kim, Mike Kosnar, Andrew Kozak, Helen Kwong, Lisa Lampkin, Amy Leobold, Don Lynch, Kori Lynch, Kevin Monahan, Mary Murray, Bill O'Reilly, Terry Pickard, Jackeline Pou, Adam Reiss, Janelle Richards, Molly Roecker, Bita Ryan, Frank Salamone, Carl Sears, Dan Shepherd, Barry Sprague, Craig Stanley, Xuan Thai, Geoff Tofield  , Tom Winter, David Wylie, Shannon Urtnowski, Gabe Valdes, Natalie Valdes, David Verdi, Wonbo Woo



Anchor & Correspondent

Lester Holt



Correspondents

Stephanie Gosk, Gabe Gutierrez, Kelly O'Donnell, Gadi Schwartz, Janet Shamlian, Harry Smith, Pete Williams



Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Newscast
CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley CBS

The Road to Aleppo

Executive Producer

Steve Capus



Senior Producer

Heather Abbott



Producers

Lynne Edwards, Mark Ludlow, Erin Lyall, Jamie McGlinchy, Agnes Reau, Justine Redman, Brian Robbins, Andy Stevenson, Khaled Wassef, Jane Whitfield



Correspondent

Elizabeth Palmer


NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt NBC

Hooked: America's Opioid Epidemic

Executive Producers

James Kraft, Samuel Singal



Senior Broadcast Producer

Jennifer B. Suozzo



Senior Producers

Katie Boyle, Joo Lee



Producers

Kim Cornett, Patricia Guerra, Jody Henenfeld, George Itzhak, Vivian Kim, Elizabeth Kuhr, Victor Limjoco, Dan Przygoda, Janelle Richards, Barry Silverman, Kelly Venardos



Correspondents

Gadi Schwartz, Kate Snow


VICE News Tonight HBO

Philippines Drug War

Executive Producers

Madeleine Haeringer, Shane Smith, Josh Tyrangiel



Producers

Orlando De La Cruz, Adam Desiderio, Martina Veltroni



Correspondent

Seb Walker


VICE News Tonight HBO

Retaking Mosul

Executive Producers

Madeleine Haeringer, Shane Smith, Josh Tyrangiel



Senior Producer

Noreen Jameel



Producers

Adam Desiderio, Ben Foley, Martina Veltroni



Supervising Producers

Justin Dial, Christina Vallice



Line Producer

Maral Usefi



Correspondent

Seb Walker



Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Newscast continued
World News Tonight with David Muir and Nightline ABC

Nightclub Massacre: Terror in Orlando

Executive Producers

Almin Karamehmedovic, Roxanna Sherwood



Senior Broadcast Producer

Steve Baker



Senior Producers

Felicia Biberica, Claire Brinberg, Alyssa Litoff, Christine Romo, Santina Leuci, David Reiter, Wendy Fisher 



Executive Producer Investigative Unit

Rhonda Schwartz



Coordinating Producers

Susan Caraher, Brian Hartman, Jim Hill



Producers 

Brandon Baur, John Bentley, Erin Brady, Matt Claiborne, Ines de La Cuetara, Jack Date, Ali Dukakis, Brian Epstein, Emily Friedman, Sally Hawkins, Jessica Hopper, Rachel Humphries, Chris James, Erin Keohane, Miriam Khan, Randy Kreider, Doug Lantz, Jake Lefferman, Mike Levine, Jennifer Leong, Ashley Louszko, Marjorie McAfee, Michael Mendelsohn, Dennis Powell, Meagan Redman, Jim Scholz, Emily Taguchi, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Shahriar Rahmanzadeh, Kelley Robinson, Geneva Sands, Ben Stein, Janet Winstein, Scott Withers, Stephanie Wash, Robert Zepeda



Investigative Producer
Josh Margolin

Field Producer

Cho Park, Alex Hosenball



Chief Global Affairs Correspondent

Martha Raddatz



Chief Justice Correspondent

Pierre Thomas



Chief Investigative Correspondent

Brian Ross



Correspondents

Gio Benitez, Juju Chang, Brad Garrett, Linzie Janis



Anchor and Managing Editor

David Muir



Outstanding Feature Story in a Newscast
ABC News Digital ABC

Steps into a High Calm

Executive Producer

Dan Silver



Supervising Producer

Ronnie Polidoro



Managing Editor

Xana O'Neill



Senior Producer

Jon Williams



Reporter

Molly Hunter



Producer

Evan Simon



Additional Producers

Firas Abd Alhadi, Qossay Alsattari, Engin Bas, Dragana Jovanovic, Rym Momtaz, Bruno Nota, Nadine Shubailat


CBS This Morning CBS

Double Arm Transplant

Executive Producer

Ryan Kadro



Senior Producer

Chloe Arensberg



Producer

Mary Walsh



Co-Producer

David Bentley



Correspondent

David Martin


CBS This Morning CBS

Note to Self -- Vice President Joe Biden

Executive Producer

Ryan Kadro



Senior Producer

Brian Bingham



Supervising Producer

Molly Kordares



Producers

Jenna Gibson, Paige Kendig



Co-Producer

Craig Shea






Dostları ilə paylaş:
  1   2   3   4   5   6


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2017
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə