The Orange Order in World War I


Sons of William LOL 652 (Gillingham)



Yüklə 155,08 Kb.
səhifə3/4
tarix24.12.2017
ölçüsü155,08 Kb.
1   2   3   4

Sons of William LOL 652 (Gillingham)

R Newman, HMS Pathfinder

T Hopton, HMS Good Hope

W Metcalfe, HMS Cressy

W McCabry, HMS Cressy

J Barlow, HMS Cressy

W J Griffiths, Clan McNaughton

W Scarff, Royal Navy

W Barker, Royal Navy

A Atkinson, Royal Navy

J Harper, Royal Navy

J Ferguson, Royal Navy

J Jenkins, Royal Navy

W McKee, Royal Navy

D Rockingham, Royal Navy

R Elliott, Royal Navy

W Westwood, Royal Navy

G R Foulger, Royal Navy

E Pearson, Royal Navy

H Brown, Royal Navy

E P Brewin, Royal Navy

W Querus, Royal Navy

R Middleton, Royal Navy

F Jones, Royal Navy

J T Beauey, Royal Navy

W Loham, Royal Navy

T J Rye, Royal Navy

J Boyle, Royal Navy

W Hawley, Royal Navy

A Frisken, Royal Navy

S Courtney, Royal Navy

W H Bowmont, Royal Navy

R C Elder, Royal Navy

Jno Clifford, Royal Navy

V Clow, Royal Navy

H Wareham, Royal Navy

W L Rowe, Royal Navy

W Goodwin, Royal Navy

R C T Roe, Royal Navy

C Teem, Royal Navy

J H Gill, Royal Navy

E J Broadie, Royal Navy

P Longhorn, Royal Navy

E Wood, Royal Navy

J S Macpherson, Royal Navy

C J Beardow, Royal Navy

J H Willis, Royal Navy

W Mawhinney, Royal Navy

31
Sons of William LOL 652 (Gillingham) cont’d

W Jordan, Royal Navy

W Taylor, Royal Navy

W H Brown, Royal Navy

H Bellchamber, Royal Navy

J McClelland, Royal Navy

J Shaw, Royal Navy

F Sampson, Royal Navy

A Watts, Royal Navy

H Bloxham, Royal Navy

E J Mann, Royal Navy

A T Woodward, Royal Navy

W Turney, Royal Navy

W G Sage, Royal Navy

W Nash, Royal Navy

W A Shiels, Royal Navy

Frank Rees, Royal Navy

James Magee, Royal Navy

W McKay, Royal Navy

J Donald, Royal Navy

A Wright, Royal Navy

F Forsyth, Royal Navy

W Daverson, Royal Navy

H McKee, Royal Navy

T Russell, Royal Navy

W Barlow, Royal Navy

E Austin, Royal Navy

W R Bates, Royal Navy

G Buckle, Royal Navy

J Hill, Royal Navy

A H Brightman, Royal Navy

J Poppleton, Royal Navy

H W Stevens, Royal Navy

J T Wilding, Royal Navy

W W Richardson, Royal Navy

H Overton, Royal Navy

J Gibby, Royal Navy

J W Brown, Royal Navy

J Gregg, Royal Navy

A Perry, Royal Navy

J Hicks, Royal Navy

W Clack, Royal Navy

P K Robinson, Royal Navy

V Patterson, Royal Navy

S W Mullen, Royal Navy

H J White, Royal Navy

W G Fryer, Royal Navy

T Appleton, Royal Navy

32
Sons of William LOL 652 (Gillingham) cont’d

T Graham, Royal Navy

G Orme, Royal Navy

J S Miller, Royal Navy

J Mack, Royal Navy

S Clover, Royal Navy

W Smith, Royal Navy

James Little, Royal Navy

H Storey, Royal Navy

R Rosbotham, Royal Navy

W G Crocker, Royal Navy

W Scarborough, Royal Navy

A Bee, Royal Navy

James Agnew, Royal Navy

W Gordon, Royal Engineers

W Hanna, Royal Engineers

A Gibson, Royal Engineers

J Leahy, Royal Engineers

W Woodbridge, Royal Engineers


John Wycliffe LOL 674 (Southampton)

