Society for Theory of Music



Yüklə 90,71 Kb.
tarix22.07.2018
ölçüsü90,71 Kb.

Society for Theory of Music

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory (University)

Saint-Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Saint-Petersburg State University



First Congress of the Society for Theory of Music

MUSIC THEORY — CONTEMPORARY MULTIFACETED FIELD OF KNOWLEDGE

INNOVATIONS AND DEBATABLE ISSUES

St. Petersburg (Russia)

September 30 — October 2, 2013

PROGRAM
September 30, Monday

9.30–10.30

Registration

St. Petersburg State University. 7-9 University Embankment, Petrovsky Hall
10.30

Opening of the Congress



Petrovsky Hall of the St. Petersburg State University
11.00

Alexander Sergeyevich Sokolov

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Keynote speech: The problems of Russian music scholarship in light of recent initiatives of the executive and legislative branches of the state power in the Russian Federation

11.45–12.00 Coffee break
12.00

Hermann Danuser

Humboldt University of Berlin (Germany)

Keynote speech: Metadrama and Metamusic: The Example of “The Meistersingers of Nueremberg” by Richard Wagner


13.00

Fred Lerdahl

Columbia University (New York, USA)

Keynote speech: Generative music theory in relation to the Schenkerian and Riemannian traditions

14.00–15.00 Lunch
15.00–17.45 Sessions:

1. Session “Innovations in method of solfege and ear training”. 7-9 University Embankment, Petrovsky Hall

Chair Marina Valerievna Karaseva

2. Session “Rhythm”. 11 University Embankment, auditorium 191

Chair — Nina Yurievna Afonina

3. Session “Russian music theory: a view from the West”. 11 University Embankment, auditorium 198

Chair Simon Desbruslais

17.45–18.00 Coffee break


18.00–20.00

Business meeting. 11 University Embankment, auditorium 198

18.00

Olga Vladimirovna Loseva

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Presentation of the online Journal of the Society for Theory of Music

18.15

Michiel Schujier

Conservatorium van Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Music theorists and societies

18.45 Report and Election Meeting

20.00–22.00 Sight-seeing tour of St. Petersburg

September 30, Monday. 15.00–17.45

St. Petersburg State University


Session “Innovations in method of solfege and ear training”

Chair Marina Valerievna Karaseva



Session “Rhythm”

Chair Nina Yurievna Afonina




Session “Russian music theory: a view from the West”

Chair Simon Desbruslais




15.00

Lola Raufovna Dzhumanova

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Adaptation of the elementary theory of music for the practical needs of solfege

15.30

Tatyana Anatolievna Borovik

Yekaterinburg Childrenʼs Choir School № 4

Master-class: Muldi-media technology in method of solfege for Children’s Schools of Music and Children’s Schools of Arts

16.15

Marina Valeryevna Karaseva

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Master-class: Multi-media solfege: new possibilities of digital technology

17.00

Tatyana Alexandrovna Litvinova

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Timbral aural analysis in the ear training course




15.00

Gesine Schröder

University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna (Austria),

University of Music and Theatre “Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy” (Leipzig, Germany)

Another polaristic venture: rhythm & meter in Sigfrid Karg-Elertʼs work

15.30

Martina Sichardt

University of Music and Theatre “Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy”(Leipzig, Germany),

Freie Universität Berlin (Germany)

Max Regerʼs concept of tempo modification. Aspects of music theory versus aspects of performance tradition

16.00

Svetlana Vasilyevna Chashchina

Vyatka State University

Musical rhythmology: to the problem of genesis of contemporary views

16.30

Nina Yurievna Afonina

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Time, chaos, rhythm. Paradoxical qualities of rhythm of the musical form




15.00

Simon Desbruslais

Oxford University (UK)

The Western Reception of Sergei Taneyev

15.30

Mark John McFarland

Georgia State University (Atlanta, USA)

Stravinsky as Analyst: The Firebird and Petrushka

16.00

Simon Perry

University of Queensland (Australia)

