“Wo’okiye was’te qa wico zani o’wacin yuhapo”
Page 14
S
ota
I
ya
Y
e
Y
api - www.earthskyweb.com/sota.htm - Anpetu Iyamni - Oct. 3, 2018
Report & Photos by Charlene Miller
SWO Natural Resources Manager
The Sisseton-Wahpeton Natural Resource Department held the Fall
Harvest Festival on September 8, 2018 at the Memorial Park.
This is an event that is held each fall for the Tribal Members to exhibit
the seasons produce, poultry and other food items that they have grown.
There was also a wild floral arrangement category with many beautiful
entries.
There were many people in attendance as there was no shortage of fun
for a day of fantastic family fun.
There were barrel train rides and bouncy houses for the kids
throughout the day and bingo games, frying pan throwing, men’s sewing
and board cutting competitions for the adults.
The Youth Department hosted horseshoe, basketball, volleyball and
youth archery.
Entertainment was provided by Franklin Keeble, Camille Sine - Hoop
Dancers, Sandra Pratt- Youth Performers, Tom Wilson-Karaoke and a Dog
show by LTAR.
There were also plenty of vendors offering baked goods, canned goods,
crafts and delicious food.
And a huge thank you to the staff of the Sisseton-Wahpeton Natural
Resource Department and Elias Mendoza for all of the hard work that each
of you did to help make this another great Fall Festival.
Here are the numbers and places for the following events:
Corn: 1st Place Liz Anderson; 2nd Place Cheryl DeCoteau; 3rd Place
Ella Robertson.
Tomatoes: 1st Place Elias Mendoza; 2nd Place Erica Fischer; 3rd Place
Sylvana Flute.
Carrots: 1st Place Nola Regan; 2nd Place Erica Fischer; 3rd Place Liz
Goodsell.
Cucumbers: 1st Place Vern Donnell; 2nd Place Ramona Neilan; 3rd
Place Ella Robertson.
Squash: 1st Place Vern Donnell; 2nd Place Nola Regan; 3rd Place Eric
Wanna.
Pumpkins: 1st Place Ron Campbell; 2nd Place: Ella Robertson, 3rd
Place: Robert Lafromboise.
Potatoes: 1st Place: Robert Lafromboise, 2nd Place Hunter Fellbaum;
3rd Place Ella Robertson.
Watermelon: 1st Place Nola Regan; 2nd Place Ron Goodsell.
Peas: 1st Nola Regan, no other entries.
Peppers: 1st Place Sylvana Flute; 2nd Place: Elias Mendoza, 3rd Place:
Sylvana Flute.
Beans-1st Place: Erica Fischer, 2nd Place Hunter Fellbaum; 3rd Place
Ramona Neilan.
Onions: 1st Place Liz Goodsell; 2nd Place Robert LaFromboise; 3rd
Place Yvonne Wynde.
Chickens: 1st Place Levi Keoke, 2nd Place; Evelyn Fischer, 3rd Place
Khloe Kohl.
Ducks: 1st Place Jerome Renville Sr.; 2nd Place Jerome Renville Sr.;
3rd Place Viva DuBois.
Canned goods: 1st Place Jackie Rencountre; 2nd Place Erin Hesla; 3rd
Place Liz Anderson.
Wild Floral Arrangements: 1st Place Elias Mendoza; 2nd Place Yvonne
Wynde; 3rd Place Tayonna Quinn.
Basketball Tournament: 2 high school, 3 Jr high.
1st for High School: Freshman Phenom.
1st for Jr High: Bubba Greeley, Jaun Rios, Maclovio Rios.
Volleyball Tournament: 4 Teams entered.
1st Place was Rion and boys.
2nd Place was Dilly’s.
Horseshoe Tournament: 10 Teams.
1st Place: Benji Thompson & Anthony Keoke.
2nd Place: Jeremy Keoke & Clyde Kampeska.
3rd Place: Garrett Keoke & Raymond Keoke.
Youth Archery:
A total of 18 youth took part in the Youth Archery Contest.
Boys 15 - 18: 1st place Abel Flute; 2nd Place Zach Flute; 3rd Place
Elijah Hansen.
Boys 9 - 14: 1st Place Parish Robertson; 2nd Place Tayon Wanna; 3rd
Place Kenneth Johnson Jr.
Girls: 1st Alexia Quinn; 2nd Aurora Flute; 3rd Rainie Wilkie.
Men & Woman’s 2x4 cutting contest.
Men’s 2x4: 1st Galen Renville and 2nd Eric Wanna.
Woman’s 2x4: 1st Ella Robertson and 2nd Cheryl DeCoteau.
Woman’s frying pan throwing contest.
Winner: Nikki Crawford.
Men’s Sewing contest:
Winner: Eric Wanna.