W Dodd, Dorset Regiment

F A Bartlett, Hampshire Royal Horse Artillery

W F Bulley, Royal Garrison Artillery

F Reypert Jnr, HMS Queen Elizabeth

S H Castle, Articus

A E Ames

E J Brewer

A E J Fox

C A Rogers

A Stannard

S J Smith


Sons of William LOL 556 (Sheerness)

J H Poole, Royal Navy

C H Dewbury, Royal Navy

H T Atkins, Royal Navy


Sons of Temperance LOL 698 (Gosport)

T Gafford, HMS Miranda

H Ferritt, HMS Princess Royal

E Sherlock, HMS Maidstone

W Turner, HMS Greyhound

C J H Moreland, HMS Harrier

A Geary, Royal Marine Light Infantry

J H C Arnold, 6th Hampshire Regiment

F G Geary, Hampshire Prov. Regiment
33
Castle of Dover LOL 838 (Dover)

Colonel Smythe, RAMC

Dr Adam, RAMC

Dr Waugh, Army Surgeon

J F Templeton, 11th Service Battalion, RF

T G Turrell, Royal Garrison Artillery

T R Jackson, Royal Garrison Artillery

R N Davidson, Royal Garrison Artillery

Bro Cruikshanks, Royal Garrison Artillery

Bro Bridger, Royal Garrison Artillery

Bro Magill, Army

H Walker, Army Reserve

Dr Elliott, Naval Surgeon

Captain Bevan, Royal Navy

Dr Acherson, Royal Navy

Bro Burdett, Royal Navy

W J E Lewis, Royal Naval Reserve

W J Bunker, Royal Naval Reserve

W Linesley, Royal Flying Corps
Star of the East LOL 802 (Hong Kong)

H A Thomas

F Long
Carnarvon LOL 827 (HMS Carnarvon, Devonport)

