01/15/2013
17-12 ~ Documents ~ Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey
Container List
Container
Folder
Location
Creator
Date
Title
Description
Subjects
1
Book #1
11/8/12
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes,
1962-1969
Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes, 1962-1969
1962
Minutes from the Eastern Union County Jewish Council, beginning in Sept, 1962. Topics include: Committee reports and
allocation motions; An October special meeting was made to "determine the present and future role of our council must play
in unifying our Jewish Community on a local, national and international level..." - the minutes discuss following an outline of
the needs and structure of a Council
Names include: Executive Director, Samuel Rosenthal; Officers - Ralph Berkowitz, Harry Lebau, Louis Staub, Albert
Kessler, Dr. Saul Levenson, Mrs. Alvin Stein, Jesse Resnick, and others
1963
Annual meeting minutes; nomination submissions; Letter congratulating the Council on the publication of the Jewish
Community News; YMHA camp scholarships; religious practices in schools; assorted correspondence from agencies;
attendance records; annual report from Samuel Rosenthal discusses the long range ideas of operating the council on a
12-month basis as well as the fiscal obligations, such as the UJA Campaign. Allocation issues with agencies.
Names include: Harry Lebau, Jesse Resnick, Al Kessler, Mike Cohen
1964
Resignation of Dr. Saul Levenson; allocations; UJA Campaign; officers and trustees nominations; update on newspaper
progress; executive director contract; Jewish caseworker needs
Names include: Roger Dean Asch, Irving Chvat, Paul Shapiro, Jesse Resnick, Mrs. S.A. Brailove, Rabbi Teitz
1965
Protest rally on Russian Anti-Semitism; Committee reports; Home for the Aged; allocation updates; civil rights issues;
Founders Committee; Home for the Aged; Telegram to President Lyndon Johnson regarding civil rights issues in Alabama;
Israel Independence Day celebration; UJA Campaign update
Names include: Irving Chvat, Mrs. Morris Brailove, Joseph Weinstein, Morris Krouk, Sam Rosenthal, Norman Glikin, Roger
Dean Asch, Michael Cohen
1966
Young Leadership formation; UJA Campaign; Humane Slaughter bill; allocations; increase in newspaper circulation; no
community affilation with the Council to automatically receive allocations; Committee reports; Jewish Family Service Agency
of Eastern Union County minutes; school prayer; establishment of the Joseph Weinstein Memorial Award
Names include: Irving Chvat, Paul Shapiro, Jesse Resnick, Sam Rosenthal
1967
Home for the Aged fund; UJA Campaign; allocations; American Jewish Congress; Education programs for the youth; Town
and Campus Diner anti-Semetic attack; Possible merger of Plainfield Jewish Communtiy News and the Eastern Union
County Jewish News; progress report on Home for the Aged; Emergency Campaign
Names include: Joel Zimmerman, Paul Shapiro, Sam Rosenthal, Dr. Alvin Hirschberg, Wynn Kent, Sylvia Brailove
1968
Allocations; UJA Campaign; Jewish Home for the Aged; Endowment fund establishment; Jerusalem city council member Mr.
