BEFORE THE
[…] not limited to, correcting unsafe work conditions and work practices. It is
further found that Employer failed to enforce its safety and health practices,
and failed to ensure employees followed safe work practices, directives,
policies and procedures to maintain a safe work environment.
4
Employer
established, but did not implement or maintain its IIPP.
Therefore, the Division established a violation of § 3203(a)(2).
2.
Was the violation properly classified as serious?
4
As Employer did not implement its IIPP, it follows that it did not maintain its IIPP.
6
Labor Code section 6432 (a) provides:
There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a ‘serious violation’
exists in a place of employment if the division demonstrates that
there is a realistic possibility that death or serious physical harm
could result from the actual hazard created by the violation.
The legal standard “realistic possibility” is not defined in the safety
orders. The Appeals Board utilized a “reasonable possibility” standard in
Oliver Wire & Plating Co., Inc., Cal/OSHA App. 77-693, Decision After
Reconsideration (April 30, 1980) when analyzing whether an employer must