J Moorcroft, HMS Indefatigable

R B Greenfield, HMS Duke of Edinburgh

J Neill, HMS Duke of Edinburgh

W G Sage, HMS Inflexible

T Atkins, HMS Inflexible

S J Harper, HMS Inflexible

J Williams, HMS Inflexible

W Johnson, HMS Inflexible

C Edwards, HMS Inflexible

Charles Monson, HMS Defence

J H Britton, HMS Defence

T G Keown, HMS Defence

R Kerr, HMS Defence

C J Jenkins, HMS Defence

J Woodward, HMS Defence

J Cherry, HMS Defence

W Kellow, HMS Defence

34
Ulster Scot LOL 287 (Devonport)

T J Jordan, HMS Alarm

J L Young, HMS Active

Jos Shannon, HMS Albatross,

W Owens, HMS Argyll

F Boyd, HMS Argyll

James Harwood, HMS Algerine

Thomas Patterson, HMS Blake

James Patterson, HMS Bonnetta

Rd Hanning, HMS Collingwood

F Jones, HMS Collingwood

J Jenkins, HMS Collingwood

T Morton, HMS Collingwood

Robert Simpson, HMS Collingwood

A Duncan, HMS Collingwood

H Cousins, HMS Chameleon

A Johnson, HMS Challenger

D Prentice, HMS Comet

R B Greenfield, HMS Duke of Edinburgh

W A Fowler, HMS Duke of Edinburgh

S Venus, HMS Duke of Edinburgh

T McClelland, HMS Duke of Edinburgh

A Harris, HMS Duke of Edinburgh

R Roycroft, HMS Donegal

W N Jane, HMS Devonshire

W Rutter, HMS Devonshire

B H Jelley, HMS Defiance

J Hancox, HMS Defiance

E Keig, HMS Defiance

Jos Hamilton, HMS Defiance

Albert Boulton, HMS Defiance

W Bayley, HMS Defiance

C Monson, HMS Defence

G Minford, HMS Dublin

Charles Church, HMS Endymion

H Walker, HMS Essex

W H Garnsworthy, HMS Exmouth

S Green, HMS Fury

Syd Shepherd, HMS Fox

James Cuddy, HMS Foresight

T McConachy, HMS Goldfinch

Jno Cunningham, HMS Heron

W Roberts, HMS Hannibal

W Harrison, HMS Highflyer

James McIlwrath, HMS Indus

F Matters, HMS Indus

W Hatherley, HMS Lurcher

A Cosway, HMS Lurcher

35
Ulster Scot LOL 287 (Devonport) continued

G Flaherty, HMS Lion

James Brown, HMS Lion

F Davis, HMS Mutine

W Mackintosh, HMS Martin

W Tanks, HMS Martin

R McMullen, HMS Marlborough

George Ringland, HMS Nemesis

T H Green, HMS New Zealand

Alex Payne, HMS Nymphe

Walter Morgan, HMS Pegasus

W Jameson, HMS Pactolus

T Mitchell, HMS Pactolus

S Bryant, HMS Petroleum

George Cousins, HMS Ruby

R Wheeler, HMS Ruby

H Douglas, HMS Sabrina

Harry MacCormick, HMS Skirmisher

Robert Brockbank, HMS Skirmisher

Erno Scantlellry, HMS Skirmisher

T Lowden, HMS Skirmisher

A S Wadge, HMS Skirmisher

A G Hunt, HMS Skirmisher

H J Howe, HMS Skirmisher

W H Pascoe, HMS Skirmisher

James Martin, HMS Skirmisher

William Luxon, HMS Skirmisher

Arthur Patterson, HMS Suffolk

D Ferris, HMS Sunfish

J Routledge, HMS Sunfish

F Wilmott, HMS Temeraire

Leonard Beasley, HMS Warrior

W Greenleaf, Royal Navy Barracks

Herbert Thompson, Royal Navy Barracks

S J Fitter, Royal Navy Barracks

Walter Rooke, Royal Navy Barracks

R Johnson, Royal Navy Barracks

E Vetham, Royal Navy Barracks

W Dalton, Royal Navy Barracks

Samuel Hope, Royal Navy Barracks

Charles Southard, Royal Navy Barracks

H Earl, Royal Navy Barracks

T Patterson, Royal Navy Barracks

Thomas McConkie, Royal Navy Barracks

S Dixon, RFR Belfast

Ben Macavoy

J McBratney

T Double


36
Ulster Scot LOL 287 (Devonport) continued

T McDowell

H Marriott

J Hamilton

A Brady

W Fowler


Bro Pothero

Bro Fitter

Bro Medway
Devon Pioneer LOL 824 (Devonport)

C Denny, HMS Quail

T Chandler, HMS Quail

F Douggan, HMS Devonshire

H H Pile, HMS Forth

I H Neill, HMS Forth

T Blaney, HMS Leander

W Roberts, HMS New Zealand

S Vennard, HMS Temeraire

J McFaddon, HMS Barracks

T Whitney, Royal Navy Barracks

A Prothero, Royal Navy Barracks

C Jackson, Royal Navy Barracks
King William III LOL 688 (Plymouth)

R McAllister, HMS Cumberland

J Brown, HMS Cumberland

F J Willmer, HMS Lurcher

J Magill, HMS Lurcher

J Southerland, HMS Lurcher

J Moorcroft, HMS Indefatigable

J Bishop, HMS Bellona

D Carroll, HMS Defiance

C A Connor, HMS Ajax

E Maguire, HMS Illustrious

J Ruddack, HMS Diana

J Neill, HMS Cossack

E J Spargo, HMS Collosus

G Vickery, Royal Marine Light Infantry

R McKinney, Royal Marine Light Infantry

S Spargo

E Wilson
Rising Star of Devonport LOL 808 (Devonport)

