The ban on contractor contributions reads in full:
[…] Assembly or a holder, or principal of a holder, of a valid prequalification
certificate, shall make a contribution to, or solicit contributions on behalf of
(i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee established by a
candidate for nomination or election to the office of state senator or state
representative, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions or
expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party
committee[.]
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-612(g)(2).
6
Secretary of the State or State Treasurer”). Id. § 9-612(g)(2)(A). If the contract in question is “with
or from the General Assembly,” the contractor may contribute to a candidate for an executive office
but not to a candidate for the General Assembly. Id. § 9-612(g)(2)(B). Nonetheless, any “holder, or
3
principal of a holder of a valid prequalification certificate,” such a certification being required in
order to bid or perform work on certain high-cost, state-funded projects, is precluded from
contributing to candidates for either branch of government. Id. §§ 9-612(g)(2)(A)-(B). Further, all