FIRST CLAIM
[…] from further retaliating against him for asserting his religious rights and nominal, compensatory
and/or punitive damages against the defendants in an amount to be established at trial.
FIFTH CLAIM
Violation of New York State Constitution, Article 1, Section 3, and 42 U.S.C. § 1983
(Against Defendants Goord, Mazzuca, Zwillinger, Annetts, Commia, Lynch, Mendoza,
DiGirolamo, Monzillo, Stewart, Tabor, Emminger, Stone, John Does #2-6)
118.
Paragraphs 1 through 99 are incorporated as if set forth fully herein.
28
119.
Article 1, Section 3 of the New York State Constitution provides: “The free
exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or
preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind.”
120.
By severely restricting Navdeep’s ability to practice his religion, defendants have
denied, and continue to deny, Navdeep the right to the free exercise of his religion as guaranteed
by the New York State Constitution.
121.