Dr. Eva Aronfreed
Leah Mellman Bowes Studio
William S. Paley
Mr. and Mrs. J. Jerome Goldsmith Studio
Mrs. J. Jerome Goldsmith
Kingsbury, Inc. Studio
Trustees of the Samuel P. Mandell Foundation
Horace W. Schwarz
Maria D’Alonzo Travaglini Studio
The Bernard G. Segal Foundation
J. Pennington Straus Studio
Perpetual Scholarships
All branches
Ida and Nat Abelove
by them
Joseph R. Applebaum
under his will
Arcadia Foundation (piano)
by them
Astral Foundation/Roberta Pew-Bandy
(piano) Astral Foundation
Evelyn R. Axler
Maurice M. Axler
Rose Fenner Balka Memorial
Mr. and Mrs. Henry Balka
Lawson Bates (black vocalists)
Estate of Daphne H. Bates
Peter A. Benoliel (violin)
Philadelphia National Bank/CoreStates Financial Corp.
Henry Norman Weiss and Rose Bernstein Weiss
Dr. and Mrs. Paul E. Wallner, family and friends
Gabriel Braverman (viola)
Shirley deBobes Braverman
David Brown Memorial Scholarship
Shirley P. Brown
Karin Fuller Capanna Memorial
by her uncle
Sylvia B. and Albert J. Caplan
by them
Illa Carettnay Memorial (voice)
under her will, family and friends
Modestino Carrino Scholarship (voice)
Phil and Joan Russo
Grace Charleston
under her will
Linda Penelope Charleston
Grace Charleston
Alma and Sylvan Cohen
by them
Elise H. Cristol
by family and friends
Ferdinand Del Negro (bassoon)
friends and associates
Walter and Tanya Dubiecki
Mr. and Mrs. Howard Silverman
Frances Ferdman Memorial
Eric J. Bruskin
Ann Bidi and Albert Finkelstein (piano and violin)
by them
Juliette Fox Memorial
under her will, Harry C. Lieberman and Gloria G. Gordon
Anne S. Frankel
by her
Louis and Isabelle Gales
under her will
Ellis A. Gimbel
Ellis A. Gimbel Trust
Sheldon Harris Ginsberg Memorial
by friends and family
Anna Glass Memorial (strings)
by friends and family
Glosser Family Tuition Subsidy Fund
Estate of Sharon Glosser
Frederick Goldfine Scholarship Fund
by family and friends
Myer H. Goldman (violin)
by him
Berda and J. Jerome Goldsmith
Mrs. J. Jerome Goldsmith
Ernest L. Goldstein (violin)
family and friends
Ralph and Bertha Hales (strings)
Helen Hayes Hoffmann
Arthur M. Harrison (violin)
Charlotte I. Harrison
Richard E. Hecht Memorial
Mrs. Joan Hecht Lorber
Eleanor Reed Heltzel
under her will
Minna Hoffenstein Memorial
Betty Sherman
Ruth L. Hoffman
Jacob Hoffman
Anton Horner (horn)
family, friends and students
Morton Howard (piano)
Mrs. Morton Howard
Alice S. Isador
under her will
E. Brooks Keffer Memorial
The Musical Fund Society Foundation
Anna Randall Kettle
John E. Kettle
William M. Kincaid (flute)
Rittenhouse Square Women’s Committee and friends of Elaine Shaffer Kurtz
Clara Klein (handicapped)
Louis Klein Foundation
Philip Klein
Rittenhouse Foundation
Clarence Kohlmann (organ)
his estate
Sally Kohn Memorial
by her family
Henry I. and Marie K. Koplin (brass)
Joseph Koch and Bernice K. Koplin
Joseph K. & Bernice J. Koplin (dance)
by them
Carlton Jones Lake Memorial (voice)
under his will
The Liberace Foundation
by them
Barry Manilow
Barry Manilow Fan Club
Philip J. Marcucci (voice)
Mrs. Philip J. Marcucci, family and friends
Grace H. Marks
by estate of Berda Goldsmith
William B. McLaughlin III
Katharine Sokoloff
Michael McLellan Memorial (voice)
The Clayton White Singers
Leonard Mellman
by family and friends
Charles S. Miller
under his will
Marvin Mills (organ)
All Souls Church, Unitarian
W. Hans Moennig Memorial
(instrument repair and special needs)
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Wendel, family and friends
Riccardo Muti
Friends Association
