Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] responds that the issue of the liquidation of ICDE’s assets is not material to the issue of
the amount of debt. However, it plainly is. That is, when Fifth Third liquidated ICDE’s
assets, it should have then subtracted the amount of money it received from the
liquidation from what ICDE owed under the Note, thereby reducing Garrett’s
indebtedness pursuant to the Personal Guaranty.
In any event, Garrett argues that the sale of ICDE’s assets had to be conducted in a
commercially reasonable manner. This standard comes from Indiana Code § 26-1-9.1-
10
610 (formerly, Indiana Code § 26-1-9-504), which applies to secured transactions.
Specifically, Indiana Code § 26-1-9.1-610(b) provides that “[e]very aspect of a
disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must
be commercially reasonable.” The Note, which was entered into by ICDE and Fifth
Third on June 15, 2004, was secured by collateral described in a Security Agreement,
which was also executed by ICDE on June 15, 2004. Unfortunately, the Security