Ramati; Consitution revision to "get a more equal representation of the suburban areas..."; Jewish Family Service Agency of
Eastern Union County, funding for refugees; Retirement plan for employees; Workmen's Circle Home for the Aged in
Elizabeth; Letter from Weinstein Award receipient, Mathilda Brailove; Resolution regarding discrimination of 'Negroes'";
Jewish Welfare Board newsletter; Motion from Marshall Klein to name the organization "THe Central New Jersey Jewish
Federation"; Purchased property in Franklin Township for the Jewish Home for the Aged; Roger Dean Asch resignation
Page 1
Container
Folder
Location
Creator
Date
Title
Description
Subjects
Names include: Paul Shapiro, Marshall Klein, Ralph Berkowitz, Mathilda Brailove, Jesse Resnick, Dr. Saul Levinson, Walter
Weinstein, Jacob Esocoff, Helen Natelson,
1969
Allocations; Progress report on Jewish Home for the Aged; UJA Campaign; Camp scholarships; Second Annual Inagural
Dinner on behalf of UJA; Jewish Community News report; General Assembly report; Cammp scholarship needs; Walter
Weinstein receipient of Weinstein Memorial Award
Names include: Paul Shapiro, Fred Sichel, Mrs. Morris Brailove, Irwin Kent, Joseph Resnick, Irwin Stern, Louis Staub,
Joseph Zimmerman, Fred Sichel, Marshall Klein, Lewis Winetsky, Herbert Blaustein, Ralph Berkowitz, Joel Conron, Morton
Gershman, Al Kessler, Irving Chvat, Guest speaker Dr. Jerry Hochbaum, Guests Mitchell Jaffe and Bernard Meltzer, Mona
Hirschberg
1
Book #2
11/19/12
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes,
1970-1977
1970
Sam Rosenthal as UJA consultant; UJA Campaign report; Sam Rosental resignation; allocations, Rahway's application into
the Jewish Community Council, Anti-semetism; Need for Rabbinical presence on the board; Executive Director search;
Committee reports; Establishment of a Young Leadership Award; Development of a year-round women's division; Campaign
plans to meet with Yitzak Rabin in Washington, D.C.; UJA dinner with Moshe Dayan; Inter-faith dialogue on Israel plans
Names include: Paul Shapiro, Dr. Eugene Bilenker, Harry Lebau, Joel Conron, Harry Levine, Lewis Winetsky, Milton
Donnenberg, Irving Chvat, Jesse Resnick, Barry Shandler, Paul Sichel
1972
(Summary of Nov. 20, 1972 meeting) The board authorized the Residential Housing Committee; Allocations; Jewish Book
Cataloging project; Jewish Community News granted an award - Minutes are now titled "Union County Jewish Federation"
Names include: Jerome Panzer, Paul Sichel, Stanley Silverman, Herbert Seidel
1973
Committee reports, allocations, Merger with the Jewish Community Council of the Plainfields; Funding for the establishment
of a Jewish Communal Library; "The board voted on and passed all motions necessary to legalizing the new Federation -
(Note - By October 1973, the name being used became "Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey")
Names include: Sidney Neidich; Stanley Sloane, Paul Shapiro; Harriet Sloane, Rabbi Teitz. Mathilda Brailove, Herbert
Seidel, Joe Wilf, Jerry Staffin
1974
Mission to Israel including meetings with President Katzir and Defense Minister Dayan; Campaign reports; Committee
reports; Women's Seminar, 1974; Demonstration against the PLO speaking at the U.N.;
Names include: Hank Bassuk, Martin Knecht, Toby Goldberger, Dr. Gerald Staffin, Sid Neidich, Stan Silverman, Herb Seidel
1975
Report on the Minister's Mission to Israel; Campaign report; Beneficiary agencies budgets; Work with Metro Federation to
jointly handle Russian immigration; Decision against merger with Metropolitan Jewish News; Opening of the Jewish Home
for the Aged; Senior citizen housing
Names include: Joe Wilf, Toby Goldberger, Elton Kerness, Hank Bassuk, Gerald Staffin. Fred Sichel, Sylvia Brailove,
Barbara Brody, Edythe Zweben, Dave Ravich, Stanley Sloane
1976
Demographics study; Allocations; Emergency Russian Resetttlement Program; Campaign updates; Women's Division
report; Proposed budget; Judaic Studies program at Kean College; Training program for solicitors;
Names include: Marilyn Flanzbaum, Sylvia Brailove, Dave Ravich, Herb Brody, Jerry Panzer, Stanley Sloane, Irene Shapiro,
Elton Kerness, Jerry Staffin
1977
Page 2
Container
Folder
Location
Creator
Date
Title
Description
Subjects
Young leadership program update; Women's Division report; Campaign update; Allocations; Budget; Land purchase for
proposed senior housing project
Names include: Sylvia Brailove, Dr. Gerald Staffin, Elton Kerness, Gerald Flanzbaum, Mel Chilewich, Toby Goldberger, Al
Goldstein
1
Book #3
1977