Jacob Nemkoff
family and friends
Judith Ann Netzky Memorial
Mr. and Mrs. William Netzky
Theodore H. Nitsche Memorial (Olney High Vocalists or Pianists)
Sunday Consort
Gladys K. Norman (piano)
under her will
Eugene Ormandy (string)
friends and associates
Edgar Ortenberg (violin)
Tamara and Edgar in memory of their parents
Goldie Paley Memorial
Blanche P. Levy Foundation
Alfred P. Poll
Rebecca Bien and David Poll, Susan and Kenneth Osnoss
Deborah Susan Raddock
Under Grace Charleston’s will
Josef Roismann (strings)
Estate of Paula Roismann
Esther Katz Rosen
under her will
Alexis Rosenberg
under her will
Millard C. Russell
by his estate
Gina and Morton Sand
by them
Morris W. Satinsky Memorial
by his nieces and nephews
Richard Scheinfield
family and friends
Samuel K. and Mona F. Schneidman
by them
Schoenbach Family
by them
Anna and Abraham Schoenbach
family and friends
Bertha and Sol Schoenbach
family and friends on his receipt of the State of Israel City of Peace Award
Benjamin Schwartz Memorial (violin)
Mrs. Ann Schwartz
Myer Schwartz Memorial
Helen K. Schwartz
Myer Schwartz Memorial (bassoon)
Helen K. Schwartz
The Tides Foundation
Bess Schwartz
family and friends
Gay Scott (piano)
by her children
Edwin G. and Jeanette Selig Frank/Richard W. and Nancy Frank Garlin Memorial
under the will of Edwin G. Frank and by family and friends
Philip and Nathan Seltzer
by them
Rudolf Serkin (piano)
Friends Association
Settlement Music School Faculty and Staff
by them
Sophie and Adrian Siegel
Friends
Sara Ostroff Silver
her family
Anthony G. Simmons Memorial (viola)
family, friends and colleagues
Benjamin Simon Memorial (violin)
family and friends
Richard L. Smoot (guitar)
colleagues and friends at PNC Financial Service Group
Jeannette S. Sobel (voice)
Suzanne and Renee Sobel, family and friends
Herbert M. Stanton Memorial
family and friends
Milton Stoloff (clarinet)
family and friends
J. Pennington Straus
family and friends
Constance Travaglini Memorial
by her brother, Vincent Travaglini
Maria D’Alonzo Travaglini Memorial
her children and friends
Frances Russell Tucker (piano)
Mr. and Mrs. John F. Tucker, Jr.
Maxwell E. Verlin Memorial (percussion)
family and friends
Isadore and Lena Walker Memorial
Mr. and Mrs. Charles Goldman and Mr. and Mrs. Hyman Cohen
Mr. and Mrs. Grover Washington, Jr.
by them
Rosalie Magen Weinstein and Matthew B. Weinstein (flute); Elizabeth and David Magen (clarinet); Charlene Magen Weinstein (bassoon); David Magen Weinstein (french horn); Michael Magen Weinstein (oboe)
Rosalie Magen Weinstein
Abram H. and Helen L. Weiss
Estate of Helen L. Weiss
Ginia Davis Wexler (female voice)
by her
Sylvia G. Wexler Memorial
Morris M. Wexler
Helen Rosensweig Wolfberg (piano)
Helen Wolfberg
Lillian M. Worman Memorial (visually impaired)
under her will
Hilda A. Wurtman Memorial
under the will of Samuel A. Wurtman and by Richard Jay and Stuart A. Wurtman
William C. Young Memorial
under the will of May I. Young
Mary Louise Curtis Branch
Eric E. Anderson
Deborah Glass
ARAMARK
by them
Tilly Barmach (voice)
friends and associates
Gertrude and Edward Bloom (piano)
by them
Anne G. Buck and J. Mahlon Buck
Mrs. J. Mahlon Buck, Caroline A. Buck and Mr. and Mrs. J. Mahlon Buck, Jr.
J. Mahlon Buck Tuition Subsidy Fund (check)
Under his will
Max N. Carol (violin)
family and friends
Dr. and Mrs. Arthur M. Dannenberg
by them
Ethel S. Drummond
under her will
Aletha and John DuRant Memorial
Mrs. Harrilese DuRant Miles and Gwendolyn E. DuRant, Lt. Col., USAF (ret.)
