Chapter 1: Registration Requirements for Adults and Certain Juveniles Under Article 27A, Part 2 and Part 3
[…] Under G.S. § 14-208.6, an “aggravated offense” is defined as a criminal offense which
includes either of the following:
(a)
Engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim
of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence.
(b)
Engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim
who is less than 12 years old.
Part 3 registration is required for anyone convicted of an aggravated offense, so long as
the offense was committed on or after October 1, 2001.
Under G.S. § 14-208.6, “recidivist” is defined as “a person who has a prior conviction
for an offense that is described in G.S. § 14-208.6(4).” Part 3 registration is required if an
offender is convicted for an offense committed on or after October 1, 2001 and has at least one
prior reportable conviction, irrespective of the date.
Under G.S. § 14-208.6, a “sexually violent predator” is defined as a person who has
been convicted of a “sexually violent offense” (see above) and “who suffers from a mental
abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in sexually violent
offenses directed at strangers or at a person with whom a relationship has been established or
promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.” A court order during criminal sentencing is
required before an offender can be classified as a “sexually violent predator.” This sentencing
procedure is governed by G.S. § 14-208.20.
The predominate distinction between aggravated offenders, recidivists, and predators and