Objective
* To Understand design principles of complier.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit I Hrs 18
Introduction to Compilers: Compliers and Translators, Structure of a Compiler, Compiler Writing tools, Programming Languages, High Level Programming Languages, Definitions of Programming Languages, Lexical and syntactic structure of a Language-Finite Automata and Lexical analysis, Role of a lexical analyzer, Regular expressions, 8Finite Automata, Minimizing the number of syntactic specification of Programming languages.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit II Hrs 18
Context free grammars, derivations and parse tree, capabilities of context free grammars- Basic Parsing techniques: Shift reproduce parsing- Operator precedence parsing- Top down Parsing- Predictive Parsers – Automatic Constructions of efficient Parsers.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit III Hrs 18
LR Parser- Constructing SLR- Canonical LR and LALR Parsing tables- Using Ambiguous Grammars- Automatic Parser Generator- Implementation of LR Parsing Tables. Syntax Directed Translation: Schemes- Implementation- Intermediate Code- Postfix Notation- Parse Tree and Syntax Trees- Three Address Code- Quadruples and Triples- Translation of Assignment Statements- Boolean Expression- postfix Translations- Translation with a Top- Down Parser.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit IV Hrs 18
Symbol Tables, Contents data Structures, representing scope information. Runtime Storage Administration, Implementation and Storage allocation of simple stack allocation schemes and block structured languages, Error detection and recovery, Lexical Phase Errors, Syntactic Phase errors, Semantic errors.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit V Hrs 18
Introduction to Code Optimization, Principle Sources of Optimization, Loop Optimization, DAG Representation of basic blocks, Global data flow Analysis, Code generation, Problems in Code Generation Register allocation and Assignment, Code Generation from DAG’s, Peephole Optimization.
______________________________________________________________________
Reference:
1. Alfred V.Aho and Jeffrey D.Ullman, “Principles of Compiler Design”, Addition Wesley, Narosa publishing House, 1999.
General References:
1. Gray Cornell and Cay S.Horstman, Core Java Vol1 and 2, Sun Microsystems Press, 1999.
-
Stephen Asbury, ScottR. Weiner, Wiley, Developing Java Enterprise Applications, 1998.
Semester
|
Subject code
|
Title of the course
|
Hours of Teaching/ Week
|
No.of Credits
|
III
| 14P3CSC8 |
Core- HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION
|
5
|
4
|
Objective
-
To Understand the concepts and techniques for effective interaction between Human and Computers
Unit I: Hrs 15
Cognitive Psychology and Computer Science - Capabilities of Human–Computer Interaction (HCI)-Goals of Human–Computer Interaction (HCI)-Roles of Human, Computer and Interaction in HCI - Basic User Interfaces- Advanced User Interfaces-Justification of Interdisciplinary Nature-Standard Framework of HCI-HCI Design Principles-Interface Levels in HCI- Steps in Designing HCI Applications -Graphical User Interface Design -Popular HCI Tools - Architecture of HCI Systems - Advances in HCI - Overview-HCI Sample Exercises Usability Engineering -Introduction-HCI and Usability Engineering-Usability Engineering Attributes -Process of Usability-Need for Prototyping.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit II Hrs 15
Modelling of Understanding Process – Introduction- Goals, Operators, Methods and Selection Rules (GOMS) - Cognitve Complexity Theory (CCT) - Adaptive Control of Thought-Rational (ACT-R)-State, Operator, and Result (SOAR)-Belief-Desire-Intention (BDI)-ICARUS-Connectionist Learning with Adaptive Rule Induction On-line (CLARION)-Subsumption Architecture -Spoken Dialogue System- Introduction - Factors Defining Dialogue System-General Architecture of a Spoken Dialogue System- Dialogue Management (DM) Strategies -Computational Models for Dialogue Management- Statistical Approaches to Dialogue Management - Learning Automata as Reinforcement Learners-Case Study: Learning Dialogue Strategy Using Interconnected Learning Automata -Software and Toolkits for Spoken Dialogue Systems Development.
Unit III Hrs 15
Recommender Systems- Introduction- HCI Study Based on Personalisation - Personalisation in Recommender Systems -Relation between Information Filtering and Recommender Systems -Application Areas of Recommender Systems-Recommender System Field as an Interdisciplinary Area of Research -Phases of Recommender Systems -User Profiling Approaches-Classification of Recommendation Techniques -Advantages and Disadvantages of Recommender System Approaches -Need of Software Agent-based Approach in Recommender Systems -Evaluating Recommender Systems -Integrated Framework for Recommender Systems -Case Study: Music Recommender System .
