140
IOWA OFFICIAL REGISTER
CORN PROMOTION BOARD
§185C.3
5505 Northwest Eighty-eighth Street, Suite 100, Johnston 50131; (515)225-9242
Name
City
Term
Ending/Type
Tim Burrack, Chair ........................................Arlington......................................................August 2010
Ray
Cook........................................................Seymour.......................................................August 2012
Roscoe Eggers ................................................State Center..................................................August 2011
Dick
Gallagher ...............................................Washington..................................................August 2010
Mark
Heckman...............................................West Liberty ................................................August 2010
Pam
Johnson...................................................Floyd ............................................................August 2010
Larry Jons .......................................................Central City..................................................August 2011
Deb
Keller ......................................................Clarion .........................................................August 2012
Larry
Klever ...................................................Audubon ......................................................August 2012
Nick
Leibold...................................................New Hampton..............................................August 2011
Darrel
McAlexander.......................................Sidney ..........................................................August 2010
Larry
Peelen ...................................................Sanborn........................................................August 2011
Kevin
Rempp..................................................Montezuma ..................................................August 2012
Julius
Schaaf...................................................Randolph......................................................August 2012
Curt
Schweers ................................................Arcadia.........................................................August 2010
Gary
Small......................................................Rembrandt ...................................................August 2012
Bert
Vandenberg ............................................Donnellson...................................................August 2011
Ex officio, nonvoting members:
Mark Fisher, designee of Director, Department of Economic Development............................Statutory
Harold Hommes, designee of Secretary of Agriculture.............................................................Statutory
Russ Leuck, first purchaser organization representative ...........................................................Statutory
Larry Sterk, first purchaser organization representative............................................................Statutory
Wendy Wintersteen, Dean, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences,
Iowa State University ......................................................................................................Statutory
CROP IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION
§177.3
4611 Mortensen Road, Suite 101,
Ames 50014; (515)294-6921
Name
City
Term
Ending/Type
Lee Huey, President .......................................Ames ........................................................................ 2009
Chad
Allen......................................................Winterset.................................................................. 2011
Norm
Chambers .............................................Corwith .................................................................... 2011
Tim
Dillon ......................................................Fayette...................................................................... 2009
Scott Saienga ..................................................Story City................................................................. 2011
Ron
Secrist .....................................................Gilbert ...................................................................... 2009
Ex officio, voting members:
Kendall Lamkey, Chair, Agronomy Department, Iowa State University .................................Statutory
Manjit Misra, Director, Seed Science Center, Iowa State University .......................................Statutory
Bill Northey, Secretary of Agriculture.......................................................................................Statutory
Wendy Wintersteen, Dean, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences,
Iowa
State University...........................................................................................................Statutory
141
EXECUTIVE BRANCH AGENCIES
STATE DAIRY ASSOCIATION
Ch 178
101 Northeast Trilein, Ankeny 50021; (515)971-3620
Name
City
Term
Ending/Type
Wayne Dykshorn, President...........................Ireton........................................................................ 2011
Gary
Bishop....................................................West
Union .............................................................. 2010
Kelli
Boylen ...................................................Calmar...................................................................... 2010
Leroy
Eggink..................................................Sibley ....................................................................... 2011
Chris
Hoeger ..................................................Davenport ................................................................ 2012
Dale
Humpal ..................................................Ridgeway ................................................................. 2011
Lee
Maassen ...................................................Maurice .................................................................... 2010
Dale
Quass......................................................Ossian ...................................................................... 2011
Tim
Raasch.....................................................Sioux Falls, SD ........................................................ 2011
Jim
Schmitt.....................................................Sherrill ..................................................................... 2010
Alan
Steffens ..................................................Clermont .................................................................. 2009
Bill
Strief ........................................................Farley ....................................................................... 2011
David
Sullivan................................................Oelwein.................................................................... 2011
Paul
Wells.......................................................Milton ...................................................................... 2011
Mark
Wilcox ..................................................Marcus ..................................................................... 2010
Robert
Wonderlich .........................................Ollie ......................................................................... 2011
Ex officio members:
Douglas Kenealy, Dairy Science Department, Iowa State University ......................................Statutory
Ruth MacDonald, Food Science and Human Nutrition Department,
Iowa
State University...........................................................................................................Statutory
Bill Northey, Secretary of Agriculture.......................................................................................Statutory
Wendy Wintersteen, Dean, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences,
Iowa
State University...........................................................................................................Statutory
EGG COUNCIL
§184.2
8515 Douglas Avenue, Suite 9,
Urbandale 50322; (515)727-4701
Name
City
Term
Ending/Type
Blair Van Zetten, Chair ..................................Oskaloosa...................................................June 30, 2012
Bruce
Dooyema..............................................Sioux Center ..............................................June 30, 2010
Jerry
Fisher .....................................................Villisca.......................................................June 30, 2012
Mark
Friedow.................................................Jefferson.....................................................June 30, 2010
Rich
Hall.........................................................Massena .....................................................June 30, 2012
Jon
Kuhfus......................................................Jewell .........................................................June 30, 2010
Brett
Pickar.....................................................Graettinger .................................................June 30, 2012
Ex officio, nonvoting members:
Mark Fischer, designee of Director, Department of Economic Development..........................Statutory
Bill Northey, Secretary of Agriculture.......................................................................................Statutory
Hongwei Xin, designee of Chairperson, Poultry Science Section,
Department of Animal Science, Iowa State University ......................................................Statutory
SHEEP AND WOOL PROMOTION BOARD
§182.4
P.O. Box 35633, Des Moines 50315; (515)287-0215
Name
City
Term
Ending/Type
Dave Hofland, Chair ......................................Hartley .......................................................June 30, 2011
Danny Anderson.............................................Griswold ....................................................June 30, 2010