C H A P T E R 4 : R E Q U I R E D E L E M E N T S
[…] A city with almost 100,000 community members and a history of high pollution burden, they created an element to address:
• Community Engagement
•
Mobility and Active Living
•
Air
Pollution
•
Affordable
Housing
The EJ movement existed for several decades at a grass root, city, county, state, and federal level before gaining institutional
support by President Clinton’s
Executive Order 12898, “Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations
and Low-Income Populations”
in 1994.
viii
Environmental Justice as defined by
Government Code section 65040.12(e)
“means
the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and
enforcement
of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.”