Unit IV Hrs 15
Advanced Visualisation Methods- Ontology Definition -Ontology Visualisation Method -Space Dimensions of Ontology Visualisation -Ontology Languages-Ontology Visualisation Tools -Ontology Reasoning–Reasoner Case Study 1: Teaching Ontology with C Programming Language-Case Study 2: Activity for Ontology Creation with a Case of a Software Company Scenario-Case Study 3: Activity for History Ontology Creation.
Unit V Hrs 15
Ambient Intelligence: The New Dimension of Human–Computer Interaction - Introduction - Ambient Intelligence Definition-Context-aware Systems and Human–Computer Interaction -Middleware - Modelling Data for AmI Environment -Development of Context-awareness Feature in Smart Class Room— A Case Study - Context-aware Agents for Developing AmI Applications—A Case Study.
Text book:
1. K. Meena, R. Sivakumar, ”Human–Computer Interaction”, PHP Learning Private limited Delhi-110092, 2015.
Reference:
1.”Alan Dix, Janet Finlay, Gregory D.Abowd, Russell Beale”, “Human-Computer Interaction”, 3rd Edition, Pearson publications, 2008.
Semester
|
Subject code
|
Title of the course
|
Hours of Teaching/ Week
|
No.of Credits
|
III
| 14P3CSC9 |
Core –EMBEDDED SYSTEMS
|
5
|
5
|
Objective
* To understand embedded concepts and techniques for Microprocessors
______________________________________________________________________
UNIT I Hrs 15
Embedded system-Applications areas-Categories of Embedded system-Overview of Embedded system-Recent trends. Hardware Architecture-Applications Software- Communication Software-Process of Generating Executable Image- Development/Testing tools.
______________________________________________________________________
UNIT II Hrs 15
GNU Development Tools-Bit Manipulation using C-CRC- Memory Management-Timing Programs-Device Drivers-Productivity Tools-Code Optimization-C Coding Guidelines-Programming in C++-J2ME-Server Side Programming-java development Tools.
______________________________________________________________________
UNIT III Hrs 15
Architecture of the Kernal-Task Scheduler-Interrupt Service Routines-Semaphores- Mutex-Mailboxes-Message Queues-Even Registers-Pipes-Signals-Timers-Memory Management-Priority Inversion Problem.
Overview of Unix/Linux-Shell Variables-Shell Programming Constructs-System Programming-Processes-Signals-Multithreading-Semaphores-Mutex-Shared Memory-Message Queue.
______________________________________________________________________
UNIT IV Hrs 15
Types of Hardware Platforms-89c51 Micro Controller Development Environment-Cross Platform Development Tools-SDCC-8051-Communication Interfaces-RS232/UART-USB Physical Interface-Features of USB-Infrared Interfaces.
89C59 Micro Controller Development Environment-Cross Platform Development Tools-SDCC-8051 SIM-Application Development.
______________________________________________________________________
UNIT V Hrs 15
Operating System Software-Target Image Creation for Windows XP Embedded-Porting RTOS on a Micro Controller Board. Digital Thermometer-Handheld Computer-Navigation System-IP Phone-Software Defined Radio-Smart Cards-RF Tags-IEEE 1394 Firewire-Ethernet-IEEE802.11-Bluetooth System and its Architecture.
______________________________________________________________________
Reference:
1. Embedded/Real-Time Systems, Concepts, Design and Programming, 2005, Dr.K.V.K.K.Prasad
Unit 1: Chapter 1.1 to 1.4, 1.6, 2.1 to 2.6
Unit 2: Chapter 3.1 to 3.11
Unit 3: Chapter 7.1 to 7.13 and 11.1 to 11.3
Unit 4: Chapter 5.1, 5.2, 6.1, 6.2, 6.4, 6.5 and 17.1 to 17.3
Unit 5: Chapter 6.9, 9.1 to 9.3 and 10.1 to 10.7
General References:
1. Introduction to Microprocessor - Aditye P.Matlur.
2. Microprocessor and Interfacing-Programming and Hardware Douglas V.HALL.
Semester
|
Subject code
|
Title of the course
|
Hours of Teaching/ Week
|
No. of Credits
|
III
|
14P3CSC10
|
SOFT COMPUTING
|
5
|
5
|
Objective
To Understand Artificial Intellegence, Neural network and Fuzzy system concepts.