W Reid, Submarine B2, Malta

S Clayton, Submarine B2, Malta

A Hart, Submarine B7, Malta

H Medcalf, Royal Navy Barracks

37
LOL 70 (Plymouth)

James Simpson, King’s Own R I

Cecil Mitchell, Devon Cyclists, 7th Division
Excelsior LOL 56 (Plymouth)

H Fisher, HMS Exmouth

L W Dyer, HMS Exmouth

E H J Parnell, HMS Conqueror

H Wright, HMS Powerful

P Lee, Royal Navy

J Blatchford, Royal Navy

E J Wakeham, Royal Navy

J Hughes, Royal Navy

W H Mudge, Royal Navy

A T Cornall, Royal Navy

M Young, Royal Navy

C Drayton, Royal Navy

E Stapleton, Royal Navy

J Gould, Royal Navy

T F Venton, Royal Navy

Bro Harrison, Royal Navy

Bro Davis, Royal Navy

J Purden, Royal Navy

H Hall, Royal Navy

H Johnson, Royal Navy

H G T Hower, Royal Navy

E Alford, Royal Marine Light Infantry

A Williams, Royal Marine Light Infantry

Bro Cross, Royal Marine Light Infantry

H Fisher, Royal Marine Light Infantry

F Dean, Royal Marine Light Infantry

F Devenish-Meeres, Territorials


Derrick Carver LOL 739 (Brighton)

H A Punk, Sussex Regiment

W Richardson, Scots Greys
Southdown LOL 398 (Lewes)

M R Robertson, Essex Regiment

Robert Penn, HMS Venus
Oliver Cromwell LOL 734 (Croydon)

Dr Thompson

E T Hesse, Artists’ Rifles

P H Collett, The Honourable The Artillery Company

P R Field, London Electrical Engineers

A R Field, London Electrical Engineers

A Greenaway

38
Cardiff City LOL 803 (Cardiff)

W Underwood, Army Service Corps

Stanley Meyrick, Army Service Corps

W J Flynn, Ammunition Column
Colston LOL 551, (Bristol)

F Coombs, Royal Navy


Luther LOL 837 (Weston-Super-Mare)

Lt-Colonel H Browne, Chief Recruiting Officer

Captain G S Sandys, 2nd Life Guards

Captain Reginald Greaves-Knyfton, Somerset Light Infantry

Lieutenant Cyril Snow, Somerset Light Infantry

William Vennall, 18th Hussars

James T Hunter, Royal Naval Reserve

Ernest Handy, Clothing Department


Borough of Bootle LOL 33

J W Woods, Royal Scots Fusiliers

E Pearson, Royal Field Artillery
St Mary’s Temperance LOL 813 (Bootle)

Thomas Martin, 7th Lancashires

Alfred Hough, RAMC

George Fitton, Royal Naval Reserve


Progress of Seaforth LOL 817 (Bootle)

Hector McQuarrie, 4th King’s Liverpool Regiment

Thomas Cragg, 5th Dragoon Guards

Charles Goldring, National Reserve


Bootle Village True Blues LOL 822 (Bootle)

A E Mawbey, 8th King’s Liverpool Regiment

John Muncaster, 14th Battalion, Manchester Regiment

Richard Morrow, Army Service Corps

George Hamilton, HMS Navy
Colonel Sandys’ Pride LOL 597 (Bootle)

James Harrison, 4th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

Thomas Mawdsley, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

Edward Neville, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

John Hutton, 7th King’s Territorials

Chris Seymour, South Lancs

Arthur Teaney, 4th Hussars

Richard Thompson, King’s National Reserve

I E James, King’s National Reserve

Willis Harwood, Royal Navy


39
Stanley’s Pride LOL 286 (Bootle)

C Taunton, 5th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

W Rigby Jnr, 6th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

A Vasey, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

R E Williams, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

G Woods, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

W Hedge, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

W Raybould, Royal Field Artillery

R Jones, HMS Talbot

H Edwards, National Reserve

T Webb, National Reserve

R T Poole, National Reserve

I Dunham, National Reserve

W Fletcher, National Reserve

Tom Hilton
William Tyndale LOL 644 (Bootle)

