Yüklə 1,12 Mb.
[…] Summary of Seclusion and Restraint Statutes, Regulations, Policies and Guidance, by State and Territory: Information as Reported to the Regional Comprehensive Centers and Gathered from Other Sources (ms word)



Yüklə 1,12 Mb.
səhifə17/37
tarix04.02.2018
ölçüsü1,12 Mb.
#23770
1   ...   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   ...   37

Massachusetts

A. Regulations:


Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 69, § 1B, and c. 71, § 37G , “The board of education shall promulgate regulations regarding the use of physical restraint for students. Such regulations shall not preclude any teacher or employee or agent of the school from using reasonable force to protect pupils, other persons and themselves from an assault by a pupil as set forth above in section (b). Such regulations shall require training of all personnel authorized to administer any forms of restraint. Such regulations shall provide for procedures for notification to the department and to the parents.”

Education Law and Regulation addresses the issue of physical restraint of students.