_______________________________________________________________
UNIT – I Hrs 15
Problems, Problem Spaces and Search: Defining the Problem as a State Space Search – Production Systems – Problem Characteristics– Production System haracteristics – Issues in the Design of Search Programs– Additional Problems. Heuristic Search Techniques: Generate and Test – Hill Climbing – Best-First Search – Problem Reduction – Constraint Satisfaction – Means-Ends Analysis.
______________________________________________________________________
UNIT - II Hrs 15
Knowledge Representation Issues: Representing and Mappings – Approach to Knowledge Representation – Issues in Knowledge Representation – The Frame Problem.
Using Predicate Logic: Representing Simple Facts in Logic – Representing Instance and Isa Relationships – Computable Functions and Predictions – Resolution. Representing Knowledge using Rules: Procedural versus Declarative knowledge – Logic Programming – Logic Programming – Forward versus Backward Reasoning-Matching.
______________________________________________________________________
UNIT - III Hrs 15
Artificial Neural Networks: Concepts –Neural Attributes –Modeling-basic model of a Neuron-Learning in Artificial Neural Networks-Characteristics of ANNs-Important ANNs Parameter-Artificial Neural Network Topology-Learning Algorithm-Discrimination ability-ANN adaptability-The Stability-Plasticity Dilemma. Neural Network Paradigms: McCulloch-Pitts Model-The Perceptron
______________________________________________________________________
UNIT - IV Hrs 15
ADALINE and MADALINE Models:-Winner-Takes-All Learning Algorithm-Back-Propagation Learning Algorithm-Cerebellum Model Articulation controller(CMAC)-Adaptive Resonance Theory(ART) Paradigm-Hopfield Model-Competitive Learning Model-Memory Type Paradigms-Linear Associative Memory (LAM) – Real Time Models – Linear Vector Quantization(LVQ) Self-Organizing Map(SOM) Probabilistic Neural Network(PNN) – Radial Basis Function(RBF) – Time –Delay Neural Net(TDNN) Cognitron and Necognitron Models- Simulated Annealing – Boltzmann Machine- Other Paradigm.
______________________________________________________________________
UNIT - V Hrs 15
FUZZY LOGIC: Propositional Logic – The Membership function – Fuzzy logic – Fuzzy Rule Generation – Defuzzication of Fuzzy Logic – Time- Dependent Fuzzy Logic – Temporal Fuzzy Logic(TFL) - Applying Temporal Fuzzy Operators – Defuzzification of Temporal Fuzzy Logic – Example: Applicability of TFL in Communications Systems- Fuzzy Neural Networks – Fuzzy Artificial Neural Network(FANN) Fuzzy Neural Example- Neuro-Fuzzy Control- Fuzzy Neural Net –A Reality? Applications: Signal Processing –Image Data Processing – Communication Systems- Intelligent Control- Optimization Techniques- Other Applications – Tools and Companies.
_______________________________________________________________
Text Book:
-
Stamatios V.KartaLopoulos, “understanding Neural Networks and Fuzzy logic”. Prentice –Hall of India Private Limited, New Delhi, 2000.
-
Elaine Rich and Kevin Knight, ”Artificial Intelligence” Second Edition, Tata McGraw – Hill publishing Computing ltd. NewDelhi,1999.
Semester
|
Subject code
|
Title of the course
|
Hours of Teaching/ Week
|
No.of Credits
|
III
| 14P3CSCP5 |
Core PL – EMBEDDED LAB
|
3
|
3
|
Objective
-
To apply embedded concepts in Microprocessors and Micro controllers
1. Addition, Subtraction of bytes and words.
2. Multiplication and division.
3. Greatest and smallest number in an array of data.
4. Evaluating simple expression
5. Pattern comparison
6. Blinking of LEDs & traffic control
7. Keyboard interface
8. Replay interface
9. Stepper motor interface.
10. Time delay routine, and calculation of the delay
Semester
|
Subject code
|
Title of the course
|
Hours of Teaching/ Week
|
No.of Credits
|
IV
| 14P4CSEL3A |
Elective – III
OPEN SOURCE PRODUCT LAB
|
6
|
4
|
Students have to apply the concepts studied throughout the semesters using various Open Source tools like DataMining, Simulation, Image Processing, Ontologies, Artificial Neural networks , Parallel Computing and Cloud Computing.