Eckfeldt Family
by them
Emily E. Fairchild
her estate
Rosaline and Myer Feinstein
under the will of Rosaline Feinstein and the Myer and Rosaline Feinstein Foundation
Elsie Foerderer
under her will
Jeanette S. Frank and Blanche Wolf Kohn
Mrs. Arthur M. Dannenberg
Alice C. and Edward L. Frater Memorial (piano)
Edward L. Frater and friends
Ellen Friedell
Steven Friedell
Henry E. Gerstley
family and friends
Rose and Louis Gerstley Memorial
Henry E. Gerstley
Samuel L. Gerstley
Henry E. Gerstley
Julia M. Gimbel Memorial
Henry E. Gerstley
Gloria Dei Church
by them
Albert M. Greenfield
Albert M. Greenfield Foundation
Ruth Gerstley Hecht
Henry E. Gerstley
Alexander Hilsberg
under the will of Neya Hilsberg
Minnie and Harry Kaufman Memorial (piano)
Helen K. Schwartz
Lila E. Kennedy
under her will
Blanche and Isidore Kohn
Mrs. Isidore Kohn
Phyllis Lee Memorial (piano)
Leonard Mellman, Mr. and Mrs. Sylvan Rossman, family and friends
Jerome and Ronit Lowenthal (piano)
Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Snitzer
David Magen Memorial
Mrs. Elizabeth Magen August, Matthew B. and Rosalie M. Weinstein
Luba and Morris Mellman Memorial (voice)
Leonard Mellman
Harrilese DuRant Miles
by her
Raymond W. and Betty J. Morgan (viola or cello)
Linda Morgan Blyth
Esther Mitchell Morton
under her will
Claire K. Rosenau
family and friends
Ann and Paul Rosenbaum
family and friends
Ida and Matthew Rudofker Memorial
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Rudofker
Samuel Rudofker
employees and associates of After Six
Joseph A. and Sheila W. Silberstein
Steven and Ellen Friedell
Elizabeth P. Smith Memorial
Mr. Courtney Craig Smith, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Snitzer
by them
Jay Speck
The Jay Speck Endowment for the Musical Arts
Rose Gimbel Stecker
family and friends
Madeline K. Stern
Howard E. Stern, Mrs. Isidore Kohn, Dr. and Mrs. Norman N. Cohen
Bertha and Monte Tyson (piano)
by them
Mary Louise Curtis Bok Zimbalist Memorial
friends
Germantown Branch
Walter and Irene A . Beck (piano)
under the will of Walter Beck and by friends
Mr. and Mrs. Peter A. Benoliel
by them
Justin Berg
Alpha Shirt Company
Anna and Hirsch Bieler (piano)
family and friends
Dwight V. Dowley Memorial
under his will
Benjamin R. Evans (voice)
Mrs. Lorraine R. Evans and friends
Arthur Judson
Arthur Judson Foundation
Kate Lavin Memorial
Katherine Masland Lavin Foundation and Jules C. Lavin
Helen and Gabriel Lavine
under their wills
Maier Levin
family and friends
Susan and William Lichten Scholarship for Germantown High School student
by them
Elaine and Samuel Lieberman
by them
Barbara Strawbridge Lingelbach Memorial
family and friends
Manstein Fellowship (bassoon)
Dr. George and Muriel Manstein
Leola Britton Obdyke Memorial
Mrs. Robert Gerson
Martha J. Peskin and Leonard C. Peskin
family and friends
Edna Phillips (harp)
friends and colleagues
Anna J. Reynolds and Constance Holliman
members, New Bethel A.M.E. Church
Judge Joseph Sloane Memorial
Gertrude Aaronson and Helen Lavine
Sig Stern
his estate
Clara Dorfner Turner
under her will
David Victor Wyatt Memorial (music workshop)
Mr. and Mrs. Hyman Cohen
Andrew Oliver Young Memorial (piano)
Benjamin D. Bernstein, family and friends
Kardon-Northeast Branch
Arthur C. Abbott, Sr. Memorial (voice)
Mrs. Arthur C. Abbott, Sr.
Drs. Lillian and Hans Abraham
by them
Deborah and Harry Briskman
Mr. and Mrs. Morton L. Charleston
Pauline Briskman
Samuel and Rebecca Kardon Foundation
John J. Buckley
Samuel and Rebecca Kardon Foundation, Sol Schoenbach, Edward McErlean and friends
Salvatore S. Calderaro Memorial
Kingsbury, Inc. and friends
Morton L. Charleston Memorial
Mrs. Morton L. Charleston
H. Ilene Cooperstein Memorial
by her family
Max Goberman and Betty Levison Memorial
family and friends
Merritt V. Howard Memorial
Salvatore S. Calderaro
Morris and Sophie Kardon Memorial
Lester and Robert Kardon
Rose and Louis Kittner Memorial
David Kittner
Morris and Dora Kraftsow Memorial
Albert Kraftsow
Oscar L asko
by him
Samuel E. Levick Memorial
Mr. and Mrs. Harold Levick
Wilfred R. Lorry Memorial
Samuel and Rebecca Kardon Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Frank Luntz Memorial
Samuel and Rebecca Kardon Foundation
Quinto Maganini Memorial
Kingsbury, Inc.
Ruth Palley Memorial
Samuel and Rebecca Kardon Foundation
M. Eugene Pavitt, Sr.
Samuel and Rebecca Kardon Foundation
Ivan Pechner Memorial
Morris and Sophie Kardon and Samuel and Rebecca Kardon Foundations
Edith Richmond Memorial
Kardon-Northeast Parents Association, family and friends
Hortense R. Rubenstone and Joseph Rubenstone
Rubenstone Foundation and friends
Rebecca and Betty Schwartz Memorial Scholarship (piano)
Helen K. Schwartz
Samuel Seitchik Memorial (piano)
family and friends
Dr. Jules and Dorothy Zimmerman Memorial
Samuel and Rebecca Kardon Foundation
West Philadelphia Branch
Felicity “Bebe” Benoliel Memorial (piano)
Carole Haas Gravagno
Willow Grove Branch
Anonymous (4)
Betty Baum Stone (piano)
family and friends
Samuel Berger Memorial
Mr. and Mrs. Edward Silver
Crosslands Residents (violin)
by them
Seymour Fels Memorial (jazz piano)
family and friends
Claire Fishman Memorial
Mr. William Fishman
William and Esther Fox Memorial
Mr. Benjamin Fox
Bernard Frankel Family (violin)
Mr. Bernard Frankel
Morris and Grace Fruchtbaum Memorial
Mrs. Irving Maitin, Mrs. Rosalind Berman and Mr. David Fruchtbaum
Susi Goldstein Memorial (voice)
family and friends
Arthur Judson Memorial
Arthur Judson Foundation
Harvey B. Levin
family and friends
Monroe Levin and Cameron McGraw
family and friends
George and Marial Manstein
by them
Charlotte Rosenberg Memorial
family and friends
Edith Rosenwald
Jenkintown Music School in her honor
Joseph H. Schoenfeld Memorial
family and friends
Kurt Sotman Memorial
family and friends
Tobias Pavlov Memorial (violin)
Anita S. Tobias, Esther Pavlov and Margery Bleiman
Prizes and Awards
Leon and Rebecca Bunkin Prize
Mitchell and Susan Bunkin
Paul Erfer Memorial Prize
by his family
Charles Engel Memorial Prize for Piano (MLC)
Albert Lister
Robert L . Goodale
family and friends
Reva Greenstein Memorial Prize for Piano
Mary R. Romig-deYoung
Mark Huxsoll (KNE)
friends and colleagues
Blanche Wolf Kohn and Jeanette Selig Frank for Volunteer Excellence
Mr. and Mrs. Max Kohn and Mrs. Richard Garlin
Jerome Lowenthal Award for Piano
Audrey Schmerling
Vivek K. Mahajan Memorial Prize
Dr. and Mrs. Mahendra K. Mahajan and
Dr. Varun Mahajan
Matinee Musical Club of Philadelphia Prize for Instrumentalists
the membership
Dr. and Mrs. W. H. McGraw Prize (JMS)
family and friends
Sylvia and George Perchick Prize for Piano (MLC)
Rochelle and Stephan Perchick
Rachel Perkinson Memorial A ward
family and friends
Alexander J. Schmerling Memorial Award
Audrey Schmerling
Sol Schoenbach Award for Employee Excellence
friends and associates
Pearl Greiff Seleznov Memorial Prize for Voice (MLC)
family and friends
Kathlyn S. Zucker Prize for Piano
family and friends
Piano Funds
Rose Levit
her family
Rosalie Helen Lush Memorial
Dolly Beechman Schnall
Mrs. Samuel Schneidman
by her