A Redding, Coldstream Guards

G Heaton, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

M Swan, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

H Brown, 12th Service Battalion

W Hayward, Army Service Corps

G Paton, Admiralty

J Annal, Admiralty

H Parr, Admiralty

J Jones
Victoria Total Abstinence LOL 724 (Bootle)

James McGregor, King’s Liverpool Regiment

John J Bibby, King’s Liverpool Regiment

Evan Evans, King’s Liverpool Regiment

William Brown, Naval Volunteers

Robert Sumner, National Reserve

William Henry Guy

Charles Moss
Star of Kirkdale LOL 682 (Bootle)

A Smith


J Knowles

H Barnes


J Rimmer

T W Bawley

C Turner
40
Litherland Temperance LOL 770 (Bootle)

G Jones, City of Liverpool Pals

E Smith, 4th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

H Hulme, 5th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

J Goldsmith, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

Rd Smith, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

R Hollis, 7th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

William Roberts Jnr, 12th Battalion, King’s Liverpool Regiment

W Foddey, South Lancs

G Robinson, 15th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment

J Gardiner, Lincoln Regiment

J Rogers, 8th Platoon, Border Regiment

William Roberts Snr, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

C Valentine, Lancashire & Cheshire Garrison Artillery

J H Chase, Royal Engineers

William Jones, Royal Engineers

William Ball, HMS Alsatian

George Nugent, HMS Majestic

William Nugent, HMS Strathford

W Clarke, Royal Fleet Reserve


Pride of Armagh LOL 839 (British Expeditionary Force)

Alfred J Schofield, Irish Fusiliers

Neville Richard, Royal Irish Rifles

Hugh A Wilson, Royal Irish Rifles

Alexander Graham, Royal Irish Rifles

Robert W Stephenson, Royal Irish Rifles

John S Cathcart, Royal Irish Rifles

William Magill, Royal Irish Rifles

James Anderson, Royal Irish Rifles

Bernard Lyons, Royal Irish Rifles

Frederick Borley, Royal Irish Rifles

Harry Lauder, Royal Irish Rifles

Robert Tetterington, Royal Irish Rifles

Harry Wilson, Royal Irish Rifles

George Reeves, Royal Irish Rifles

Benjamin Towner, Royal Irish Rifles

Edward Maltman, Royal Irish Rifles

Robert Scott, Royal Irish Rifles

John McNee, Royal Irish Rifles

Herbert H Lyme, Royal Irish Rifles

Thomas H Williams, Royal Irish Rifles

William Pearson, Royal Irish Rifles

William Cross, Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McClennaghan, Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Maxwell, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Fowles, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McDonald, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

41
Pride of Armagh LOL 839 (British Expeditionary Force) continued

Bro Meredith, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Leathem, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Simpson, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Lee, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Maguiness, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Mallon, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Ballentyne, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Courtney, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McLean, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Price, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Harbinson, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Flemming, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Coates, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Thompson, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Whelan, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Snowden, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McGurk, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Thompson, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Leaney, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Todd, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McCracken, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McComish, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Boyd, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Smyth, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Bell, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Russell, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Elliot, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Smith, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McGaughey, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Holmes, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Herron, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Craig, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McClennaghan, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Bradshaw, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Brush, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Jess, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Miller, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Bingham, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Young, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Thompson, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McDonald, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Cross, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McAdorey, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Morton, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Shaw, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Mills, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Hanna, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

42
Pride of Armagh LOL 839 (British Expeditionary Force) continued

Bro Aiken, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Crothers, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro McCreight, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Rankin, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Leathem, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Murray, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Nelson, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Goldthorpe, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Love, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Parkhill, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Kelly, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Brickley, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Morrow, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Bowers, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

