Science 7 Name



Yüklə 11,79 Kb.
tarix17.01.2018
ölçüsü11,79 Kb.

Science 7 Name: ______________________________

Unit 3


Living Things Date: ______________ Period: __________
LAB- Mushrooms
Purpose: The purpose of this lab is to see and identify the parts of a mushroom.
Materials: mushroom, Petri dish, jeweler’s loupe
Procedure:

  1. Obtain a sample specimen and jeweler’s loupe.

  2. Use the loupe to finely examine the mushroom.

  3. Draw in great detail both the outside and inside (or front and back) of the mushroom.

  4. Label the parts of the mushroom in your drawing.

  5. List the taxonomic classification for your mushroom.

Common Name: _________________________________

Kingdom: _________________________________

Phylum: _________________________________

Class: _________________________________

Order: _________________________________

Family: _________________________________

Genus: _________________________________

Species: _________________________________

Outside (Front):

Inside (Back):




Common Name

Portobello Mushroom

Oyster Mushroom

Kingdom

Fungi

Fungi

Phylum

Basidiomycota

Basidiomycota

Class

Agaricomycetes

Agaricomycetes

Order

Agaricales

Agaricales

Family

Agaricaceae

Pleurotaceae

Genus

Agaricus

Pleurotus

Species

bisporus

ostreatus



Dostları ilə paylaş:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə