Brian Curley appeals from his conviction of operating a vehicle while intoxicated, a Class a misdemeanor
[…] App. 2001); and Black v. ACandS, Inc., 752 N.E.2d 148 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), had interpreted that statute of repose as applicable to actions against entities that mined or entities that sold asbestos. The Ott court held that the statute was applicable only to entities that both mined and sold asbestos. The Ott decision thus reversed those decisions.
Even if the Contractors sold asbestos, it does not appear from the record that any of them mined it. “Defendants who do not fall within this classification are entitled to the protection offered by the ten-year statute of repose in [Ind. Code § 34-20-3-1].” Ott, 785 N.E.2d at 1071. That section provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in [Ind. Code § 34-20-3-2], a product liability action must be commenced:

(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues; or

(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product to the initial user or consumer.



We must therefore decline to adopt the Plaintiff’s position that this case is governed by the products liability statute of repose.

6 This section was replaced in 2002 by Ind. Code § 32-30-2-5. The new statute contains no substantive changes.