Young leadership program update; Women's Division report; Campaign update; Allocations; Budget; Land purchase for
proposed senior housing project; Committee reports
Names include: Sylvia Brailove, Dr. Gerald Staffin, Elton Kerness, Gerald Flanzbaum, Mel Chilewich, Toby Goldberger, Al
Goldstein, Alex Banks, Ralph Berkowitz, Joel Zimmerman, Walter Averick, Dave Siegal
1978
Committee reports; Allocations; Campaign update; Support for Russian resettlement program; Letter from Senator Harrison
Williams regarding arm sales in the Middle East (which was approved); Merger of 3 "Y" into the Jewish Association of
Centers and Y's (JACY); Guidlines with the State about Jewish holidays
Names include: Dr. Gerry Staffin, Ralph Berkowitz, Sidney Neidich, Joe Indick, Dr. Max Hollander, Burt Lazarow, Alan
Goldstein, Sylvia Brailove, Alfred Gelfand, Joseph Wilf, Manny Pachman
1979
Request by HIAS for participation in resettlement of Ino-Chinese refugees, Solomon Schechter Day School building
purchase in Cranford; Non-kosher restaurant advertising; Committee reports; Discussion with Metrowest Federation about a
joint venture with the Jewish News, Women's Plea for Human Rights for Soviet Jews
Names include: Sylvia Brailove, Gerald Flanzbaum, Emanuel Pachman, David Ravich, Seymour St. Lifer, Betty Seidel, Toby
Goldberger, Rabbi Pinchas Teitz
1980
Committee reports; Allocations; General Assembly report; Worker's Training Institute; Jewish Studies program at Kean
College; Indo-Chinese resettlement assistance; Jewish Community News accepts professional advertising; Soviet
Resettlement program; Discussion with Northern Middlesex about a merger with no results; Legal aid program for seniors at
JFS; By-laws of The Central NJ Jewish Federation Endowment Fund
Names include: Mrs. Daniel Berman, Bernard Bernstein, Ralph Berkowitz, Mathilda Brailove, Sylvia Brailove, Barbara Brody,
Irene Buchner, Herman Cherlow, Marilyn Flanzbaum, Rabbi Elazar Teitz, Joel Zimmerman, Dr. Israel Katz,
11/19/12
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes,
1977-1980
Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes, 1977-1980
Sylvia Brailove, Dr. Gerald Staffin, Elton Kerness, Gerald Flanzbaum, Mel
Chilewich, Toby Goldberger, Al Goldstein, Alex Banks, Ralph Berkowitz, Joel
Zimmerman, Walter Averick, Dave Siegal
1
Book #4
11/20/12
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes,
1984-1986
Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey
Administrative
Board of Directors
Minutes, 1984-1986
Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes, 1981-1983
1984
Committee reports; Allocations; Women's Division; Budget; Burt Lazarow comments; Greater Plainfield Community Council
discuss Jewish community needs; Endowment Fund report; JFS honors Rae Kushner; "Operation Moses"; Kean College
programs;
Names include: Sandy Berman, Mathilda Brailove, Bernard Burkoff, Irene Dixon, Rabbi Ronald Hoffberg, Burton Lazarow,
Richard Goldberger, Zygi Wilf, Laurie Flanzbaum, Rabbi Elazar Teitz
1985
Committee reports; Allocations; Women's Division; Budget; Shackamaxon school lease; Board leadership and voting;
Fundraising projects, Jewish Community Center re-organization into two seperate entities; Position paper of the YM-YWHA
of Union County - division of the JCC facilities; Federation office relocation; Executive compensation; Rutgers Hillel;
Chaplaincy Commission
Names include: Gerald Flanzbaum, Steve Reitman, Betty Seidel, Bernard Burkhoff, Burt Lazarow, Jim Shrager, Sylvia
Brailove, Harold Brewster, Rut Brewster, Richard Goldberger, Sygi Wilf, David Mulgrum
1986
Committee reports; Yom Hashoah program; Bid for the Shackamoxon school; Elmora Hebrew Center; Israel/Diaspora
Page 3
Container
Folder
Location
Creator
Date
Title
Description
Subjects
Relations Committee; Campaign Planning Retreat; Funding for the Reform and Conservative Movements in Israel; Rabbi
Jacob Rubenstein; Soviet Jewry; Survey of Central NJ Federation with other Federations; Transportation Planning
Committee establishment; Contribution to the Statue of Liberty/Ellis Island Fund
Names include: Richard Goldberger, Alan Goldstein, Howard Blaustein, Leonard Posnoc, Sol Kramer, Rhoda Rosenbach,
Elaine Ravich, Clara Kramer, Michael Blau, Harold Brewster, Ruth Brewster, Leonard Goldman, Bernard Burkoff, David
Mulgrum
1
Book #5
1987
Commmittee Reports; Allocations; Budget; JCRC's Israel Task Force; Camp Noam; JCC support; Freedom Seder in
Washington, D.C.; Camp Noam; Outreach office in Watchung; National Conference on Soviet Jewry; JCC Martine Ave.