Semester
|
Subject code
|
Title of the course
|
Hours of Teaching/ Week
|
No.of Credits
|
IV
| 14P4CSEL3B |
Elective – III
SOFTWARE COMMUNICATION AND DOCUMENTATION
|
6
|
4
|
Objective
-
To know about various Software Communication and Documentation concepts.
_____________________________________________________________________
Unit I BASIC CONCEPTS Hrs 18
Importance of communication and documentation; Different types of communications; Spoken communication; written communication; Different types of documentation.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit II SPOKEN INDIVIDUAL SPOKEN COMMUNICATION Hrs 18
Elements of good individual communication – getting over nervousness – organizing one self – characteristics of effective communication – augmenting spoken words by actions and other means – other aspects of spoken communication like speeches; presentation; use of visual aids.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit III GROUP COMMUNICATION Hrs 18
Meeting – Effective participation – effective management of meetings – preparing minutes – “Virtual” meetings – audio conference – video conference – use of collaboration tools.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit IV DIFFERENT TYPES OF WRITTEN COMMUNICATION Hrs 18
Principles of effective written communication – differences between written communication and spoken communication – resume writing – email; effective email techniques – proposals – contracts – user guides – external technical documentation for software – internal software technical documentation – users guides – letters and different types of letters – legal issue. ______________________________________________________________________
Unit V TECHNOLOGY AND STANDARDS Hrs 18
Use of various tools and technologies – need for standardization – role of processes and standards in documentation – on-line help – Impact of internet on documentation – common challenges in the harnessing of technology ; course summary.
______________________________________________________________________
Text books
-
Huckin, et al, Technical Writing and Professional Communication, McGraw Hill, 1991.
-
Ron Ludlow and Fergus Panton, The Essence of Effective Communication, PHI (P) Ltd., New Delhi, 1995.
_______________________________________________________________ References -
W.R.Gordin and Edward W.Mammen: The Art of Speaking Made Simple, Rupa&Co., 1982.
-
Sushil Bahl : Business Communication Today, Response Books, New Delhi, 1996.
-
Eyre, Effective Communication Made Simple, W.H. Allen, London, 1979.
-
Gloria Wilson and Garry Bitter, Learning Media Design (Text and CD Rom), PHI (P) Ltd., New Delhi, 1998.
-
Simmon Collin – Multimedia Made Simple Asian Books (P) New Delhi, 1996.
-
Bennet – Illustrated World of DTP Dreamland Publications, New Delhi, 1998.
Semester
|
Subject code
|
Title of the course
|
Hours of Teaching/ Week
|
No.of Credits
|
IV
| 14P4CSEL3C |
Elective – III
ONTOLOGICAL ENGINEERING
|
6
|
4
|
Objective
-
To understand various ontological Engineering.
Unit1: Theoretical Foundation of Ontologies Hrs 18
From Ontologies towards Ontologies Engineering-What is Ontologies - Main components of an Ontologies-Types of Ontologies-Ontologies Commitments-Principles for the Design of Ontologies.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit II: The most outstanding Ontologies Hrs 18
Knowledge Representation Ontology - Top level Ontologies - Linguistic Ontologies -Domain Ontologies.
Unit III: Methodologies and methods for Building Ontology Hrs 18
Ontologies Development Process - Ontology Methodology Evolution-Ontology Development methods and Methodologies - Method for Re-Engineering Ontologies - Ontologies learning Methods - Ontology Merging Methods and methodologies - Co4: a Protocol for Cooperative Construction of Ontologies - Methods for Evaluating Ontologies.
______________________________________________________________________
Unit IV: Languages for Building Ontologies Hrs 18
Ontology Language Evolution - Selection of ontology Language-Traditional Ontology Language-Ontology Mark up Languages.
Unit V: Ontology Tools Hrs 18
Ontology Tools Evolution - Ontology Development Tools and Tools Suites -Ontology Merge Tools – Ontology - based Annotation Tools.
Text Books:
1. Asuncion Gomez-perez, Mariano Fernandez-Lopez and Oscar Corcho. “Ontological Engineering”, Springer 2nd Printing, 2011.
Semester
|
Subject code
|
Title of the course
|
Hours of Teaching/ Week
|
No.of Credits
|
IV
| 14P4CSPR |
Core – PROJECT
|
3 Months
|
8
|
Main Project
Objective
-
To master technical and Software development Skills.
Students have to undergo Industrial Software Development projects using recent technologies.
Dostları ilə paylaş: |