Early twentieth-century Russian musical science: A reappraisal for contemporary scholarship, especially that outside Russia

16.30

Lyudmila Pavlovna Kazantseva

Astrakhan State Conservatory

Stylistic features of Russian music in the work of Western-European composers

17.00

Irina Arnoldovna Skvortsova

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Master-class: Art nouveau as a complex phenomenon in Russian music of the turn of the 19th century



October 1, Tuesday



St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

3 Teatralnaya Square
10.00–12.30

Sessions:

1. Session “Musical education”. Auditorium 44 (4th Floor)

Chair Daniel Vladimirovich Shutko

2. Session “Source study for music theory”. Auditorium 9 (Conference Hall)

Chair Zivar Makhmudovna Gusseinova

3. Session “Motive and gesture in multiple of contexts”. Auditorium 60 (4th Floor)

Chair Tatyana Vladimirovna Tsaregradskaya

12.30–13.00 Coffee break. Auditorium 44

13.00 Auditorium 9 (Conference Hall)



Tatyana Segreyevna Bershadskaya

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Keynote speech: The view of theorists of Leningrad and St. Petersburg of pitch structure


Presentation of the New Publications by the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
14.00–15.00 Lunch
15.00–17.15

Sessions:

1. Session “Questions of meaning and content of music”. Auditorium 60 (4th Floor)

Chair Valentina Nikolayevna Kholopova

2. Session “Methods and perspectives of music theory”. Auditorium 44 (4th Floor)

Chair Vadim Robertovich Dulat-Aleyev

3. Session “Perspectives of musical education”. Auditorium 9 (Conference Hall)

Chair Yekaterina Mikhailovna Tsareva

17.15–17.30 Coffee break
17.30

Concert-presentation. Glazunov Hall

Ensemble of Old-Russian singing “Klyuch razumeniya”, led by Natalya Viktorovna Mosyagina

Folklore ensemble of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory, led by Galina Vladimirovna Lobkova

19.00 Meeting at the dinner

October 1, Tuesday. 10.00–12.30

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory


Session “Musical education”

Chair — Daniel Vladimirovich Shutko




Session “Source study for music theory”

Chair — Zivar Makhmudovna Gusseinova




Session “Motive and gesture in multiple contexts”

Chair Tatyana Vladimirovna Tsaregradskaya




10.00

Yelena Borisovna Zhurova

Moscow Rubinstein Childrenʼs School of Arts

Master-class: Integration of theory of musical content into curriculum of Children’s Schools of Arts as the way to reform the early musical training

10.45

Aelita Vladimirovna Guseva

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Music theory for performers — what is it?

11.15

Raisa Nikolayevna Slonimskaya

St. Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts,

Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia (St. Petersburg)

The theory of musical pedagogy: the formulation of the problem

11.45

Larisa Nikolayevna Trubnikova

National University “Yaroslav the Wise Law Academy of Ukraine” (Kharkiv, Ukraine)

Solfege and jazz (or “Quo Vadis?”)



11.00

Zivar Makhmudovna Gusseinova

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Terminology of music theory of the mediaeval Rus

11.30

Al’bina Vitalyevna Boyarkina

St. Petersburg State University

The tradition of Russian translations of the theory treatises in figured bass (1773–1849)

12.00

Irina Petrovna Susidko

Gnesins Russian Academy of Music

Elementi teorico-pratici di musica (1796) by Francesco Galeazzi in the context of European music theory


10.00

Igor Yefimovich Rogalev

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Theatricality in Beethoven

10.30

Alison Sanders McFarland

Louisiana State University (USA)

Motivic development in the Renaissance: Cristóbal de Morales

11.00

Yevgeniya Ivanovna Chigareva

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

The musical category of motive in the organization of a literary work

11.30

Larisa Dmiriyevna Pylayeva

Perm State Humanitarian Pedagogical University

Danse de charatère in the interpretation of music theorists in France in 17th through first half of the 18th centuries

12.00


Tatyana Vladimirovna Tsaregradskaya

Gnesins Russian Academy of Music

Brian Ferneyhough as theorist: the concept of musical gesture



October 1, Tuesday. 15.00–17.15



St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory


Session “Questions of meaning and content of music”

Chair Valentina Nikolayevna Kholopova




Session “Methods and perspectives of music theory”

Chair Vadim Robertovich Dulat-Aleyev




Session “Perspectives of musical education”

Chair Yekaterina Mikhailovna Tsareva




15.00

Valentina Pavlovna Shirokova

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

On lightness. To the problems of aesthetic constants in music of the 18th century

15.30

Natalia Alexandrovna Ganina

Moscow Lomonosov State University

Rimma Leonidovna Pospelova

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Content and meaning interaction of words and music in Halberstadt Lament of Mother of God

16.00

Olga Valdimirovna Shmakova

Volgograd Serebryakov Conservatory

Finality as a content phenomenon in music

16.30

Irina Ivanovna Snitkova

Gnesins Russian Academy of Music

The world view imprinted in musical structure (conceptual-structural paradigms of contemporary music)




15.00

Ivanka Stoianova

University of Paris VIII (France)

Composers-lead theoretical research in IRCAM: toward the reassessment of musicology in the 21st century

15.30

Vadim Robertovich Dulat-Aleyev

Kazan Zhiganov Conservatory

Contemporary music theory: the problems and perspectives of disciplinary matrix

16.00

Tatyana Gerasimovna Mdivani

National Academy of Sciences of Belarus

Music theory faced with the processes of globalization (new intentions in academic music)

16.30

Mikhail Yevgenyevich Pylayev

Perm State Humanitarian Pedagogical University

Carl Dahlhaus’ methodological pluralism in interpretations of history of European music theory




15.00

Maia Izyaslavovna Shinkareva

Gnesins Russian Academy of Music

Cognitive status of contemporary musicology: from the objectal sphere to the metadisciplines

15.30

Valentina Nikolayevna Bogolepova

Yekaterinburg Gavrilin Childrenʼs Music School № 10

Forming of the skills of intonational analysis in the lessons in musical literature at the Children’s Schools of Arts

16.00

Yekaterina Mikhailovina Tsareva

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Master-class: History of music in the pedagogic process

16.45

Yefim Genokhovich Yoffe

Levinsky College of Education

(Tel Aviv, Israel)

Solfege in the multicultural educational space of Israel

October 2, Wednesday

St. Petersburg State University
10.00–12.30

Sessions:

1. Session “Aspects of musical form”. 11 University Embankment, auditorium 198

Chair Olga Vladimirovna Loseva

2. Session “Analytical techniques”. Embankment of Leutenant Smidt, auditorium 309

Chair Ildar Damirovich Khannanov

3. Session “Theories and concepts of modus, tonality and mode”. 11 University Embankment, auditorium 191

Chair Bella Brover-Lubovsky

4. Session “The problems of theory of polyphony”. 9th Line of Vasilevsky Island, auditorium 120

Chair — Anatoly Pavlovich Milka

12.30–13.00 Coffee break
13.00 7-9 University Embankment, Assembly Hall

Valentina Nikolayevna Kholopova

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Keynote speech: Theories of musical content, musical hermeneutic and musical semantics: similarities and differences

14.00–15.00 Lunch
15.00–17.15

Sessions:

1. Session “Pitch structure”. 11 University Embankment, auditorium 191

Chair — Philip Ewell

2. Session “Music theory and musical performance”. 7-9 University Embankment, Assembly Hall



ChairAlexander Zinovyevich Bonduryansky

3. Session “Problems of theoretical music methodology”. 11 University Embankment, auditorium 198



ChairKonstantin Vladimirovich Zenkin

17.15–17.30 Coffee break


17.30

Roundtable on interdisciplinary problems. 7-9 University Embankment, Assembly Hall



Presiding: Alexander Sergeyevich Sokolov, Konstantin Vladimirovich Zenkin,

Alexey Anatolyevich Panov, Valentina Nikolayevna Kholopova, Ildar Damirovich Khannanov,

Tatyana Sergeyevna Bershadskaya, Kirill Vladimirovich Kopeikin.

Presentations: Andrey Anatolyevich Grib, Marina Nikolayevna Tsvetayeva, Igor Sergeyevich Dmitriev,

Svetlana Vitalyevna Lavrova, Mikhail Borisovich Mensky, Grigory Brisovich Gutner et al.


19.45

Closing of the Congress. 7-9 University Embankment, Assembly Hall


October 2, Wednesday. 10.00–12.30

St. Petersburg State University


Session “Aspects of musical form”

Chair Olga Vladimirovna Loseva




Session “Analytical techniques”

Chair Ildar Damirovich Khannanov




Session “Theories and concepts of modus, tonality and mode”

Chair Bella Brover-Lubovsky




Session “The problems of theory of polyphony”

Chair Anatoly Pavlovich Milka




10.00

Tatyana Yuryevna Chernova

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

On genre aspect of musical form

10.30

Anna Amrakhovna Amrakhova

Edition of Journal “Musiqi Dünyasi” (“The World of Music”, Baku, Azerbaijan)

A cognitive view on the form-building in contemporary music

11.00

Marina Radoslavovna Chernaya

Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia (St. Petersburg)

Polyphonic genres in Mozart’s music for clavier: traditional and specific

11.30

Lyudmila Vladimirovna Shapovalova

Kharkiv State Kotlyarevsky University of Arts (Ukraine)

Spiritual reality of the musical work and cognitive methods of its comprehension

12.00

Olga Parfenovna Savitskaya

Belarusian State Academy of Music (Minsk, Belarus)

François Couperin’s Trio-Sonatas as the genre-stylistic phenomenon of the instrumental music of Baroque



10.00

Rafael Almario

Florida State University (USA)

Structural dominants in Bach’s solo violin and cello works: performance and analysis

10.30

Dimitar Ninov

Texas State University (Brownsville, USA)

The Craft of Harmonization

11.00

Daniel Vladimirovich Shutko

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Intermittent functions: text, language, mode

11.30

Michael Palmese

University of Miami (USA)

Acoustic Dragon Curve II: The Presence of Fractal Geometry in Phrygian Gates

12.00

Yekaterina Olegovna Kuprovskaya-Denisova

Association of Friends Edison Denisov

The phenomenon of oversaturation as a musical concept. On the newest tendencies of French compositional school




10.00

Bella Brover-Lubovsky

Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Hebrew University (Jerusalem, Israel)

Concepts of Modal dualism in North-Italian Musical Thought from Aron to Tartini

10.30

Grigory Ivanovich Lyzhov

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Two interpretations of the distinction between the “authentic” and the “plagal” according to a scheme of Michael Praetorius

11.00

Yelena Pavlovna Osipova

Turkmen National Conservatory (Ashgabat, Turkmenistan)

Modal structure of Turkmen folk tyiduk music

11.30

Ndubuisi Emmanuel Nnamani

University of Cambridge (UK)

“Igede-bell bass” — Theorizing tonal-rhythmic patterning and structural catalyst in Okechukwu Ndubuisi’s piano style

12.00

Lyudmila Sergeyevna Dyachkova

Gnesins Russian Academy of Music

The notion of tonality and the concepts of tonic in music on the example from Yuri Kasparov’s Cycle of miniatures Picasso’s Symbols (2003)




10.00

Suzanne Kasyan

Paris Sorbonne University — Paris IV (France)

Towards the history of development of cyclic form, on the example of the masses of Okeghem

10.30

Kirill Vladimirovich Diskin

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

The evolution of teaching of fugue in the Austro-German tradition of the 18thcentury: from Johann Josef Fux to Johann Georg Albrechtsberger

11.00

Alla Irmenovna Yankus

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Contrapuntal technique in the fugues of Wilhelm Friedemann and Phillip Emanuel Bach

11.30

Anatoly Pavlovich Milka

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Historic dark recesses of the double fugue

12.00

Kyralina Iosifovna Yuzhak

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

To the question of absolute binarity of the fugue




October 2, Wednesday. 15.00–17.15

St. Petersburg State University


Session “Pitch structure”

Chair Philip Ewell




Session “Music theory and musical performance”

Chair — Alexander Zinovyevich Bonduryansky




Session “Problems of theoretical music methodology”

Chair — Konstantin Vladimirovich Zenkin




15.00

Peter Anatolyevich Chernobrivets

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Pith relationship and the specificity of system building in the conditions of twenty-tone equal temperament

15.30

Franck Edrzejewski

University of Paris-Sud — Paris XI (France)

Towards a classification of microtonal modes and scales

16.00

Imina Gadzhievna Aliyeva

Baku Hajibeyov Academy of Music (Azerbaijan)

To the question of pitch zone

16.30

Philip Ewell

Hunter College (New York, USA)

What was the intention of Babbitt and Forte? American set theory in perspective




15.00

Alexander Zinovyevich Bonduryansky

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Master-class: Evolution of the means of expression of performance in the context of stylistic and genre feature of the composition (with the practical demonstration by students)

15.45

Ivan Vasilyevich Rozanov

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

St. Petersburg State University

Alexey Anatolyevich Panov

St. Petersburg State University

The theory of tactus in Baroque and its reelection in performing practice

16.15

Vladimir Petrovich Chinayev

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Master-class: Traditions of Russian performing school. Its current problems and its theoretical interpretation




15.00

Andrey Vladimirovich Denisov

Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia (St. Petersburg)

St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Master-class: Mathematical methods in music theory — heuristic possibilities and perspectives

15.45

Ildar Damirovich Khannanov

Peabody Conservatory of Music, Johns Hopkins University (Baltimore, USA)

Master-class: Contemporary western music theory: in quest of new paths in both traditional and interdisciplinary directions

16.30

Konstantin Vladimirovich Zenkin

Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Master-class: Toward the problem of scientificity of theoretical music methodology





Organizing Committee

Committee Chairman

Alexander Sokolov, Dr. Habil., Professor, Rector, Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory;

Chairman of the Council, Society for Theory of Music


Deputy Committee Chairman

Konstantin Zenkin, Dr. Habil., Professor, Vice-Rector, Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory;

Member of the Council, Treasurer, Society for Theory of Music



Congress Organizers

Mikhail Gantvarg, Professor, Rector, St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Natalia Degtyareva, Dr. Habil., Professor, Vice-Rector, St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Alexei Panov, Dr. Habil., Professor, Vice-Dean, Faculty of Arts, St. Petersburg State University;

Member of the Council, Society for Theory of Music



Valentina Kholopova, Dr. Habil., Professor, Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory;

Chairman of the Scientific Committee, Society for Theory of Music



Ildar Khannanov, Ph. D., Professor, Peabody Conservatory of Music, Johns Hopkins University (USA);

Vice-Chairman of the Scientific Committee, Society for Theory of Music



Olga Loseva, Dr. Habil., Associate Professor, Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory;

Member of the Council, Chief Editor of the Journal of the Society for Theory of Music



Marina Karaseva, Dr. Habil., Professor, Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory;

Member of the Scientific Committee, Society for Theory of Music



Pyotr Chernobrivets, Ph. D., Associate Professor, St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Daniel Shutko, Ph. D., Senior lecturer, St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory

Albina Boyarkina, Ph. D., Associate Professor, Director of the Center for musical lexicography and diachronous translation, Faculty of Arts, St. Petersburg State University

Yelena Tokun, Ph. D., research scientist, Moscow P.I. Tchaikovsky Conservatory




Dostları ilə paylaş:


Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©genderi.org 2019
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə