In the supreme court of california
[…] (See Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Civ. Code, § 1798.100 et seq. (added by Stats. 2018, ch. 55, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2020) [granting any consumer, defined as “a natural person who is a California resident,” certain rights with respect to personal data collected by businesses].) At the very least, our compensation rulings should not require subcutaneous microchips, pervasive digital surveillance of all employees’ actions and communications, or other employment monitoring systems more at home in a cyberpunk novel than a modern place of employment. (See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat., § 285.035(1) [“No employer shall require an employee to have personal identification microchip technology implanted into an[] employee for any reason”].)

The majority here does not reach such a troubling result.