property; Gala in honor of Mathilda Brailove
Names include: Alex Banks, Lou Beckerman, Joseph Bier, Mathilda Brailove, Ruth Brewster, Bernard Burkoff, Gerald
Cantor, Richard Goldberger, Toby Goldberger, Ed Leibowitz, Mindy Leibowitz, Diana Cohen, Steve Siegal, NJ State
Senator, John Russo; Jim Shrager, Sol Kramer, Rabbi Elazar Teitz, Alan Rubin, Eileen Fink, Joe Wilf
1988
UJA Campaign; Committee Reports; Allocations; Pinchas Zuckerman, Refusenicks, Camp Noam sale; Anti-semetism in
Wachtung; Inter-faith study mission to Israel; "Y" senior housing; Elmora Hebrew School; Super Spectacular with Mort Sahl;
Names include: Lou Beckerman, Sandy Berman, Robyn Bier, Mathlida Brailove, Harold Brewster, Ruth Brewster, Elaine
Buechler, Bernard Burkoff, Gerry Cantor, Carol Cohen, Gerry Flanzbaum, Ina Rae Fox, Joe Fox, Neil Fox, Rae Kushner,
Dave Mulgrum, Burton Lazarow, Alan Rubin, Jim Shrager, Joel Zimmerman, Tova Shull, Steve Siegel, Rebecca Glass,
Joseph Bier, Cynthia Hollander
11/28/12
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes,
1987-1988
Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes
1
Book #6
1989
Committee reports; Allocations; Budgets; Soviet emigration; Anti-semetism; Kadima; Young Leadership series; Project
Renewal swimming pool; $5 Million Dollar Campaign; Suite Solicitations program; Washington Mission; Mission to Israel and
Morocco; Y fundraising drive; YM-YWHA of Union County fundraising campaign;
Names include: Joseph Bier, Robyn Bier, Phillys Buchsbaum, Elaine Buechler, Carol Cohen, Richard Goldberger, Judy
Gottleib, Cynthia Hollander, David Mulgrum, Edward Leibowitz, Alan Rubin, Lois Ruderman, Saul Seltzer, Sylvia Seltzer,
Burton Lazarow, Diana Cohen, Murray Pantirer, Leonard Posnock,
11/28/12
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes, 1989
1
Book #7
1990
Committee reports; Allocations; YM-YWHA issues; Operation Exodus; Campaign updates; Senior housing to be built on the
Y property; Soviet Resettlement; Credit and construction loan funding from bank; Talmud Torah program for emigre children;
Federation building construction report; Israeli Task Force; Soviet Resettlelment Policy Commission; Suburban Services
report; Territorial issues with Somerset and MetroWest Federation; Solomon Schechter Day School; Central NJ Federation
and Somerset Federation solicitation overlap issues
Names include: Murray Pantirer, Joseph Bier, Robyn Bier, Abraham Borenstein, Gerald Cantor, Joel Confino, Gerald
Flanzbaum, Sandy Gelfond, Bryan Fox, Burton Lazarow, Sarah Lachs, Alan Rubin, Leonard Posnock, Eleanor Rubin
11/29/12
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes, 1990
Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes, 1990
1
Book #8
11/29/12
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes, 1991
Jewish Federation of Central New Jersey
Administrative/Board of Directors/Meetings: Minutes, 1991
1991
Campaign reports; Committee reports; Allocations; Kehilla Mission; Arbitration with Somerset and MetroWest Federations to
settle territorial issues; Outreach; Washington Mission; Soviet Resettlement policy changes; Adoption of Tallinn in Estonia;
Ethiopian Rescue Special Fund; 32 Soviet families settled in the Central NJ area; Memo of Understanding with Central,
Somerset and MetroWest Federations;
Page 4
Dostları ilə paylaş: |