Microsoft Word 201706 ffg-protected Flora list doc



Yüklə 140,5 Kb.

səhifə1/6
tarix17.04.2018
ölçüsü140,5 Kb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6


 

Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning 

Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 

1988

 

Protected Flora List 

June 2017 

What is Protected Flora? 

Protected flora are native plants or communities of native plants that have legal protection under the 



Flora and Fauna 

Guarantee Act 1988.  

The Protected Flora List includes plants from three sources: 

  plant  taxa  (species,  subspecies  or  varieties)  listed  as  threatened  under  the  Flora  and  Fauna  Guarantee  Act 



1988

 

  plant taxa belonging to communities listed as threatened under the Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988 



  plant taxa which are not threatened but require protection for other reasons.  

For example, some species which are attractive or highly sought after, such as orchids and grass trees, are protected so 

that the removal of these species from the wild can be controlled.  For all listed species protection includes living (eg 

flowers, seeds, shoots and roots) and non-living (eg bark, leaves and other litter) plant material.  

Do I need a permit or licence?  

The  handling  of  protected  flora  is  regulated  by  the  Department  of  Environment,  Land,  Water  &  Planning  (DELWP)  to 

ensure that any harvesting or loss is ecologically sustainable.   

You must obtain a ‘Protected Flora Licence’ or Permit from one of the Regional Offices of DELWP if you want to collect 

protected native plants or if you are planning to do works or other activities on public land which might kill, injure or 

disturb protected native plants.  In most cases, you do not require a Licence or Permit for works or activities on private 



land,  although  you  may  require  a  planning  permit  from  your  local  council.    It  is  best  to  check  with  DELWP  Regional 

staff and local council staff before proceeding.  

In most cases, licence or permit applications are successful.  However, DELWP may place conditions on the licence or 

permit, such as restricting the amount of protected flora that can be taken, the area from which it can be taken or the 

collection methods that can be used.  In the case of works, DELWP may place conditions on a licence or permit which 

serve to avoid or minimise the loss of protected flora or to make good any disturbance caused. 



Where can I get an application form? 

Application forms can be obtained from DELWP Regional Offices or by calling the Customer Service Centre on 136 186. 



Protected Flora List 

(new items are in BLUE text)

 

All members of the Pteridophyta are protected: 

All clubmosses, ferns and fern allies, excluding 

Pteridium esculentum - Austral Bracken 

Members of the following plant families are protected: 

Asteraceae - Daisies - all species. 

Epacridaceae - Heaths - all species 

Orchidaceae - Orchids - all species 



Members of the following genera are protected: 

Acacia - Wattles - excluding Acacia dealbata, Acacia decurrens, Acacia implexa, Acacia melanoxylon, Acacia paradoxa 

Baeckea - Baeckeas - all species 

Boronia - Boronias - all species 

Calytrix - Fringe-myrtles - all species 



Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 

1988


 – 

Protected Flora List

 

June 2017



 

 

Page 2 



Correa - Correas - all species 

Darwinia - Darwinias - all species 

Eremophila - Emu-bushes - all species 

Eriostemon - Wax-flowers - all species 

Gompholobium - Wedge-peas - all species 

Grevillea - Grevilleas - all species 

Prostanthera - Mint-bushes - all species 

Sphagnum - Sphagnum mosses - all species 

Stylidium - Trigger-plants - all species 

Thryptomene - Thryptomenes - all species 

Thysanotus - Fringe-lilies - all species 

Xanthorrhoea - Grass-trees - all species 

 

In the following list recently added items are in 



BLUE

 

The following plant taxa are protected:    

Abutilon fraseri (includes subspecies diplotrichum and fraseri) ......................................................... Dwarf Lantern-bush 

Abutilon oxycarpum var. malvaefolium ................................................................................. Mallow-leaf Lantern-flower 

Abutilon oxycarpum var. subsagittatum .................................................................................................. Flannel Weed 

Acacia binervia ......................................................................................................................................... Coast Myall 

Acacia caerulescens .................................................................................................................. Limestone Blue Wattle 

Acacia daviesii .................................................................................................................................. Timbertop Wattle 

Acacia deanei subsp. deanei ................................................................................................................. Deane's Wattle 

Acacia enterocarpa ...................................................................................................................... Jumping-jack Wattle 

Acacia glandulicarpa ......................................................................................................................... Hairy-pod Wattle 

Acacia havilandiorum (listed as Acacia havilandii) ....................................................................................Needle Wattle 

Acacia loderi ..................................................................................................................................................... Nealie 

Acacia maidenii .................................................................................................................................. Maiden's Wattle 

Acacia melvillei ................................................................................................................................................ Yarran 

Acacia omalophylla ................................................................................................................................ Yarran Wattle 

Acacia oswaldii ................................................................................................................................... Umbrella Wattle 

Acacia pendula ..................................................................................................................................... Weeping Myall 

Acacia phasmoides ............................................................................................................................. Phantom Wattle 

Acacia phlebophylla .................................................................................................................... Buffalo Sallow-wattle 

Acacia rostriformis ......................................................................................................... Bacchus Marsh Varnish Wattle 

Acianthus collinus ........................................................................ Hooded Mosquito-orchid (listed as Inland Pixie Caps) 

Acphylla glacialis ................................................................................................................................... Snow Aciphyll 

Actinotus forsythii ........................................................................................................................ Ridge Flannel-flower 

Acronychia oblongifolia ............................................................................................................................Yellow-wood 

Adiantum capillus-veneris ......................................................................... Venus-hair Fern (listed as Dainty Maidenhair) 

Adiantum diaphanum ........................................................................................................................ Filmy Maidenhair 

Alectryon subcinereus ............................................................................................................................ Native Quince 

Allocasuarina luehmannii .................................................................................................................................. Buloke 

Almaleea capitata ........................................................................................................................... Slender Parrot-pea 

Amphibromus pithogastrus ............................................................................................... Plump Swamp Wallaby-grass 

Anoectangium bellii ............................................................................................................................ Kiwi Cave-moss 

Aristida jerichoensis var. subspinulifera ............................................................................................ Jericho Wire-grass 

Aristida obscura ....................................................................................................................... Rough-seed Wire-grass 

Aristida personata............................................................................................................................ Purple Wire-grass 

Asperula ambleia ................................................................................................................................... Stiff Woodruff 

Asplenium hookerianum ............................................................................................................ Maidenhair Spleenwort 

Astelia australiana ..................................................................................................................................... Tall Astelia 

Asterolasia asteriscophora subsp. albiflora ................................................ White Star-bush (listed as Star-bush species) 

Asterolasia phebalioides .................................................................................................................... Downy Star-bush 

Atriplex acutibractea subsp. acutibractea ............................................................................................ Pointed Saltbush 

Atriplex angulata .............................................................................................................................. Angular Saltbush 

Atriplex billardierei ......................................................................................................................... Glistening Saltbush 

Atriplex holocarpa ................................................................................................................................... Pop Saltbush 

Atriplex limbata ............................................................................................................................. Spreading Saltbush 

Atriplex rhagodioides ............................................................................................................................ Silver Saltbush 






Dostları ilə paylaş:
  1   2   3   4   5   6


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə