HC 633-II
Published on 1 February 2006
by authority of
the House of Commons
London: The Stationery Office Limited
House of Commons
Education and Skills Committee
The Schools White
Paper:
Higher
Standards, Better
Schools For All
First Report of Session 2005–06
Volume II
Oral and written evidence
Ordered by The House of Commons
to be printed 25 January 2006
£23.50
The Education and Skills Committee
The Education and Skills Committee is appointed by the House of Commons to
examine the expenditure, administration and policy of the Department for
Education and Skills and its associated public bodies.
Current membership
Mr Barry Sheerman MP
(Labour, Huddersfield) (Chairman)
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (
Labour, City of Durham)
Mr Douglas Carswell MP (
Conservative, Harwich)
Mr David Chaytor MP (
Labour, Bury North)
Mrs Nadine Dorries MP (
Conservative, Mid Bedfordshire)
Jeff Ennis MP (
Labour, Barnsley East & Mexborough)
Tim Farron MP (
Liberal Democrat, Westmorland and Lonsdale)
Helen Jones MP (
Labour, Warrington North)
Mr Gordon Marsden MP (
Labour, Blackpool South)
Stephen Williams MP (
Liberal Democrat, Bristol West)
Mr Rob Wilson MP (
Conservative, Reading East)
Powers
The committee is one of the departmental select committees, the powers of
which are set out in House of Commons Standing Orders, principally in SO No
152. These are available on the Internet via www.parliament.uk.
Publications
The Reports and evidence of the Committee are
published by The Stationery
Office by Order of the House. All publications of the Committee (including press
notices) are on the Internet at
www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/education_and
skills_committee.cfm.
Committee staff
The current staff of the Committee are David Lloyd (Clerk), Rhiannon Hollis,
(Second Clerk), Libby Aston (Committee Specialist), Nerys Roberts (Committee
Specialist), Lisa Wrobel (Committee Assistant), James Alexander (Committee
Assistant), Susan Ramsay (Committee Secretary) and John Kittle (Senior Officer
Clerk).
Contacts
All correspondence should be addressed to the Clerk of the Education and Skills
Committee, House of Commons, 7 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. The telephone
number for general enquiries is 020 7219 6181; the Committee’s email address is
edskillscom@parliament.uk
Witnesses
Wednesday 2 November 2005
Page
Rt Hon Ruth Kelly, Secretary of State for Education and Skills, Department for
Education and Skills (DfES)
Ev 1
Wednesday 30 November 2005
Councillor Alison King, Chair,
Councillor James Kempton, Vice Chair, and
Mr
Stephen Meek, Children and Young People Board, Local Government Association, and
Ms Christine Davies, Director of Children’s Services,
Telford and Wrekin
Ev 18
Monday 5 December 2005
Sir Alan Steer, Chairman, Practitioners’ Group on School Behaviour and Discipline,
Mr
Steve Munby, Chief Executive, National College for School Leadership, and
Mr Ralph
Tabberer, Chief Executive, Training and Development Agency for Schools
Ev 38
Wednesday 7 December 2005
Dr Mary Bousted, General Secretary, Association of Teachers and Lecturers,
Ms Jean
Gemmell, General Secretary, Professional Association of Teachers,
Ms Chris Keates,
General Secretary, NASUWT, and
Mr Steve Sinnott, National Union of Teachers
Ev 59
Mr Mick Brookes, General Secretary, and
Ms Kerry George, Senior Assistant
Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers,
Dr John Dunford, General Secretary,
and
Ms Sue Kirkham, Secondary Heads Association, and
Ms Christina McAnea,
National Secretary for Education Staff, Unison
Ev 78
Monday 12 December 2005
Mr David Butler, Chief Executive, National Confederation of Parent Teacher
Associations,
Professor John Adams, Chairman, National Association of School
Governors, and
Ms Gillian Windass, Consultation and Policy Officer, National
Governors’ Council
Ev 100
Sir Cyril Taylor, Chairman, and
Ms Elizabeth Reid, Chief Executive, Specialist Schools
and Academies Trust,
Dr Elizabeth Sidwell, Chief Executive, Haberdashers’ Aske’s
Foundation,
Dr Melvyn Kershaw, Headteacher, Haybridge High School, and
Mrs Sue
Fowler, GKN
Ev 109
Wednesday 14 December 2005
Dr Philip Hunter, Chief Schools Adjudicator
Ev 121
Professor Simon Burgess, University of Bristol,
Professor Stephen Gorard, University
of York, and
Professor John Micklewright, University of Southampton
Ev 131
Monday 19 December 2005
Rt Hon Ruth Kelly, Secretary of State for Education and Skills,
Rt Hon Jacqui Smith,
Minister of State for Schools and 14–19 Learners, and
Mr Stephen Crowne, Director,
School Resources, Department for Education and Skills (DfES)
Ev 144