William Windrum, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

John Portor, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Frank Logan, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Samuel Neil, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Samuel Mullar, 1st Royal Irish Rifles

Bro Johns, United Kingdom

Bro Walker, United Kingdom

Bro McGeown, United Kingdom

Bro Dixon, United Kingdom

Bro Dougan, United Kingdom

Bro Reid, United Kingdom

Bro Porter, United Kingdom

Bro Channell, United Kingdom

Bro Truesdale, United Kingdom

Bro Donald, Secunderabad, India

Bro Rev Devanport, Maymyo, Burma

Bro Griffithe, Maymyo, Burma

Bro Paterson, Rangoon, Burma

Bro Pattison, Rangoon, Burma
Members Serving in Ireland

F Glen


T McFall

S Thompson

H Millar

J Bailey


T Hinton

I McLean


J Johnson

T Haives

43
On the 5th and 6th of July 1916, the Grand Orange Lodge of England met in Preston. Rev Louis A Ewart, DD, DSc, was still Grand Secretary. In his Grand Secretary’s Report for that year he said the following, -

The past twelve months have been eventful ones for the British Empire. It has been a year of severe trial and sorrow to all of us. Very many of those we loved lie beneath the sod of blood-soaked battlefields, and others have gone down to a watery grave. Orangemen have taken part in every action of the British troops, on all battlefields, and some, alas, will never return. We lost many of our brave brothers in the recent naval battle (The Battle of Jutland – MEP) including the officers and members of the Lodge on the “Defence”, which was sunk by the enemy. A good number of our dear brothers went down with Lord Kitchener on the “Hampshire.” We had letters from some of them with contributions for the Orange Fund just before the eventful journey.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Lodges were formed for almost every battalion in the Ulster Division, at their various camps in England, and both officers and men have paid the highest compliment to our efforts on their behalf. We have had the honour of initiating some of Ulster’s leading citizens into the Orange Degree, and a large number of Protestants are constantly being received into their lodges. Orange meetings are held in the trenches, and have been held in Roman Catholic Schools and even Convents, in France.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
We have recently opened a Lodge at Groningen, in Holland, among the interned Britishers of the Hawke Battalion. Number 1 District of the Liverpool Province have taken over this Lodge and financed it. Several excellent Lodges have recently been opened on His Majesty’s battleships, cruisers, and destroyers in the Navy. Great progress has already been made in numbers on the “Warspite”, “Australia”, “Virginia”, and “King Alfred”.
We have cause to be proud of our men on the “Warspite”, sister ship to the “Queen Elizabeth”, for their splendid gallantry in the recent naval battle. The “Warspite” bore the brunt of a terrific attack by no less than six German Battleships. She put up a glorious fight and sank three of her assailants, disabled two, while the sixth fled. We are delighted to hear that all our brethren are safe and unharmed and that the whole crew are to be recommended. A good amount of the Lodge property was lost and the Warrant is somewhat damaged. We can proudly boast that there are Orangemen on board every ship in His Majesty’s Navy.

44
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


We estimate that over one million copies of the Scriptures have been circulated among our brave men in the Army and Navy in all parts of the world. The task has been an enormous one, but we have been rewarded by the fact that the Word of God has accomplished God’s purposes, for not only have our Testaments and Bibles saved the lives of men (we have numerous instances of this), but souls have been born again and eternally saved.

The Lodge mentioned as having been formed among the interned Marines of the Hawke Battalion was Loyal Orange Lodge 874. This met, “by Special Arrangement” at the Interneerings Camp at Groningen. The Worshipful Master was William Aldridge and all communications were to be sent to J H Green, the District Secretary of No 1 District.


Military Lodges had been housed in the Woolwich District No 64 for some years. In 1916, 64 District still had the following lodges, -

Dostları ilə paylaş:
1   2   3   4


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə