Approved Robert Redfern, President Kim Sullivan, vice President
[…] For example, if a school adopted an Internet safety policy in 2002 and used that same policy to make its certification in funding year 2009, the school must retain its Internet safety policy documentation for five years after the last day of service for funding year 2009.
1 The FCC’s Rules have been amended to align with the statute’s provision which allow local determination of what material is harmful to minors. 47 CFR 54.520(c)(4) states: “Local determination of content. A determination regarding matter inappropriate for minors shall be made by the school board, local educational agency, library, or other authority responsible for making the determination. No agency or instrumentality of the United States Government may establish criteria for making such determination; review the determination made by the certifying school, school board, school district, local educational agency, library, or other authority; or consider the criteria employed by the certifying school, school board, school district, local educational agency, library, or other authority in the administration of the schools and libraries universal service support mechanism.” Therefore, districts must decide on their definition of “harmful to minors.” The definition included in the policy is that which is used in the law and Code of Regulations. You may, but you do not have to, change it.